Home›FG Wilson›FG Wilson P7.5-2S

FG Wilson P7.5-2S Generator Set

The FG Wilson P7.5-2S is a 8 kW (8 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Perkins 403D-11G engine. It is available at 220 V and 240/120 V, single-phase, 50 Hz and rated 1800 A. It holds about 2.9 L (0.8 gal) of oil and 10.2 L (2.7 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 81 °C. The set measures 600×550×450 mm (23.6×21.7×17.7 in), weighs about 1320 kg (2910 lb) and produces 59.8 dBA at 15 m. An integrated tank holds 45 L (11.9 gal), roughly 455 hours of runtime. The same 403D-11G engine also powers generator sets from Perkins.

8 kW
Standby
1.0 L
Displacement
2.9 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your FG Wilson serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 5–10 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 5–10 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the P7.5-2S

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Air intake

1 required

Oil system

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power8 kW
Standby kVA8
Prime power7.5 kW
EmissionsNivel II
ControllerLCP1002T
Oil capacity2.9 L
Alternator1014H
Voltage options220 V, 240 V, 50 V, 240/120 V, 60 V
Phase1
Rated current[1800, 1500] A
Power factor[5.0, 3.0]
Circuit breaker[4.4, 4.9, 5.2] A
Battery voltage12 V
Coolant capacity[10.2, 12.1, 8.3] L
Max ambient[81.0, 77.0] °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)600×550×450 mm
Dry weight1320 kg
Sound level59.8 dBA @ 15 m
Fuel tank45.0 L
Tank runtime[455, 540] hr

Engine

Perkins 403D-11G
Oil capacity4.0 L
Coolant capacity5.0 L
Displacement1.0 L
AspirationNormal
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the Perkins 403D-11G

1

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP550335Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowPERKINS 140517000, PERKINS 915155, NAPA 1348, NAPA 400068 KuduParts $97.00 FridayParts $114.25

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The Perkins 403D-11G in this set also powers 2 generator sets sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Perkins403D-11, 403D-11G ElectropaK

Maintenance & consumables

for the Perkins 403D-11G
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterElement Descartável 3 / Em linha 4 Tempos9010462250 hr eBay $32.34 NAPA $68.55 KuduParts $22.00 FridayParts $24.73
Fuel filterReplaceable Element—1070 hr
Oil filter9151551070 hr PartsGeek $7.98 NAPA $11.42
BatteryCaricabatterie (A) 10.2×1—1070 hr
BeltA vite, pieno flusso—1070 hr
Coolant600.0 l—
Oil450.0—500 hr
Spark plugElemento sostituibile—1070 hr

Common questions

What size generator is the FG Wilson P7.5-2S?

The FG Wilson P7.5-2S is rated 8 kW standby (8.0 kVA).

What engine is in the FG Wilson P7.5-2S?

The FG Wilson P7.5-2S is powered by the Perkins 403D-11G engine.

What fuel does the FG Wilson P7.5-2S use?

The FG Wilson P7.5-2S runs on Diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the FG Wilson P7.5-2S?

The Perkins 403D-11G engine in the FG Wilson P7.5-2S has an oil capacity of 4.0 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the FG Wilson P7.5-2S?

The FG Wilson P7.5-2S cooling system holds [10.2, 12.1, 8.3] liters for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the FG Wilson P7.5-2S?

The FG Wilson P7.5-2S is rated 7.5 kW prime (7 kVA), against 8 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the FG Wilson P7.5-2S?

The FG Wilson P7.5-2S is rated at 59.8 dBA at 15 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the FG Wilson P7.5-2S weigh?

The FG Wilson P7.5-2S has a dry weight of 1320 kg (2910 lb).

What size fuel tank does the FG Wilson P7.5-2S have?

The FG Wilson P7.5-2S has a 45 liter (12 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about [455, 540] hours of runtime.

What voltages is the FG Wilson P7.5-2S available in?

The FG Wilson P7.5-2S is offered in 220 V, 240 V, 50 V, 240/120 V, 60 V, 1-phase.

What alternator does the FG Wilson P7.5-2S use?

The FG Wilson P7.5-2S uses a 1014H alternator.

What oil filter does the FG Wilson P7.5-2S use?

The FG Wilson P7.5-2S uses oil filter part number 915155.

What air filter does the FG Wilson P7.5-2S use?

The FG Wilson P7.5-2S uses air filter part number 901046.

Parts

27
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
21.03.02.005SImpellerfilter spare part kit1Impeller buy
31.06.03.003PImpellerfilter for Marine Panda P6, P8, P9, P10, P12 and P14 (tested for a flow rate up to 22 l/min)1Impeller buy
403D-11Exhaust valves2Oil filter Amazon eBay $28.64 FridayParts $9.90 SinoCMP $459.00
AG1296Fuel, CartridgeFuel filter Amazon eBay $14.99 KuduParts $10.00
BC1031Lube, Spin-OnOil filter Amazon eBay $18.95
LF551ALube1Oil filter Amazon eBay $19.98
LLB1114BLeroy Somer1Alternator Amazon eBay
LLB1114DLeroy Somer1Alternator Amazon eBay
LLB1114FLeroy Somer1Alternator Amazon eBay
LLB1114LLeroy Somer1Alternator Amazon eBay
LLB1114MLeroy Somer1Alternator Amazon eBay
LLB1514JLeroy Somer1Alternator Amazon eBay
LLB1514PLeroy Somer1Alternator Amazon eBay
LLB3114DLeroy Somer1Alternator Amazon eBay
LLB3114HLeroy Somer1Alternator Amazon eBay
SSBU8311-03Ajuste del juego de las válvulas (escape)13Adjustment Amazon eBay
0213/ITCAE Enclosure1Service part / kit buy
131437590Shim, 0.2 mm1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
131437600Shim, 0.3 mm1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
131437610Shim, 0.4 mm1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
131437620Shim, 0.5 mm1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
131437630Shim, non-beaded, 0.5 mm1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
CAERANGE/0510/PTBCanópia Acústica CAE ModularService part / kit buy
P200-2SilenciadorService part / kit Amazon eBay NAPA $10.64
P26-1STwo large doors on each side2Service part / kit Amazon eBay $117.00
PMGPN610U19Cap 19 mm2Service part / kit eBay
R250AVR Model1Service part / kit Amazon eBay $29.44 SinoCMP $15.00 FridayParts $42.56

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime515.0136.05
Prime50%1.50.4
Prime75%1.90.5
Prime100%2.50.7
Standby3.1176.0
Standby50%1.60.4
Standby75%2.10.6
Standby100%2.80.7

Available documents

Spec sheet — 7.5-22 kVA SA CAE Enclosure(GB)(0510)pdfhr (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — 7.5-22+kVA+CAE-CALEnclosures(ES)(1210) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — 7.5-22+kVA+CAE-CALEnclosures(GB)(1210) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — 7.5-22+kVA+Enclosures(RU)(0211) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — 7.5-22+kVA+SA++CAE+Enclosure(GB)(0510)pdfhr (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — Options+Matrix(GB)(0612) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — P7.5-2S(4PP)ES(0411) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — P7.5-2S(4PP)FR(0411) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — P7.5-2S-(1PP)FR(0609) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — P7.5-2S-(1PP)GB(0510) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — P7.5-2S-(1PP)GB(0609) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — P7.5-2S-(4PP)ES(0910) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — P7.5-2S-(4PP)GB(0910) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — P7.5-2S-(4PP)PT(0910) (FG Wilson)Reference — 10-22kva CAE Enclosure(0808)(ES) (FG Wilson)Reference — 7.5-22+kVA+CAE+Enclosure PTB(0510) (FG Wilson)Reference — Finished+Options+MatrixGB(0312) (FG Wilson)Reference — PowerWizard+amalgamated GB (FG Wilson)

This page was generated from the 18 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Air filter 901046$32.34
Oil filter 915155$7.98
2 priced items$40.32