Home›Cummins/Onan›Cummins/Onan QSK23

Cummins/Onan QSK23 Generator Set

The Cummins/Onan QSK23 is a 665 kW (724 kVA) 4 cycle, turbocharged standby generator set powered by a Cummins/Onan QSK23 engine. It is available at 50 V and 60 V, 50 Hz. It holds about 103 L (27.2 gal) of oil and 110 L (29.1 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50.9 °C. The set measures 2976×1656×1964 mm (117.2×65.2×77.3 in) and weighs about 3245 kg (7154 lb).

665 kW
Standby
23.0 L
Displacement
103.0 L
Oil capacity
4
Document types

How to read your Cummins/Onan serial & model number →

Service parts for the QSK23

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Air intake

1 required

Fuel system

1 required
FS1006Fuel filter$29.99eBay

Oil system

1 required

Electrical

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

Fuel4 cycle, turbocharged
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power665 kW
Standby kVA724
Prime power582 kW
EmissionsEPA Tier 2
ControllerCM2250 ECM, G-Drive Governor (GCS)
Oil capacity103.0 L
Alternator35A
Voltage options50 V, 60 V
Coolant capacity110 L
Max ambient50.9 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)2976×1656×1964 mm
Dry weight3245 kg

Engine

Cummins/Onan QSK23
Oil capacity12.0 L
Coolant capacity12.0 L
Displacement23.0 L
AspirationTurbocharged
Rated speed1500 rpm

Filters for the Cummins/Onan QSK23

2

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel / water separatorP552006Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-On Twist&DrainCUMMINS 3089916, CUMMINS 4095189, NAPA 3645, BALDWIN BF1262 FridayParts $42.88

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP551670Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowCUMMINS 298670, CUMMINS 299670, NAPA 1970, CARBOCOL 0026 FridayParts $26.68

Maintenance & consumables

for the Cummins/Onan QSK23
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterAF25544AF25544 Amazon eBay $285.93 NAPA $391.96
Fuel filter(1) primary element AF25544; (1) secondary element AF25545, (2) Cummins Filtration FS1006—500 hr
Fuel filterFS1006FS1006 Amazon eBay $29.99 NAPA $90.16
Oil filterCummins QuickServe® CommitmentLF9325250 hr Amazon eBay $127.04 KuduParts $74.00 FridayParts $75.99
Battery526−0112A048G602500 hr eBay
BeltSteel, flanged; Stainless steel flex, NPT—15000 hr
CoolantAntifreeze 50/50 (Ethylene glycol)—24000 hr
Coolant filterCummins Filtration WF2076—500 hr
OilCummins QuickServe® Commitment—250 hr
Spark plug—500 hr

Service intervals

5
ItemActionHoursMonthsNotes
Lubricating oilTest250 hr6 moFirst service — For high horsepower engines with Eliminator™ oil filter option: take oil samples every 250 hours and analyze per Cummins Engine Oil Recommendations Bulletin 3810340; repeat for at least three oil change intervals.
filtersChange1000 hrwith CENTINEL, depending on load factors
ELIMINATOR self cleaning filter coreOther1500 hrRequires servicing only every 1,500 hours. Saves up to 90% of lube system maintenance costs and increases productivity.
fuel filterChange1500 hrFleetguard NanoNet media
engine oilChange4500 hrwith CENTINEL, railway applications

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Service specifications

7
TypeItemValueUnitCondition
OtherDB9F-DB9M serial cable length (Part Number 4918418)1.83M
OtherExtension DB9F to DB9M length (Part Number 3162851)30.48M
OtherINLINE™5 datalink adapter current requirement250mAat +8 VDC to +50 VDC
OtherUSB cable length (Part Number 4918419)2M
OtherUSB cable length (Part Number 4918591)5M
VoltageINLINE™5 datalink adapter supply voltage (maximum)+50VDCpower lamp fast flashing indicates greater than maximum
VoltageINLINE™5 datalink adapter supply voltage (minimum)+8VDCpower lamp slow flashing indicates less than minimum

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Recommended fluids

FluidGradeStandardAmbientCapacityNotes
Engine oilCummins Engine Oil Recommendations Bulletin 3810340Used to analyze oil samples for high horsepower engines with Eliminator™ oil filter option.
FuelB100 biodieselASTM D6751Must conform prior to blending; revised to include a cold soak test; stability requirement still in effect.
FuelB20 biodiesel blendASTM D7467Applies to biodiesel blends B6–B20; includes oxidation stability requirement; replaces Cummins' previous EMA B20 specification requirement. Must be purchased from a BQ9000 Certified Marketer; B100 must be sourced from a BQ9000 Accredited Producer.
FuelB5 biodieselAll Cummins automotive and industrial engines are compatible with B5 biodiesel.
Fuelbiodiesel (Europe)EN 14214Published by CEN, European Committee for Standardization. Equivalent biodiesel specifications required internationally.

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Procedures

3
Connect the INLINE™5 Datalink Adapter to a Personal Computer installation

⚠ A fully populated USB cable, Part Number 4918419, or DB9F-DB9M serial cable, Part Number 4918418, must be used.

  1. Connect the DB9F-DB9M serial cable, Part Number 4918418, or USB cable, Part Number 4918419, to the computer.
  2. Connect the other end of that cable to the INLINE™5 datalink adapter, Part Number 3165033.
  3. Supply +8 VDC to +50 VDC at 250mA through the OEM connector or a separate power source.
  4. Connect the appropriate datalink cable to the INLINE™5 datalink adapter, Part Number 3165033.
  5. Connect the other end of the datalink cable to the vehicle cab or engine compartment datalink connector.
  6. Launch the electronic service tool application software.
Oil sampling for high horsepower engines with Eliminator™ oil filter option maintenance
  1. Take oil samples every 250 hours of operation.
  2. Analyze samples according to Cummins Engine Oil Recommendations Bulletin 3810340.
  3. Repeat for at least three oil change intervals to ensure consistent oil behavior.
Switching from petrodiesel to B20 on used engines maintenance

⚠ B20 has a solvent nature and may clean the vehicle fuel tank and lines.

  1. Install new fuel filters when switching to B20.
  2. Replace fuel filters at half the standard interval for the next two fuel filter changes.
  3. After the initial period, revert to intervals specified in the O & M manual.
  4. For EPA 2007 on-highway midrange engines, sample oil for the first 6 months to monitor fuel dilution.

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

How many kW is the Cummins/Onan QSK23?

The Cummins/Onan QSK23 is rated 665 kW standby (724.0 kVA).

What engine is in the Cummins/Onan QSK23?

The Cummins/Onan QSK23 is powered by the Cummins/Onan QSK23 engine.

What fuel type does the Cummins/Onan QSK23 take?

The Cummins/Onan QSK23 runs on 4 cycle, turbocharged.

What's the oil capacity on a Cummins/Onan QSK23?

The Cummins/Onan QSK23 engine in the Cummins/Onan QSK23 has an oil capacity of 12.0 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the Cummins/Onan QSK23?

The Cummins/Onan QSK23 cooling system holds 110 liters (29.1 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Cummins/Onan QSK23?

The Cummins/Onan QSK23 is rated 582 kW prime (699 kVA), against 665 kW standby.

What is the dry weight of the Cummins/Onan QSK23?

The Cummins/Onan QSK23 has a dry weight of 3245 kg (7153 lb).

What voltages is the Cummins/Onan QSK23 available in?

The Cummins/Onan QSK23 is offered in 50 V, 60 V.

What alternator does the Cummins/Onan QSK23 use?

The Cummins/Onan QSK23 uses a 35A alternator.

Which oil filter part number does the Cummins/Onan QSK23 take?

The Cummins/Onan QSK23 uses oil filter part number LF9325.

Which fuel filter part number does the Cummins/Onan QSK23 take?

The Cummins/Onan QSK23 uses fuel filter part number FS1006.

Which air filter part number does the Cummins/Onan QSK23 take?

The Cummins/Onan QSK23 uses air filter part number AF25544.

Parts

4
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
204-009Acronyms and AbbreviationsService part / kit Amazon eBay
3822735Plastic bead blasting media1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
4021375QSK23 Troubleshooting and Repair Manual1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
KS-E368RHead OfficeService part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
126.033.3
25%50.013.2
50%89.023.4
75%126.033.3
Base75%126.033.3
Continuous75%83.021.9
Continuous100%154.4440.8
Prime25%37.510.125
Prime50%67.518.45
Prime75%90.024.6
Prime100%150.039.6
Standby25%49.012.9
Standby50%83.021.9
Standby75%115.030.3
Standby100%173.045.7

Available documents

Engine spec — 0032276 (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — 0070593Spec sheet — 0070594 (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — 0070595 (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — 0070596 (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — 0070605 (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — 0070607 (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — 0070610 (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — QSK23-G2 (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — QSK23-G3 (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — QSK23-G5 (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — QSK23-G6 (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — QSK23-G7 (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — QSK23-G8 (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — QSK23-G9 (Cummins/Onan)Reference — 0032425 (Cummins/Onan)Reference — 0059591 (Cummins/Onan)Reference — Cummins-DQCC-QSK23-G7-engine-SN-00323933-load-test-report-and-inspection-checkli (Central States Diesel Generators)Reference — QST30 nuevo (Cummins/Onan)Reference — Schedule Technical2012 (Cummins/Onan)Service manual — B20BiodieselFAQJan2009 (Cummins/Onan)Service manual — ServiceInstructions5 (Cummins/Onan)Service manual — cummins-qsk23-troubleshooting-and-repair-manual-ab (Cummins/Onan)

This page was generated from the 23 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Air filter AF25544$285.93
Fuel filter FS1006$29.99
Oil filter LF9325$127.04
3 priced items$442.96