Home›Cummins/Onan›Cummins/Onan DQCC

Cummins/Onan DQCC Generator Set

The Cummins/Onan DQCC is a 800 kW (1000 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Cummins/Onan QSK23-G7 NR2 engine. It is available at 110/190 V, 127/220 V, 230/380 V, 277/480 V, 115/200 V, 139/240 V, 240/416 V, 347/600 V and 120/208 V, A (U), B (V), C (W), 60 Hz and rated 600 A. It holds about 12 L (3.2 gal) of oil and 109.5 L (28.9 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. Starting uses 1 group-6 battery rated 1400 CCA at 24 V. The set measures 4395.4×1855.5×2065.7 mm (173.0×73.1×81.3 in), weighs about 6075 kg (13393 lb) and produces 75.7 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 120 L (31.7 gal), roughly 8 hours of runtime. The same QSK23-G7 NR2 engine also powers generator sets from MQ Power.

800 kW
Standby
23.15 L
Displacement
12.0 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your Cummins/Onan serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 800–805 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 800–805 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the DQCC

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Air intake

1 required

Fuel system

1 required
FS1006Fuel filter$29.99eBay

Oil system

1 required

Electrical

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power800 kW
Standby kVA1000
Prime power725 kW
EmissionsEPA NSPS Stationary Emergency Tier 2
ControllerPowerCommand, PowerCommand 2100
Oil capacity12.0 L
AlternatorStamford/AvK HC634 (4-pole, Class F insulation)
Voltage options110/190 V, 127/220 V, 230/380 V, 277/480 V, 115/200 V, 139/240 V, 240/416 V, 347/600 V, 120/208 V
Phase3
Rated current600 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker600 A
Battery group6L
Battery cranking1400 CCA
Battery voltage24 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity109.5 L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)4395×1855×2065 mm
Dry weight6075 kg
Wet weight6337 kg
Sound level75.7 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank120.0 L
Tank runtime8 hr

Engine

Cummins/Onan QSK23-G7 NR2
Oil capacity102.0 L
Coolant capacity109.5 L
Displacement23.15 L
AspirationTurbocharged and low temperature after-cooled
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the Cummins/Onan QSK23-G7 NR2

2

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel / water separatorP552006Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-On Twist&DrainCUMMINS 3089916, CUMMINS 4095189, NAPA 3645, BALDWIN BF1262 FridayParts $42.88

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP551670Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowCUMMINS 298670, CUMMINS 299670, NAPA 1970, CARBOCOL 0026 FridayParts $26.68

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The Cummins/Onan QSK23-G7 NR2 in this set also powers 2 generator sets sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
MQ Power800kW Containerized Diesel Generator Set, CG800C2

Maintenance & consumables

for the Cummins/Onan QSK23-G7 NR2
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterAF25544AF25544 Amazon eBay $285.93 NAPA $391.96
Fuel filter(1) primary element AF25544; (1) secondary element AF25545, (2) Cummins Filtration FS1006—500 hr
Fuel filterFS1006FS1006 Amazon eBay $29.99 NAPA $90.16
Oil filterCummins QuickServe® CommitmentLF9325250 hr Amazon eBay $127.04 KuduParts $74.00 FridayParts $75.99
Battery526−0112A048G602500 hr eBay
BeltSteel, flanged; Stainless steel flex, NPT—15000 hr
CoolantAntifreeze 50/50 (Ethylene glycol)109.5—24000 hr
Coolant filterCummins Filtration WF2076—500 hr
OilCummins QuickServe® Commitment—250 hr
Spark plug—500 hr

Service specifications

13
TypeItemValueUnitCondition
OtherCompression ratio16:1
PressureBMEP at set rated load2214kPaprime rating
PressureBMEP at set rated load2435kPastandby rating
PressureMaximum back pressure10.1kPa
PressureMaximum fuel inlet restriction13.44kPa
SpeedOverspeed limit2100rpm
SpeedRandom frequency variation± 0.25%%
TemperatureAmbient design (standard set-mounted radiator cooling)50°C
TemperatureExhaust temperature458°Cprime rating, at set rated load
TemperatureExhaust temperature476°Cstandby rating, at set rated load
TemperatureMaximum fuel inlet temperature71°C
VoltageRandom voltage variation± 0.5%%
VoltageVoltage regulation, no load to full load± 0.5%%no load to full load

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Recommended fluids

FluidGradeStandardAmbientCapacityNotes
Fuelnumber 2 diesel fuelDirect injection, fuel filter, automatic electric fuel shutoff

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Fault codes

5
CodeNameMeaningSeverityAction
27Low AC voltage shutdownVoltage on any phase has dropped below a preset value. Adjustable over a range of 50-95% of reference voltage, time delay 2-20 seconds. Default value is 85% for 10 seconds.Shutdown
32Reverse power shutdownAdjustment range: 5-20% of standby kW rating, delay 1-15 seconds. Default: 10%, 3 seconds.Shutdown
59High AC voltage shutdownOutput voltage on any phase exceeds preset values. Time to trip inversely proportional to amount above threshold. Values adjustable from 105-125% of nominal voltage, with time delay adjustable from 0.1-10 seconds. Default value is 110% for 10 seconds.Shutdown
81 oOver frequency shutdown/warningGenerator set is operating at a potentially damaging frequency level. Settings adjustable from 2-10 Hz above nominal governor set point for a 1-20 second time delay. Default: 6 Hz, 20 seconds, disabled.Warning
81 uUnder frequency shutdownGenerator set output frequency cannot be maintained. Settings adjustable from 2-10 Hz below reference governor set point, for a 5-20 second time delay. Default: 6 Hz, 10 seconds.Shutdown

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Voltage reconnection

VoltagePhaseConnectionLeadsNotes
120/2083Wye12/6Winding 311/312; ADS-631; feature code BC38-2
120/2403Delta12/6Winding 311/312
127/2203Wye12/6Winding 311/312
133/2303Wye12/6Winding 311/312
139/2403Wye12/6Winding 311/312
190/3803WyeWinding 311; ADS-631; feature code BC37-2
200/4003WyeWinding 311; ADS-310; feature code BC35-2
208/4163WyeWinding 311; ADS-632; feature code BC44-2
240/4163Wye12/6Winding 311/312
254/4403Wye12/6Winding 311/312
266/4603Wye12/6Winding 311/312
277/4803Wye12/6Winding 311/312; ADS-631; feature code BC38-2 / B876-2
280/4163WyeWinding 311; ADS-632; feature code B733-2
347/6003Wye6Winding 07; ADS-309; feature code B720-2
3803WyeWinding 311; ADS-632; feature code BC43-2
4003WyeWinding 312; ADS-310; feature code BC36-2

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Cummins/Onan DQCC?

The Cummins/Onan DQCC is rated 800 kW standby (1000.0 kVA).

What engine does the Cummins/Onan DQCC use?

The Cummins/Onan DQCC is powered by the Cummins/Onan QSK23-G7 NR2 engine.

What fuel does the Cummins/Onan DQCC use?

The Cummins/Onan DQCC runs on Diesel.

How much oil does the Cummins/Onan DQCC take?

The Cummins/Onan QSK23-G7 NR2 engine in the Cummins/Onan DQCC has an oil capacity of 102.0 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the Cummins/Onan DQCC?

The Cummins/Onan DQCC cooling system holds 109.5 liters (28.9 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Cummins/Onan DQCC?

The Cummins/Onan DQCC is rated 725 kW prime (906 kVA), against 800 kW standby.

How loud is the Cummins/Onan DQCC?

The Cummins/Onan DQCC is rated at 75.7 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the Cummins/Onan DQCC?

The Cummins/Onan DQCC has a dry weight of 6075 kg (13393 lb).

What size fuel tank does the Cummins/Onan DQCC have?

The Cummins/Onan DQCC has a 120 liter (32 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 8 hours of runtime.

What voltages is the Cummins/Onan DQCC available in?

The Cummins/Onan DQCC is offered in 110/190 V, 127/220 V, 230/380 V, 277/480 V, 115/200 V, 139/240 V, 3-phase.

What size battery does the Cummins/Onan DQCC need?

The Cummins/Onan DQCC uses 1 battery, 24 V each, 1400 CCA, group 6L, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which alternator is fitted to the Cummins/Onan DQCC?

The Cummins/Onan DQCC uses a Stamford/AvK HC634 alternator. It has 4 poles. Insulation class F.

What oil filter does the Cummins/Onan DQCC use?

The Cummins/Onan DQCC uses oil filter part number LF9325.

What fuel filter fits the Cummins/Onan DQCC?

The Cummins/Onan DQCC uses fuel filter part number FS1006.

What air filter fits the Cummins/Onan DQCC?

The Cummins/Onan DQCC uses air filter part number AF25544.

Troubleshooting

6

Symptoms & remedies

SymptomRemedy
Battle Short ModeIf a bypassed shutdown fault occurs, the fault code and description will still be annunciated, but the genset will not shutdown. This will be followed by a fail to shutdown fault.
DerateThe derate function reduces output power of the genset in response to a fault condition. If a derate command occurs while operating on an isolated bus, the control will issue commands to reduce the load on the genset via contact closures or modbus.
Emergency StopAnnunciated whenever either emergency stop signal is received from external switch.
Full Authority Electronic Engine ProtectionEngine fault detection is handled inside the engine ECM. Fault information is communicated via the SAE-J1939 data link for annunciation in the HMI.
Low and high battery voltage warningIndicates status of battery charging system (failure) by continuously monitoring battery voltage.
Weak battery warningThe control system will test the battery each time the generator set is signaled to start and indicate a warning if the battery indicates impending failure.

Fault codes and symptom→remedy steps extracted from this model’s service/owner documentation; verify against the official manual before servicing. Full Cummins/Onan DQCC troubleshooting guide (71 entries) →

Parts

14
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
501-0876Line, Fuel Cooler Return (Bearward Cooling System, not shown)1Hose Amazon eBay
501-0877Line, Fuel Supply (Engine Accessories group)1Hose Amazon eBay
501-0892Line, Fuel Cooler Supply (Bearward Cooling System, not shown)1Hose Amazon eBay
503-1675Hose, Reducer (Air Cleaner group)1Hose Amazon eBay
503-2754-01Hose, Oil1Hose Amazon eBay
A053A190Hose, Oil (Valve group)1Hose Amazon eBay
A055E534Switch, Level (low coolant level warning)1Sensor Amazon eBay
A059Z452Seal, O Ring (Valve group)1Seal Amazon eBay
AF2559300Air Cleaner replacement element (Nelson), for Air Cleaner Housing 140-37371Air filter Amazon eBay
140-1548Indicator, Service1Service part / kit Amazon eBay $49.99 NAPA $32.16
204-009Acronyms and AbbreviationsService part / kit Amazon eBay
3822735Plastic bead blasting media1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
4021375QSK23 Troubleshooting and Repair Manual1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
KS-E368RHead OfficeService part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime25%58.315.4
Prime50%100.426.5
Prime60%12.03.2
Prime75%140.637.1
Prime100%178.947.3
Standby25%62.716.6
Standby50%108.828.7
Standby75%152.640.3
Standby100%194.151.3

Available documents

Spec sheet — Cummins-800-kW-DQCC QSK23 (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — New-Cummins-DQCB-submittal (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — s-1551 (Cummins/Onan)Parts manual — 0961-0204 I17 201605 (Cummins/Onan)Parts manual — A056J197 I12 202505 (Cummins/Onan)

This page was generated from the 5 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Air filter AF25544$285.93
Fuel filter FS1006$29.99
Oil filter LF9325$127.04
3 priced items$442.96