Home›FG Wilson›FG Wilson P563P3

FG Wilson P563P3 Generator Set

The FG Wilson P563P3 is a 450.4 kW (563 kVA) prime generator set powered by a Perkins 2506A-E15TAG4 engine. It operates at 60 Hz. It holds about 62 L (16.4 gal) of oil and 58 L (15.3 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. The set measures 4990×1778×2140 mm (196.5×70.0×84.3 in), weighs about 5590 kg (12324 lb) and produces 66.4 dBA at 15 m. An integrated tank holds 1000 L (264.2 gal).

15.2 L
Displacement
62.0 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your FG Wilson serial & model number →

Specifications

Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby kVA563
Prime power450 kW
Oil capacity62.0 L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)4990×1778×2140 mm
Dry weight5590 kg
Sound level65.0 dBA @ 15 m
Fuel tank1000.0 L

Engine

Perkins 2506A-E15TAG4
Oil capacity62.0 L
Coolant capacity58.0 L
Displacement15.2 L
AspirationTurbocharged and air-to-air charge cooled
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the Perkins 2506A-E15TAG4

2

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP551808Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowPERKINS 4587260, NAPA 7792, BALDWIN B7299, CLAAS 0000900651 KuduParts $80.00
Fuel filterP551311Fuel Filter, Spin-On SecondaryPERKINS 4650996, BALDWIN BF7587, TAMROCK 019854051, LOESING 025133 KuduParts $147.00 FridayParts $151.84

Maintenance & consumables

for the Perkins 2506A-E15TAG4
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Fuel filter—
Oil filter—
Coolant58.0 litres—
Oil15W40 to API CI462.0 litres—

Common questions

What engine does the FG Wilson P563P3 use?

The FG Wilson P563P3 is powered by the Perkins 2506A-E15TAG4 engine.

What's the oil capacity on a FG Wilson P563P3?

The Perkins 2506A-E15TAG4 engine in the FG Wilson P563P3 has an oil capacity of 62.0 liters.

How much coolant does the FG Wilson P563P3 hold?

The FG Wilson P563P3 cooling system holds 58 liters (15.3 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the sound level of the FG Wilson P563P3?

The FG Wilson P563P3 is rated at 65.0 dBA at 15 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the FG Wilson P563P3 weigh?

The FG Wilson P563P3 has a dry weight of 5590 kg (12323 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the FG Wilson P563P3?

The FG Wilson P563P3 has a 1000 liter (264 US gallon) fuel tank.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime1342.0354.52
Standby38.010.04

Available documents

Spec sheet — 450 - 688 kVA CAE & CAHA Enclosure(GB)(0311) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — 450+-+688+kVA+CAE+&+CAHA+Enclosure(GB) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — 450-688 kVA Enclosure CAE(IT)(1107) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — 450-688kVAEnclosure(GB)CAE (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — P563P3-P625E3(1PP)GB(1206) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — P563P3-P625E3(1PP)IT(1206) (FG Wilson)Reference — 450-688kVA Enclosure(GB) CAE(1107) (FG Wilson)Reference — 450-688kVA Enclosure(GB) CAE

This page was generated from the 8 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine