Home›FG Wilson›FG Wilson P400E1

FG Wilson P400E1 Generator Set

The FG Wilson P400E1 is a 320 kW (400 kVA) diesel standby generator set powered by a Perkins 2306C-E14TAG2 engine. It is available at 380 V and 480 V, 50 Hz. It holds about 68 L (18.0 gal) of oil and 47 L (12.4 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. The set measures 4564×1600×2050 mm (179.7×63.0×80.7 in), weighs about 4790 kg (10560 lb) and produces 63.4 dBA at 15 m. An integrated tank holds 820 L (216.6 gal). The same 2306C-E14TAG2 engine also powers generator sets from Perkins.

320 kW
Standby
14.6 L
Displacement
68.0 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your FG Wilson serial & model number →

Compare with other 320–325 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power320 kW
Standby kVA400
Prime power63.4 kW
Oil capacity68.0 L
AlternatorLeroy-Somer LL6014D
Voltage options380 V, 415 V, 480 V
Power factor0.8
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)4564×1600×2050 mm
Dry weight3300 kg
Sound level63.4 dBA @ 15 m
Fuel tank820.0 L

Engine

Perkins 2306C-E14TAG2
Oil capacity68.0 L
Coolant capacity47.0 L
Displacement14.6 L
AspirationTurbocharged and air-to-air charge cooled
Rated speed1500 rpm

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The Perkins 2306C-E14TAG2 in this set also powers 1 generator set sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Perkins2306C-E14TAG2

Common questions

What is the power rating of the FG Wilson P400E1?

The FG Wilson P400E1 is rated 320 kW standby (400.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the FG Wilson P400E1?

The FG Wilson P400E1 is powered by the Perkins 2306C-E14TAG2 engine.

Is the FG Wilson P400E1 diesel or gas?

The FG Wilson P400E1 runs on diesel.

How much oil does the FG Wilson P400E1 take?

The Perkins 2306C-E14TAG2 engine in the FG Wilson P400E1 has an oil capacity of 68.0 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the FG Wilson P400E1?

The FG Wilson P400E1 cooling system holds 47 liters (12.4 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the FG Wilson P400E1?

The FG Wilson P400E1 is rated 63.4 kW prime (480 kVA), against 320 kW standby.

How loud is the FG Wilson P400E1?

The FG Wilson P400E1 is rated at 63.4 dBA at 15 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the FG Wilson P400E1 weigh?

The FG Wilson P400E1 has a dry weight of 3300 kg (7275 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the FG Wilson P400E1?

The FG Wilson P400E1 has a 820 liter (217 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltage does the FG Wilson P400E1 produce?

The FG Wilson P400E1 is offered in 380 V, 415 V, 480 V.

What alternator comes on the FG Wilson P400E1?

The FG Wilson P400E1 uses a Leroy-Somer LL6014D alternator.

Parts

1
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
955-811Capotage insonorisant FG WILSON1Service part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime298.878.93
Standby298.878.93
Standby100%85.522.6

Available documents

Spec sheet — 300-450 kva range encl (es) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — P400E1 - 1pgSpec sheet — P400E1(F) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — p400e1x(1pp)gbReference — 300-450 kva (su) (FG Wilson)Reference — 300-450 kva range encl(fr) (FG Wilson)Reference — 300-450kva Enc F (FG Wilson)Reference — 300-450kva encl (it) (FG Wilson)Reference — 300-450kva enclosure(gb) (FG Wilson)Reference — 350-450 kVA Enclosure(IT) (FG Wilson)Reference — 350-450kVA Enclosure(GB) (FG Wilson)Reference — FR Product Rating Summary (FG Wilson)

This page was generated from the 12 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.