Home›Kohler›Kohler 1500REOZDD

Kohler 1500REOZDD Generator Set

The Kohler 1500REOZDD is a 1560 kW (1950 kVA) diesel standby generator set powered by a MTU 12V 4000 G43 engine. It is available at 480 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 2963 A. It holds about 260 L (68.7 gal) of oil and 560 L (147.9 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40 °C. Starting uses 4 group-Four batteries rated 1150 CCA at 24 V. The same 12V 4000 G43 engine also powers generator sets from Hipower and MTU.

1560 kW
Standby
57.2 L
Displacement
260.0 L
Oil capacity
3
Document types

How to read your Kohler serial & model number →

Service parts for the 1500REOZDD

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Fuel system

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power1560 kW
Standby kVA1950
Prime power1400 kW
EmissionsTier 2
ControllerDecision-Maker 550
Oil capacity260.0 L
AlternatorFast-Response PMG (Class Class H insulation)
Voltage options480 V
Phase3-phase
Rated current2963 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker2963 A
Battery groupFour
Battery cranking1150 CCA
Battery voltage24 V
Battery quantity4
Coolant capacity560.0 L
Max ambient40 °C

Engine

MTU 12V 4000 G43
Oil capacity260.0 L
Coolant capacity160.0 L
Displacement57.2 L
AspirationExhaust turbocharging (ETC) and charge air cooling (CAC)
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the MTU 12V 4000 G43

1

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel / water separatorP550849Fuel Filter, Water Separator CartridgeNAPA 3763, BALDWIN PF7928, DAVCO 102526, DAVCO 102527 FridayParts $20.90 KuduParts $39.00

Same engine, other brands

2 brands

The MTU 12V 4000 G43 in this set also powers 4 generator sets sold under 2 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
MTU12V4000 DS1250, DP 1430 D6S RW, MTU 12V4000 DS1250
HipowerHMW 1550 T6

Maintenance & consumables

for the MTU 12V 4000 G43
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterAir Cleaners, Dry—
Fuel filterSecondary×1—
Fuel filterdouble walled fuel injection pipes with leakage monitoring, Racor 75/1000FHX model duplex pre-filter33763 Amazon eBay $29.99 PartsGeek $29.97 NAPA $43.99
Oil filterFull Flow Oil Filter×4—
BatteryBattery Box and Cables—
BeltBlower Fan and Fan Drive, Radiator - Unit Mounted, Electric Starting Motor - 24V, Jacket Water Pump, Inter Cooler Water Pump—
CoolantSystem Coolant Capacity: L (gal) 583 (154)583.0 L—
Coolant filterN/A—
OilTotal Oil System: L (gal) 260 (68.7)260.0 L—
Spark plug—

Service specifications

30
TypeItemValueUnitCondition
Other10 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B361.95mm (14.25 in.)
Other10 in. weld flange outside diameter C406.4mm (16.0 in.)
Other10 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D12, 25.40mm (1.00 in.)
Other12 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B431.80mm (17.00 in.)
Other12 in. weld flange outside diameter C482.6mm (19.0 in.)
Other12 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D12, 25.40mm (1.00 in.)
Other14 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B476.25mm (18.75 in.)
Other14 in. weld flange outside diameter C533.4mm (21.0 in.)
Other14 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D12, 28.58mm (1.13 in.)
Other16 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B539.75mm (21.25 in.)
Other16 in. weld flange outside diameter C596.9mm (23.5 in.)
Other16 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D16, 28.58mm (1.13 in.)
Other18 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B577.85mm (22.75 in.)
Other18 in. weld flange outside diameter C635.0mm (25.0 in.)
Other18 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D16, 31.75mm (1.25 in.)
Other20 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B635.00mm (25.00 in.)
Other20 in. weld flange outside diameter C698.5mm (27.5 in.)
Other20 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D20, 31.75mm (1.25 in.)
Other5 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B215.90mm (8.50 in.)
Other5 in. weld flange outside diameter C241.30mm (9.50 in.)
Other5 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D8, 22.23mm (0.88 in.)
Other6 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B254.0mm (10.0 in.)
Other6 in. weld flange outside diameter C279.4mm (11.0 in.)
Other6 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D8, 22.23mm (0.88 in.)
Other8 in. weld flange bolt circle diameter B298.45mm (11.75 in.)
Other8 in. weld flange outside diameter C342.9mm (13.5 in.)
Other8 in. weld flange quantity of bolts / bolt hole diameter D8, 22.23mm (0.88 in.)
OtherWeld flange angle A (10, 12, 14 in. nominal pipe size)30deg.
OtherWeld flange angle A (16, 18, 20 in. nominal pipe size)22.5deg.
OtherWeld flange angle A (5, 6, 8 in. nominal pipe size)45deg.

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Voltage reconnection

VoltagePhaseConnectionLeadsNotes
12-lead optional voltage connections12Alternator optional feature
4-lead dedicated voltages4Alternator standard feature
110/127/139/240/254/277single-phaseswitchableTowable generator model specifications; some models n/a
208/220/240/415/440/4803-phasereconnectableTowable generator model specifications
208/220/240/415/440/4803-phaseswitchableTowable generator model specifications

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

How many kW is the Kohler 1500REOZDD?

The Kohler 1500REOZDD is rated 1560 kW standby (1950.0 kVA).

What engine does the Kohler 1500REOZDD use?

The Kohler 1500REOZDD is powered by the MTU 12V 4000 G43 engine.

What kind of fuel does the Kohler 1500REOZDD run on?

The Kohler 1500REOZDD runs on diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the Kohler 1500REOZDD?

The MTU 12V 4000 G43 engine in the Kohler 1500REOZDD has an oil capacity of 260.0 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the Kohler 1500REOZDD?

The Kohler 1500REOZDD cooling system holds 560 liters (147.9 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Kohler 1500REOZDD?

The Kohler 1500REOZDD is rated 1400 kW prime (1750 kVA), against 1560 kW standby.

What voltages is the Kohler 1500REOZDD available in?

The Kohler 1500REOZDD is offered in 480 V, 3-phase-phase.

What battery does the Kohler 1500REOZDD use?

The Kohler 1500REOZDD uses 4 batteryies, 24 V each, 1150 CCA, group Four, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator comes on the Kohler 1500REOZDD?

The Kohler 1500REOZDD uses a Fast-Response PMG alternator. Insulation class Class H.

What fuel filter does the Kohler 1500REOZDD use?

The Kohler 1500REOZDD uses fuel filter part number 33763.

Parts

16model family
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
279720Hose, hump4Hose Amazon
279736Element, primary2Air filter Amazon eBay NAPA $228.15
279737Element, secondary2Air filter Amazon eBay
279738Element, primary1Air filter Amazon eBay KuduParts $248.00
279739Element, air cleaner, inner1Air filter Amazon eBay FridayParts $165.75
347957Hose, 45 deg elbow, 8.00 in. ID1Hose buy
GM23518Hose, hump, 8.00 in. ID1Hose buy
GM23519Hose, 90 deg elbow, 8.00 in. ID1Hose buy
GM24553Alternator BeltBelt Amazon eBay
GM28302Hose, straight air, 8.00 in. ID1Hose buy
GM30213ThermostatThermostat eBay
GM35390SealSeal eBay $27.99
GM51785Alternator BeltBelt Amazon eBay
GM64086Alternator BeltBelt Amazon eBay
GM69997Element, Primary (Outer)1Air filter Amazon eBay $108.80
GM69998Element, Secondary (Inner)1Air filter Amazon eBay $66.30

Compiled from this model's family documentation — may include parts for closely-related variants. Confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime118.431.3
Prime25%118.431.3
Prime50%201.053.1
Prime75%286.775.7
Prime100%720.0190.0
Standby25%130.134.4
Standby50%226.559.8
Standby75%324.385.7
Standby100%720.0190.0

Available documents

Spec sheet (Kohler)Spec sheet — Kohler-1500REOZDD (Kohler)Reference — 1250-2000REOZM REOZD G6119 (Kohler)Reference — G6-39 0918AZ (Kohler)Reference — Katalog-promyshlennoj-produktsii (Kohler)Parts manual — tp6217 (Kohler)

This page was generated from the 6 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Fuel filter 33763$29.97
1 priced item$29.97