Home›Generac›Generac QT035

Generac QT035 Generator Set

The Generac QT035 is a 35 kW Natural Gas, Propane standby generator set powered by a Generac 2.4L Inline 4 engine. It is available at 120/240 V, 120/208 V and 277/480 V, 60 Hz. It holds about 3.79 L (1.0 gal) of oil and 9.46 L (2.5 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. Starting uses group-24 battery rated 525 CCA at 12 V. The set produces 74 dBA at 7 m.

35 kW
Standby
2.4 L
Displacement
3.785 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your Generac serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 35–40 kW Bi-Fuel (NG/LP) generators →

Compare with other 35–40 kW Bi-Fuel (NG/LP) generators →

Specifications

FuelNatural Gas, Propane
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power35 kW
ControllerR-100
Oil capacity3.785 L
Voltage options120/240 V, 120/208 V, 277/480 V
Battery group24F
Battery cranking525 CCA
Battery voltage12 V
Coolant capacity9.4635 L
Max ambient50 °C
Sound level74.0 dBA @ 7 m

Engine

Generac 2.4L Inline 4
Oil capacity3.785 L
Coolant capacity9.4635 L
Displacement2.4 L
AspirationTurbocharged/Aftercooled
Rated speed1800 rpm

Maintenance & consumables

for the Generac 2.4L Inline 4
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Oil filterFull flow spin-on cartridge—
BatteryGroup 26, 525CCA—
Coolant—
Oil4 Quarts4.0 Quarts—

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Generac QT035?

The Generac QT035 is rated 35 kW standby.

Which engine powers the Generac QT035?

The Generac QT035 is powered by the Generac 2.4L Inline 4 engine.

What kind of fuel does the Generac QT035 run on?

The Generac QT035 runs on Natural Gas, Propane.

How much oil does the Generac QT035 take?

The Generac 2.4L Inline 4 engine in the Generac QT035 has an oil capacity of 3.785 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the Generac QT035?

The Generac QT035 cooling system holds 9.4635 liters (2.5 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the sound level of the Generac QT035?

The Generac QT035 is rated at 74.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What voltages is the Generac QT035 available in?

The Generac QT035 is offered in 120/240 V, 120/208 V, 277/480 V.

What battery does the Generac QT035 use?

The Generac QT035 uses 12 V each, 525 CCA, group 24F, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Parts

3
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
005616-0Extreme Cold Weather KitService part / kit Amazon eBay $219.99
005630-0Cold Weather KitService part / kit Amazon eBay $149.95
005984-0Scheduled Maintenance KitService part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
25%6.211.64
50%12.043.18
75%16.734.42
100%23.136.11

Available documents

Spec sheet — 0172470SBY (Generac)Reference — 0172950SBY (Generac)

This page was generated from the 2 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine