Home›Cummins/Onan›Cummins/Onan NTA855G2 CP350-6 DFCB

Cummins/Onan NTA855G2 CP350-6 DFCB Generator Set

The Cummins/Onan NTA855G2 CP350-6 DFCB is a 312 kW (351 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Cummins/Onan NTA-855-G2 engine. It is available at 220 V, single-phase and 60 Hz. It holds about 38.6 L (10.2 gal) of oil and 84.8 L (22.4 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40 °C. Starting uses group-127 battery. The set weighs about 300 kg (661 lb). An integrated tank holds 800 L (211.3 gal).

312 kW
Standby
14.0 L
Displacement
38.6 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your Cummins/Onan serial & model number →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power312 kW
Prime power281 kW
ControllerPCL
Oil capacity38.6 L
AlternatorStamford/AvK CP350-6
Voltage options220 V, 480 V
PhaseSingle
Battery group127
Coolant capacity84.8 L
Max ambient40 °C
Dry weight300 kg
Fuel tank800.0 L

Engine

Cummins/Onan NTA-855-G2
Oil capacity31.0 L
Coolant capacity20.8 L
Displacement14.0 L
AspirationTurbocharged and Aftercooled
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the Cummins/Onan NTA-855-G2

8

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP551670Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowCUMMINS 298670, CUMMINS 299670, NAPA 1970, CARBOCOL 0026 FridayParts $26.68
Oil filterP550777Lube Filter, Spin-On BypassCUMMINS 3021658, CUMMINS 33004232, NAPA 1749, BALDWIN B7577 FridayParts $43.56
Fuel filterP550105Fuel Filter, Spin-On PrimaryCUMMINS 154700, CUMMINS 154710, NAPA 3109, NAPA 3405 buy
Fuel filterP557440Fuel Filter, Spin-On SecondaryCUMMINS BM78672, BALDWIN BF970, LPM 00013505994, WALGAHN-MOTORENTECHN 00811464 FridayParts $189.69
Fuel / water separatorP558000Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-On Twist&DrainCUMMINS 3308638, CUMMINS 3308683, NAPA 3405, NAPA 3693 KuduParts $24.00 FridayParts $25.66
Fuel / water separatorP550106Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-OnCUMMINS 154789, CUMMINS 156164, NAPA 3405, BALDWIN BF957-D FridayParts $285.60
Coolant filterP554071Coolant Filter, Spin-OnCUMMINS 209604, CUMMINS 209606, NAPA 4071, WALGAHN-MOTORENTECHN 00811412 FridayParts $397.60
Coolant filterP554073Coolant Filter, Spin-OnCUMMINS 209605, CUMMINS 209607, NAPA 4073, VERSATILE 00104040 KuduParts $40.00

Maintenance & consumables

for the Cummins/Onan NTA-855-G2
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—
Fuel filter—
Oil filter—465 hr
Battery127 A/hr—
Belt—
Coolant84.8 Litres—
Oil38.6 Litres38.6 Litres—
Spark plug—

Common questions

How many kW is the Cummins/Onan NTA855G2 CP350-6 DFCB?

The Cummins/Onan NTA855G2 CP350-6 DFCB is rated 312 kW standby.

Which engine powers the Cummins/Onan NTA855G2 CP350-6 DFCB?

The Cummins/Onan NTA855G2 CP350-6 DFCB is powered by the Cummins/Onan NTA-855-G2 engine.

Is the Cummins/Onan NTA855G2 CP350-6 DFCB diesel or gas?

The Cummins/Onan NTA855G2 CP350-6 DFCB runs on Diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a Cummins/Onan NTA855G2 CP350-6 DFCB?

The Cummins/Onan NTA-855-G2 engine in the Cummins/Onan NTA855G2 CP350-6 DFCB has an oil capacity of 31.0 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the Cummins/Onan NTA855G2 CP350-6 DFCB?

The Cummins/Onan NTA855G2 CP350-6 DFCB cooling system holds 84.8 liters (22.4 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Cummins/Onan NTA855G2 CP350-6 DFCB?

The Cummins/Onan NTA855G2 CP350-6 DFCB is rated 281 kW prime (351 kVA), against 312 kW standby.

What is the dry weight of the Cummins/Onan NTA855G2 CP350-6 DFCB?

The Cummins/Onan NTA855G2 CP350-6 DFCB has a dry weight of 300 kg (661 lb).

What size fuel tank does the Cummins/Onan NTA855G2 CP350-6 DFCB have?

The Cummins/Onan NTA855G2 CP350-6 DFCB has a 800 liter (211 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltages is the Cummins/Onan NTA855G2 CP350-6 DFCB available in?

The Cummins/Onan NTA855G2 CP350-6 DFCB is offered in 220 V, 480 V, Single-phase.

What alternator comes on the Cummins/Onan NTA855G2 CP350-6 DFCB?

The Cummins/Onan NTA855G2 CP350-6 DFCB uses a Stamford/AvK CP350-6 alternator.

Parts

1
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
E204747Coolant heater 240/480V 6420W 1PHService part / kit eBay $1948.00

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime100%87.022.98
Standby100%96.025.36

Available documents

Spec sheet — NT855 60HZ 281~350kw (Cummins/Onan)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.