Home›FG Wilson›FG Wilson MJB 160 MB4

FG Wilson MJB 160 MB4 Generator Set

The FG Wilson MJB 160 MB4 is a 24 kW (30 kVA) standby generator set powered by a Perkins 1103D-33G3 engine. It is available at 400 V and 380/220 V, 50 Hz. It holds about 5.3 L (1.4 gal) of oil and 23.9 L (6.3 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. The set measures 1570×760×1229 mm (61.8×29.9×48.4 in) and weighs about 699 kg (1541 lb). An integrated tank holds 8.3 L (2.2 gal). The same 1103D-33G3 engine also powers generator sets from Olympian and Perkins.

24 kW
Standby
3.3 L
Displacement
5.3 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your FG Wilson serial & model number →

Service parts for the MJB 160 MB4

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Air intake

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power24 kW
Standby kVA30
Oil capacity5.3 L
AlternatorMarelli P33-6/4PP/0414/GB
Voltage options400 V, 50 V, 380/220 V
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker[15.0, 18.5] A
Coolant capacity[23.9, 21.3] L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)1570×760×1229 mm
Dry weight699 kg
Fuel tank8.3 L

Engine

Perkins 1103D-33G3
Oil capacity6.2 L
Coolant capacity4.4 L
Displacement3.3 L
AspirationNaturally Aspirated
Rated speed1500 rpm

Filters for the Perkins 1103D-33G3

2

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP554403Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowPERKINS 26540249, NAPA 1806, BALDWIN BT216, VERSATILE 00034778 KuduParts $22.00

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel filterP556287Fuel Filter, CartridgePERKINS 2650097, PERKINS 2650125, BALDWIN BF884, RENAULT VI 0003052535 FridayParts $26.90

Same engine, other brands

2 brands

The Perkins 1103D-33G3 in this set also powers 3 generator sets sold under 2 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Perkins1103D-33 G3, FDG 32 P3
OlympianXQE30-4

Maintenance & consumables

for the Perkins 1103D-33G3
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter9010475000 hr Amazon eBay $63.75 NAPA $62.83 FridayParts $24.99 KuduParts $110.00
Fuel filterClass A2 Diesel or BSEN590—500 hr
Oil filterSpin-On, Full Flow—5000 hr
Battery2 years—7304 hr
Belt—
Coolant1000 h / 2 years23.9—1000 hr
OilAPI CG4 / CH4 15W-40—500 hr
Spark plug—

Common questions

How many kW is the FG Wilson MJB 160 MB4?

The FG Wilson MJB 160 MB4 is rated 24 kW standby (30.0 kVA).

What engine does the FG Wilson MJB 160 MB4 use?

The FG Wilson MJB 160 MB4 is powered by the Perkins 1103D-33G3 engine.

What is the oil capacity of the FG Wilson MJB 160 MB4?

The Perkins 1103D-33G3 engine in the FG Wilson MJB 160 MB4 has an oil capacity of 6.2 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the FG Wilson MJB 160 MB4?

The FG Wilson MJB 160 MB4 cooling system holds [23.9, 21.3] liters for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the FG Wilson MJB 160 MB4 weigh?

The FG Wilson MJB 160 MB4 has a dry weight of 699 kg (1541 lb).

What size fuel tank does the FG Wilson MJB 160 MB4 have?

The FG Wilson MJB 160 MB4 has a 8.3 liter (2 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltages is the FG Wilson MJB 160 MB4 available in?

The FG Wilson MJB 160 MB4 is offered in 400 V, 50 V, 380/220 V.

What alternator does the FG Wilson MJB 160 MB4 use?

The FG Wilson MJB 160 MB4 uses a Marelli P33-6/4PP/0414/GB alternator.

Which air filter part number does the FG Wilson MJB 160 MB4 take?

The FG Wilson MJB 160 MB4 uses air filter part number 901047.

Parts

9
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
LLB1114BLeroy Somer1Alternator Amazon eBay
LLB1114DLeroy Somer1Alternator Amazon eBay
LLB1114FLeroy Somer1Alternator Amazon eBay
LLB1114LLeroy Somer1Alternator Amazon eBay
LLB1114MLeroy Somer1Alternator Amazon eBay
LLB1514JLeroy Somer1Alternator Amazon eBay
LLB1514PLeroy Somer1Alternator Amazon eBay
LLB3114DLeroy Somer1Alternator Amazon eBay
LLB3114HLeroy Somer1Alternator Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Standby50%1078.84285.0

Available documents

Spec sheet — CM20150625-21914-03992 (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — P33-6(4PP)GB(0514) (FG Wilson)Parts manual — FG-Wilson-Generator-Sets-Brochure (FG Wilson)

This page was generated from the 3 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Air filter 901047$62.83
1 priced item$62.83