Home›Cummins/Onan›Cummins/Onan C800D6RG

Cummins/Onan C800D6RG Generator Set

The Cummins/Onan C800D6RG is a 800 kW standby generator set powered by a Cummins/Onan QSK23-G7 engine. It is available at 208 V, 480 V and 600 V, 3-phase and 60 Hz. It holds about 102 L (26.9 gal) of oil. Starting uses 4 group-8 batteries rated 1250 CCA. The set measures 9119×2438×2896 mm (359.0×96.0×114.0 in), weighs about 15311 kg (33755 lb) and produces 80 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 6450 L (1703.9 gal).

800 kW
Standby
23.0 L
Displacement
102.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your Cummins/Onan serial & model number →

Specifications

Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power800 kW
Prime power725 kW
EmissionsTPEM (Tier II)
ControllerPowerCommand
Oil capacity102.0 L
AlternatorStamford/AvK HCI634H
Voltage options208 V, 480 V, 600 V
Phase3 phase
Circuit breaker3000 A
Battery group8D
Battery cranking[1250, 1500] CCA
Battery quantity4
Dimensions (L×W×H)9119×2438×2896 mm
Dry weight15311 kg
Sound level80.0 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank6450.0 L

Engine

Cummins/Onan QSK23-G7
Oil capacity102.0 L
Displacement23.0 L
Aspirationturbocharged and low temperature after-cooled
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the Cummins/Onan QSK23-G7

2

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel / water separatorP552006Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-On Twist&DrainCUMMINS 3089916, CUMMINS 4095189, NAPA 3645, BALDWIN BF1262 FridayParts $42.88

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP551670Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowCUMMINS 298670, CUMMINS 299670, NAPA 1970, CARBOCOL 0026 FridayParts $26.68

Maintenance & consumables

for the Cummins/Onan QSK23-G7
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—
Fuel filter—
Oil filter—
Battery—
Belt—
Coolant—
Oil—
Spark plug—

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Cummins/Onan C800D6RG?

The Cummins/Onan C800D6RG is rated 800 kW standby.

Which engine powers the Cummins/Onan C800D6RG?

The Cummins/Onan C800D6RG is powered by the Cummins/Onan QSK23-G7 engine.

How much oil does the Cummins/Onan C800D6RG take?

The Cummins/Onan QSK23-G7 engine in the Cummins/Onan C800D6RG has an oil capacity of 102.0 liters.

What is the prime power rating of the Cummins/Onan C800D6RG?

The Cummins/Onan C800D6RG is rated 725 kW prime, against 800 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the Cummins/Onan C800D6RG?

The Cummins/Onan C800D6RG is rated at 80.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the Cummins/Onan C800D6RG weigh?

The Cummins/Onan C800D6RG has a dry weight of 15311 kg (33754 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the Cummins/Onan C800D6RG?

The Cummins/Onan C800D6RG has a 6450 liter (1704 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltage does the Cummins/Onan C800D6RG produce?

The Cummins/Onan C800D6RG is offered in 208 V, 480 V, 600 V, 3 phase-phase.

What battery does the Cummins/Onan C800D6RG use?

The Cummins/Onan C800D6RG uses 4 batteryies, [1250, 1500] CCA, group 8D, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which alternator is fitted to the Cummins/Onan C800D6RG?

The Cummins/Onan C800D6RG uses a Stamford/AvK HCI634H alternator.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime15.558.7
Standby17.064.4

Available documents

Spec sheet — s-1594 (Cummins/Onan)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine