Home›Generac›Generac MG Series

Generac MG Series Generator Set

The Generac MG Series is a 350 kW (438 kVA) Natural Gas standby generator set powered by a Generac V12 engine. It is available at 120/208 V, 120/240 V, 277/480 V and 346/600 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 1216 A. It holds about 30 L (7.9 gal) of oil and 87 L (23.0 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40 °C. Starting uses 2 group-2 batteries at 12 V. The set measures 3923×1803×1702 mm (154.4×71.0×67.0 in), weighs about 3823 kg (8428 lb) and produces 93 dBA at 23 m. An integrated tank holds Not specified L (None gal), roughly Not specified hours of runtime.

350 kW
Standby
21.9 L
Displacement
30.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your Generac serial & model number →

Compare with other 350–355 kW Natural Gas generators →

Specifications

FuelNatural Gas
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power350 kW
Standby kVA438
Prime power315 kW
EmissionsEPA Certified
ControllerDigital G-200
Oil capacity30.0 L
Alternator520
Voltage options120/208 V, 120/240 V, 277/480 V, 346/600 V
PhaseThree-Phase
Rated current1216 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker1216 A
Battery group2
Battery voltage12 VDC V
Battery quantity2
Coolant capacity87 L
Max ambient40 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)3923×1803×1702 mm
Dry weight3823 kg
Sound level93.0 dBA @ 23 m
Tank runtimeNot specified hr

Engine

Generac V12
Oil capacity90.0 L
Coolant capacity87.0 L
Displacement21.9 L
AspirationTurbocharged/Aftercooled
Rated speed1800 rpm

Common questions

What size generator is the Generac MG Series?

The Generac MG Series is rated 350 kW standby (438.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the Generac MG Series?

The Generac MG Series is powered by the Generac V12 engine.

What kind of fuel does the Generac MG Series run on?

The Generac MG Series runs on Natural Gas.

How much oil does the Generac MG Series take?

The Generac V12 engine in the Generac MG Series has an oil capacity of 90.0 liters.

How much coolant does the Generac MG Series hold?

The Generac MG Series cooling system holds 87 liters (23.0 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Generac MG Series?

The Generac MG Series is rated 315 kW prime (394 kVA), against 350 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the Generac MG Series?

The Generac MG Series is rated at 93.0 dBA at 23 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the Generac MG Series?

The Generac MG Series has a dry weight of 3823 kg (8428 lb).

What voltages is the Generac MG Series available in?

The Generac MG Series is offered in 120/208 V, 120/240 V, 277/480 V, 346/600 V, Three-Phase-phase.

What size battery does the Generac MG Series need?

The Generac MG Series uses 2 batteryies, 12 VDC V each, group 2, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which alternator is fitted to the Generac MG Series?

The Generac MG Series uses a 520 alternator.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Standby25%185.4949.0
Standby50%278.6173.6
Standby75%371.3598.1
Standby100%464.09122.6

Available documents

Spec sheet — 0k7656c-mg350-21-9l-60hz (Generac)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.