Home›Generac›Generac GUARDIAN Series - 10 kW

Generac GUARDIAN Series - 10 kW Generator Set

The Generac GUARDIAN Series - 10 kW is a 10 kW standby generator set powered by a Generac OHVI V-Twin engine. It is available at 240 V, single-phase, 60 Hz and rated 37.5 A. It holds about 1.6 L (0.4 gal) of oil. The set measures 692×343×180 mm (27.2×13.5×7.1 in), weighs about 175.4 kg (387 lb) and produces 63 dBA at 23 m.

10 kW
Standby
0.992 L
Displacement
1.6 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your Generac serial & model number →

Specifications

Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power10 kW
ControllerNexus Smart Switch
Oil capacity1.6 L
Voltage options240 V
Phase1
Rated current37.5 A
Power factor1
Dimensions (L×W×H)692×343×180 mm
Dry weight175 kg
Sound level63.0 dBA @ 23 m

Engine

Generac OHVI V-Twin
Oil capacity1.7 L
Displacement0.992 L
AspirationNatural
Rated speed3600 rpm

Maintenance & consumables

for the Generac OHVI V-Twin
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—
Fuel filter—
Oil filterStandard—200 hr
Battery2-Line Plain Text LCD Display, 2.5 Amp Trickle Battery Charger—
Belt—
CoolantStandard1.8 liters—
Oil2 year/200 hour oil change interval1.9—200 hr
Spark plug—

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Generac GUARDIAN Series - 10 kW?

The Generac GUARDIAN Series - 10 kW is rated 10 kW standby.

Which engine powers the Generac GUARDIAN Series - 10 kW?

The Generac GUARDIAN Series - 10 kW is powered by the Generac OHVI V-Twin engine.

What's the oil capacity on a Generac GUARDIAN Series - 10 kW?

The Generac OHVI V-Twin engine in the Generac GUARDIAN Series - 10 kW has an oil capacity of 1.7 liters.

What is the sound level of the Generac GUARDIAN Series - 10 kW?

The Generac GUARDIAN Series - 10 kW is rated at 63.0 dBA at 23 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the Generac GUARDIAN Series - 10 kW weigh?

The Generac GUARDIAN Series - 10 kW has a dry weight of 175 kg (386 lb).

What voltage does the Generac GUARDIAN Series - 10 kW produce?

The Generac GUARDIAN Series - 10 kW is offered in 240 V, 1-phase.

Parts

9
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
005819-026R Wet Cell BatteryBattery Amazon eBay
006199-0PMM Starter Kit1Starter Amazon eBay $71.40
005621-0Auxiliary Transfer Switch Contact KitService part / kit Amazon eBay
005704-0Paint KitService part / kit Amazon eBay
006186-0Power Management Module (50 Amps)1Service part / kit Amazon eBay $66.89
006212-0Cold Weather KitService part / kit Amazon eBay
006829-0Scheduled Maintenance KitService part / kit Amazon eBay
G006484-0Maintenance KitService part / kit Amazon eBay
G006485-0Scheduled Maintenance Kit1Service part / kit Amazon eBay $24.99

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Available documents

Spec sheet — 10-9kW Literature (Generac)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.