Home›FG Wilson›FG Wilson P165E1

FG Wilson P165E1 Generator Set

The FG Wilson P165E1 is a 132 kW (165 kVA) diesel prime generator set powered by a Perkins 1006TAG2 engine. It is available at 380 V, 3-phase and 50 Hz. It holds about 19 L (5.0 gal) of oil and 41 L (10.8 gal) of coolant. The set measures 3532×1100×1828 mm (139.1×43.3×72.0 in), weighs about 1535 kg (3384 lb) and produces 69.1 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 375 L (99.1 gal). The same 1006TAG2 engine also powers generator sets from Perkins.

5.99 L
Displacement
19.0 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your FG Wilson serial & model number →

Service parts for the P165E1

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Oil system

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby kVA165
Prime power132 kW
Oil capacity19.0 L
Alternator3014H
Voltage options220 V, 127 V
Phase3
Power factor0.8
Dimensions (L×W×H)3532×1100×1828 mm
Dry weight1535 kg
Wet weight1975 kg
Sound level69.1 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank375.0 L

Engine

Perkins 1006TAG2
Oil capacity19.0 L
Coolant capacity41.0 L
Displacement5.99 L
AspirationTurbocharged, air-to-air aftercooled
Rated speed1500 rpm

Filters for the Perkins 1006TAG2

5

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP554407Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowPERKINS 102632, PERKINS 2564401, NAPA 1459, BALDWIN BT237 KuduParts $25.00 FridayParts $26.84
Oil filterP554403Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowPERKINS 26540249, NAPA 1806, BALDWIN BT216, VERSATILE 00034778 KuduParts $22.00
Fuel filterP556245Fuel Filter, CartridgePERKINS 26511171, PERKINS 26556611, NAPA 3166, RENAULT VI 0001231108 KuduParts $20.00 FridayParts $22.11
Fuel / water separatorP550588Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-On Twist&DrainPERKINS 265118, PERKINS T64102003, NAPA 3472, BALDWIN BF587-D FridayParts $18.44
Fuel / water separatorP551426Fuel Filter, Water Separator CartridgePERKINS 26560920, BALDWIN BF9830-D, SULLAIR 1006374, JCB 320A7128 KuduParts $34.00

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The Perkins 1006TAG2 in this set also powers 2 generator sets sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Perkins1006TAG2, OLYMPIAN TM

Maintenance & consumables

for the Perkins 1006TAG2
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterReplaceable Element—
Fuel filterReplaceable Element—
Oil filterTwin spin-on full flowT74105021 Amazon eBay $19.00 NAPA $20.60
Battery12 volt starter motor and 55 amp alternator—
BeltSpin-On, Full Flow—
CoolantThermostat controlled cooling system—
Oil—
Spark plugReplaceable Element—

Common questions

What engine does the FG Wilson P165E1 use?

The FG Wilson P165E1 is powered by the Perkins 1006TAG2 engine.

What fuel does the FG Wilson P165E1 use?

The FG Wilson P165E1 runs on diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a FG Wilson P165E1?

The Perkins 1006TAG2 engine in the FG Wilson P165E1 has an oil capacity of 19.0 liters.

How much coolant does the FG Wilson P165E1 hold?

The FG Wilson P165E1 cooling system holds 41 liters (10.8 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the sound level of the FG Wilson P165E1?

The FG Wilson P165E1 is rated at 69.1 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the FG Wilson P165E1 weigh?

The FG Wilson P165E1 has a dry weight of 1535 kg (3384 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the FG Wilson P165E1?

The FG Wilson P165E1 has a 375 liter (99 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltage does the FG Wilson P165E1 produce?

The FG Wilson P165E1 is offered in 220 V, 127 V, 3-phase.

What alternator does the FG Wilson P165E1 use?

The FG Wilson P165E1 uses a 3014H alternator.

What oil filter does the FG Wilson P165E1 use?

The FG Wilson P165E1 uses oil filter part number T74105021.

Available documents

Spec sheet — P150P1-P165E1(1PP)IT (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — P150P1-P165E1(1pp) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — p150p1-p165e1(1pp)gb (FG Wilson)Reference — 27-165 kVA Enclosure(s) (FG Wilson)Reference — 27-200 kVA Enclosure(GB)(0608) (FG Wilson)Reference — 27-200 kVA Enclosure(GB)(0609) (FG Wilson)Reference — 27-200 kVA Enclosure(IT)(0608) (FG Wilson)Reference — FR Product Rating Summary (FG Wilson)Reference — Perkins Mobile Canopy SU (FG Wilson)Reference — Perkins Mobile canopy (FG Wilson)

This page was generated from the 10 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Oil filter T74105021$19.00
1 priced item$19.00