Home›Iveco/FPT›Iveco/FPT HFW 350 T6

Iveco/FPT HFW 350 T6 Generator Set

The Iveco/FPT HFW 350 T6 is a 315 kW (394 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Iveco/FPT C13TE3X engine. It is available at 120/208 V, 277/480 V and 347/600 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 600 A. It holds about 32 L (8.5 gal) of oil. Starting uses 2 group-2 batteries rated 800 CCA at 24 V. The set produces 72 dBA. The same C13TE3X engine also powers generator sets from Hipower.

315 kW
Standby
12.88 L
Displacement
32.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your Iveco/FPT serial & model number →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power315 kW
Standby kVA394
Prime power318 kW
EmissionsTier 3
ControllerDigital auto-start microprocessor based
Oil capacity32.0 L
AlternatorStamford/AvK HCI 544 D - HCI 444 F (347/600V)
Voltage options120/208 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V
Phase3
Rated current600 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker600 A
Battery group2 x 185 amps
Battery cranking800 CCA
Battery voltage24 V
Battery quantity2
Sound level72.0 dBA

Engine

Iveco/FPT C13TE3X
Oil capacity32.0 L
Displacement12.88 L
AspirationTurbocharged, aftercooled
Rated speed1800 rpm

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The Iveco/FPT C13TE3X in this set also powers 1 generator set sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
HipowerHFW 350 T6

Common questions

How many kW is the Iveco/FPT HFW 350 T6?

The Iveco/FPT HFW 350 T6 is rated 315 kW standby (394.0 kVA).

What engine does the Iveco/FPT HFW 350 T6 use?

The Iveco/FPT HFW 350 T6 is powered by the Iveco/FPT C13TE3X engine.

What fuel does the Iveco/FPT HFW 350 T6 use?

The Iveco/FPT HFW 350 T6 runs on Diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the Iveco/FPT HFW 350 T6?

The Iveco/FPT C13TE3X engine in the Iveco/FPT HFW 350 T6 has an oil capacity of 32.0 liters.

What is the prime power rating of the Iveco/FPT HFW 350 T6?

The Iveco/FPT HFW 350 T6 is rated 318 kW prime (397 kVA), against 315 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the Iveco/FPT HFW 350 T6?

The Iveco/FPT HFW 350 T6 is rated at 72.0 dBA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What voltage does the Iveco/FPT HFW 350 T6 produce?

The Iveco/FPT HFW 350 T6 is offered in 120/208 V, 277/480 V, 347/600 V, 3-phase.

What size battery does the Iveco/FPT HFW 350 T6 need?

The Iveco/FPT HFW 350 T6 uses 2 batteryies, 24 V each, 800 CCA, group 2 x 185 amps, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator comes on the Iveco/FPT HFW 350 T6?

The Iveco/FPT HFW 350 T6 uses a Stamford/AvK HCI 544 D - HCI 444 F (347/600V) alternator.

Available documents

Parts manual — HIPOWER DS HFW-350-T6U (Iveco/FPT)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine