Home›Hipower›Hipower HRJW 75 T6

Hipower HRJW 75 T6 Generator Set

The Hipower HRJW 75 T6 is a 65 kW (81 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a John Deere 4045 HF280-74 engine. It is available at 120 V, 240 V, 208 V and 480 V, single-phase and 60 Hz. It holds about 15 L (4.0 gal) of oil and 27.1 L (7.2 gal) of coolant. The set produces 72 dBA at 7 m.

65 kW
Standby
4.5 L
Displacement
15.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

Typical fuel consumption for 65–70 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 65–70 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power65 kW
Standby kVA81
Prime power59 kW
EmissionsTier 3
ControllerDSE702
Oil capacity15.0 L
AlternatorStamford/AvK UCI224F
Voltage options120 V, 240 V, 208 V, 480 V
Phase1
Circuit breaker250 A
Battery voltage12 V
Sound level72.0 dBA @ 7 m

Engine

John Deere 4045 HF280-74
Oil capacity15.0 L
Coolant capacity27.1 L
Displacement4.5 L
AspirationIntercooled
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the John Deere 4045 HF280-74

6

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP551352Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowJOHN DEERE DZ118286, JOHN DEERE PMLF3703, NAPA 401062, BALDWIN B40168 buy
Oil filterP550020Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowJOHN DEERE AR58956, JOHN DEERE AT19044T, NAPA 1243, RENAULT VI 0003132302 KuduParts $23.00 FridayParts $25.67
Fuel filterP551130Fuel Filter, BoxJOHN DEERE AR50041, JOHN DEERE R16951, NAPA 3370, BALDWIN BF909 KuduParts $37.00
Fuel filterP550090Fuel Filter, In-LineJOHN DEERE AE20952, JOHN DEERE AT101565, ASV INCORPORATED 0201914, LOESING 025125 FridayParts $45.66
Fuel / water separatorP551423Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-OnJOHN DEERE RE503254, JOHN DEERE RE50455, NAPA 3531, NAPA 600091 KuduParts $18.00 FridayParts $20.00
Fuel / water separatorP551424Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-OnJOHN DEERE RE503198, JOHN DEERE RE522868, NAPA 3532, NAPA 600094 KuduParts $16.00 FridayParts $18.50

Maintenance & consumables

for the John Deere 4045 HF280-74
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterMedium duty - double cartridge—
Fuel filterSecondary 8 Microns @ 98% Efficiency—
CoolantTotal cooling capacity27.1 L—
OilSAE 15W-40 or API CI-4 PLUS or CI-4 (oil pan capacity with filter)15.0 L—

Compatible filters for the John Deere 4045 HF280-74 — cross-referenced via Donaldson. Options to verify against your serial number, not confirmed for this exact unit.

  • Air filter: John Deere AL204809 John Deere AT390262 John Deere AT390261 John Deere AL119839 John Deere AL150285

Common questions

What size generator is the Hipower HRJW 75 T6?

The Hipower HRJW 75 T6 is rated 65 kW standby (81.0 kVA).

What engine is in the Hipower HRJW 75 T6?

The Hipower HRJW 75 T6 is powered by the John Deere 4045 HF280-74 engine.

What kind of fuel does the Hipower HRJW 75 T6 run on?

The Hipower HRJW 75 T6 runs on Diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the Hipower HRJW 75 T6?

The John Deere 4045 HF280-74 engine in the Hipower HRJW 75 T6 has an oil capacity of 15.0 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the Hipower HRJW 75 T6?

The Hipower HRJW 75 T6 cooling system holds 27.1 liters (7.2 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Hipower HRJW 75 T6?

The Hipower HRJW 75 T6 is rated 59 kW prime (73 kVA), against 65 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the Hipower HRJW 75 T6?

The Hipower HRJW 75 T6 is rated at 72.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What voltages is the Hipower HRJW 75 T6 available in?

The Hipower HRJW 75 T6 is offered in 120 V, 240 V, 208 V, 480 V, 1-phase.

Which alternator is fitted to the Hipower HRJW 75 T6?

The Hipower HRJW 75 T6 uses a Stamford/AvK UCI224F alternator.

Which air filter part number does the Hipower HRJW 75 T6 take?

The Hipower HRJW 75 T6 uses air filter part numbers JOHN DEERE AL204809, JOHN DEERE AT390262.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime50%5.41.4
Prime75%9.62.5
Prime100%13.63.6
Standby100%17.84.7

Available documents

Reference — HIPOWER HRJW-75-T6 (Hipower)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine