Home›FG Wilson›FG Wilson P625-1

FG Wilson P625-1 Generator Set

The FG Wilson P625-1 is a 500 kW (625 kVA) standby generator set powered by a Perkins 2506A-E15TAG4 engine. It is available at 480/277 V, 220/127 V, 380/220 V, 440/254 V and 240/139 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 113.5 A. It holds about 62 L (16.4 gal) of oil and 58 L (15.3 gal) of coolant. An integrated tank holds 888 L (234.6 gal), roughly 234.6 hours of runtime.

500 kW
Standby
15.2 L
Displacement
62.0 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your FG Wilson serial & model number →

Specifications

Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power500 kW
Standby kVA625
Prime power455 kW
Oil capacity62.0 L
AlternatorLeroy-Somer LL6114F
Voltage options480/277 V, 220/127 V, 380/220 V, 440/254 V, 240/139 V
Phase3
Rated current113.5 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker113.5 A
Fuel tank888.0 L
Tank runtime234.6 hr

Engine

Perkins 2506A-E15TAG4
Oil capacity62.0 L
Coolant capacity58.0 L
Displacement15.2 L
AspirationTurbocharged and air-to-air charge cooled
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the Perkins 2506A-E15TAG4

2

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP551808Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowPERKINS 4587260, NAPA 7792, BALDWIN B7299, CLAAS 0000900651 KuduParts $80.00
Fuel filterP551311Fuel Filter, Spin-On SecondaryPERKINS 4650996, BALDWIN BF7587, TAMROCK 019854051, LOESING 025133 KuduParts $147.00 FridayParts $151.84

Maintenance & consumables

for the Perkins 2506A-E15TAG4
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Fuel filter—
Oil filter—
Coolant58.0 litres—
Oil15W40 to API CI462.0 litres—

Common questions

How many kW is the FG Wilson P625-1?

The FG Wilson P625-1 is rated 500 kW standby (625.0 kVA).

What engine is in the FG Wilson P625-1?

The FG Wilson P625-1 is powered by the Perkins 2506A-E15TAG4 engine.

What's the oil capacity on a FG Wilson P625-1?

The Perkins 2506A-E15TAG4 engine in the FG Wilson P625-1 has an oil capacity of 62.0 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the FG Wilson P625-1?

The FG Wilson P625-1 cooling system holds 58 liters (15.3 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the FG Wilson P625-1?

The FG Wilson P625-1 is rated 455 kW prime (568 kVA), against 500 kW standby.

What size fuel tank does the FG Wilson P625-1 have?

The FG Wilson P625-1 has a 888 liter (235 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 234.6 hours of runtime.

What voltages is the FG Wilson P625-1 available in?

The FG Wilson P625-1 is offered in 480/277 V, 220/127 V, 380/220 V, 440/254 V, 240/139 V, 3-phase.

What alternator comes on the FG Wilson P625-1?

The FG Wilson P625-1 uses a Leroy-Somer LL6114F alternator.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime50%64.317.0
Prime75%88.323.3
Prime100%113.530.0
Standby50%69.018.2
Standby75%95.725.3
Standby100%123.832.7

Available documents

Spec sheet — NEW Product Rating(ES)(0213) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — Options Matrix (ES)(1113c) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — Options Matrix (IT)(0513) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — Options+Matrix(GB)(0612) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — P625-1(4PP)FR(1111) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — P625-1(4PP)GB(0712) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — Product Rating Sum Larne and APS product(GB)(0614c) (FG Wilson)Reference — 455 - 750 kVA SA Enclosure(GB)(0712) (FG Wilson)Reference — 500-750+kVA+SA+Enclosure(FR)(0112) (FG Wilson)Reference — Finished+Options+MatrixGB(0312) (FG Wilson)

This page was generated from the 10 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine