Home›FG Wilson›FG Wilson GTA 312 AEDJ

FG Wilson GTA 312 AEDJ Generator Set

The FG Wilson GTA 312 AEDJ is a 380 kW (508 kVA) standby generator set powered by a Perkins 2806A-E18TAG2 engine. It is available at 380/220 V, 50 Hz. It holds about 126.2 L (33.3 gal) of oil and 2050 L (541.6 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. The set measures 373.2×628×401.9 mm (14.7×24.7×15.8 in) and weighs about 783 kg (1726 lb). An integrated tank holds 153.5 L (40.6 gal). The same 2806A-E18TAG2 engine also powers generator sets from AKSA, Caps, Perkins and Pramac.

380 kW
Standby
18.1 L
Displacement
126.2 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your FG Wilson serial & model number →

Specifications

Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power380 kW
Standby kVA508
Oil capacity126.2 L
AlternatorWEG GRT7-TH4E
Voltage options380/220 V
Coolant capacity[2050, 2158] L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)373×628×401 mm
Dry weight783 kg
Fuel tank153.5 L

Engine

Perkins 2806A-E18TAG2
Oil capacity62.0 L
Coolant capacity61.0 L
Displacement18.1 L
AspirationTurbocharged and air-to-air charge cooled
Rated speed1500 rpm

Filters for the Perkins 2806A-E18TAG2

2

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP551808Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowPERKINS 4587260, NAPA 7792, BALDWIN B7299, CLAAS 0000900651 KuduParts $80.00
Fuel filterP551311Fuel Filter, Spin-On SecondaryPERKINS 4650996, BALDWIN BF7587, TAMROCK 019854051, LOESING 025133 KuduParts $147.00 FridayParts $151.84

Same engine, other brands

4 brands

The Perkins 2806A-E18TAG2 in this set also powers 4 generator sets sold under 4 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
AKSAAD700
CapsCP720-TP1
Perkins2806A-E18TAG2
PramacP700-1

Maintenance & consumables

for the Perkins 2806A-E18TAG2
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterAir Filter Type: Eco, Full Flow—
Fuel filterCombustible recomendado: Diesel Clase A2—
Oil filterEco, flugo completo—
BatteryN/A—
BeltSistema de refrigeración diseñado para operar en condiciones ambientales de hasta 50 °C (122 °F).—
CoolantCooling System Capacity: Water, SD200 (1)—
OilEco, elemento recambiable—
Spark plugN/A—

Common questions

What size generator is the FG Wilson GTA 312 AEDJ?

The FG Wilson GTA 312 AEDJ is rated 380 kW standby (508.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the FG Wilson GTA 312 AEDJ?

The FG Wilson GTA 312 AEDJ is powered by the Perkins 2806A-E18TAG2 engine.

What is the oil capacity of the FG Wilson GTA 312 AEDJ?

The Perkins 2806A-E18TAG2 engine in the FG Wilson GTA 312 AEDJ has an oil capacity of 62.0 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the FG Wilson GTA 312 AEDJ?

The FG Wilson GTA 312 AEDJ cooling system holds [2050, 2158] liters for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the FG Wilson GTA 312 AEDJ?

The FG Wilson GTA 312 AEDJ has a dry weight of 783 kg (1726 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the FG Wilson GTA 312 AEDJ?

The FG Wilson GTA 312 AEDJ has a 153.5 liter (41 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltage does the FG Wilson GTA 312 AEDJ produce?

The FG Wilson GTA 312 AEDJ is offered in 380/220 V.

Which alternator is fitted to the FG Wilson GTA 312 AEDJ?

The FG Wilson GTA 312 AEDJ uses a WEG GRT7-TH4E alternator.

Parts

1
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
P26-1STwo large doors on each side2Service part / kit Amazon eBay $117.00

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Available documents

Spec sheet — P700-5 (FG Wilson)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.