Home›Hipower›Hipower HJW 70 M6

Hipower HJW 70 M6 Generator Set

The Hipower HJW 70 M6 is a 66 kW (78 kVA) diesel standby generator set powered by a John Deere 4045 HF280-74 engine. It is available at 120/240 V, single-phase, 60 Hz and rated 343.75 A. It holds about 15 L (4.0 gal) of oil and 13.6 L (3.6 gal) of coolant. Starting uses 1 group-1 battery at 12 V. The set produces 68 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 110 L (29.1 gal).

66 kW
Standby
4.5 L
Displacement
15.0 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

Typical fuel consumption for 65–70 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 65–70 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power66 kW
Standby kVA78
Prime power59 kW
EmissionsEPA Tier 3
ControllerDSE7310
Oil capacity15.0 L
AlternatorStamford/AvK UCI274E
Voltage options120/240 V
Phase1
Rated current343.75 A
Power factor1
Circuit breaker308 A
Battery group1
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity13.6 L
Max ambient0 °C
Sound level68.0 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank110.0 L
Tank runtime0 hr

Engine

John Deere 4045 HF280-74
Oil capacity15.0 L
Coolant capacity27.1 L
Displacement4.5 L
AspirationIntercooled
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the John Deere 4045 HF280-74

6

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP551352Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowJOHN DEERE DZ118286, JOHN DEERE PMLF3703, NAPA 401062, BALDWIN B40168 buy
Oil filterP550020Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowJOHN DEERE AR58956, JOHN DEERE AT19044T, NAPA 1243, RENAULT VI 0003132302 KuduParts $23.00 FridayParts $25.67
Fuel filterP551130Fuel Filter, BoxJOHN DEERE AR50041, JOHN DEERE R16951, NAPA 3370, BALDWIN BF909 KuduParts $37.00
Fuel filterP550090Fuel Filter, In-LineJOHN DEERE AE20952, JOHN DEERE AT101565, ASV INCORPORATED 0201914, LOESING 025125 FridayParts $45.66
Fuel / water separatorP551423Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-OnJOHN DEERE RE503254, JOHN DEERE RE50455, NAPA 3531, NAPA 600091 KuduParts $18.00 FridayParts $20.00
Fuel / water separatorP551424Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-OnJOHN DEERE RE503198, JOHN DEERE RE522868, NAPA 3532, NAPA 600094 KuduParts $16.00 FridayParts $18.50

Maintenance & consumables

for the John Deere 4045 HF280-74
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterMedium duty - double cartridge—
Fuel filterSecondary 8 Microns @ 98% Efficiency—
CoolantTotal cooling capacity27.1 L—
OilSAE 15W-40 or API CI-4 PLUS or CI-4 (oil pan capacity with filter)15.0 L—

Compatible filters for the John Deere 4045 HF280-74 — cross-referenced via Donaldson. Options to verify against your serial number, not confirmed for this exact unit.

  • Air filter: John Deere AL204809 John Deere AT390262 John Deere AT390261 John Deere AL119839 John Deere AL150285

Common questions

What size generator is the Hipower HJW 70 M6?

The Hipower HJW 70 M6 is rated 66 kW standby (78.0 kVA).

What engine is in the Hipower HJW 70 M6?

The Hipower HJW 70 M6 is powered by the John Deere 4045 HF280-74 engine.

What fuel does the Hipower HJW 70 M6 use?

The Hipower HJW 70 M6 runs on diesel.

How much oil does the Hipower HJW 70 M6 take?

The John Deere 4045 HF280-74 engine in the Hipower HJW 70 M6 has an oil capacity of 15.0 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the Hipower HJW 70 M6?

The Hipower HJW 70 M6 cooling system holds 13.6 liters (3.6 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Hipower HJW 70 M6?

The Hipower HJW 70 M6 is rated 59 kW prime (74 kVA), against 66 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the Hipower HJW 70 M6?

The Hipower HJW 70 M6 is rated at 68.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What size fuel tank does the Hipower HJW 70 M6 have?

The Hipower HJW 70 M6 has a 110 liter (29 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltage does the Hipower HJW 70 M6 produce?

The Hipower HJW 70 M6 is offered in 120/240 V, 1-phase.

How many cold cranking amps does the Hipower HJW 70 M6 require?

The Hipower HJW 70 M6 uses 1 battery, 12 V each, group 1, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which alternator is fitted to the Hipower HJW 70 M6?

The Hipower HJW 70 M6 uses a Stamford/AvK UCI274E alternator.

What air filter does the Hipower HJW 70 M6 use?

The Hipower HJW 70 M6 uses air filter part numbers JOHN DEERE AL204809, JOHN DEERE AT390262.

Available documents

Spec sheet — HJW70M6 (Hipower)Reference — Hipower Industrial Range Brochure 2011 (Marindustrial Ontario)Reference — SB 1 (Hipower)

This page was generated from the 3 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine