Home›Cummins/Onan›Cummins/Onan C500D6R

Cummins/Onan C500D6R Generator Set

The Cummins/Onan C500D6R is a 500 kW (625 kVA) standby generator set powered by a Cummins/Onan QSX15-G9 NR engine. It is available at 208 V and 480 V, 3-phase and 60 Hz. It holds about 83.3 L (22.0 gal) of oil, with a maximum ambient rating of 45 °C. Starting uses 2 batteries rated 1235 CCA at 24 V. The set measures 6071×2438×2591 mm (239.0×96.0×102.0 in), weighs about 10324 kg (22760 lb) and produces 72 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 950 L (251.0 gal), roughly 33 hours of runtime.

500 kW
Standby
14.9 L
Displacement
83.3 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your Cummins/Onan serial & model number →

Specifications

Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power500 kW
Standby kVA625
Prime power455 kW
EmissionsTPEM (Tier II)
ControllerPCC3.3, PowerCommand, PowerCommand 3.3
Oil capacity83.3 L
AlternatorStamford/AvK HC5F
Voltage options208 V, 480 V
Phase3 phase
Circuit breaker1800 A
Battery cranking1235 CCA
Battery voltage24 V
Battery quantity2
Max ambient45 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)6071×2438×2591 mm
Dry weight5430 kg
Sound level72.0 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank950.0 L
Tank runtime33 hr

Engine

Cummins/Onan QSX15-G9 NR
Displacement14.9 L

Filters for the Cummins/Onan QSX15-G9 NR

6

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP559000Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowCUMMINS 2101869, CUMMINS 2882674, NAPA 400107, BALDWIN BD7154 KuduParts $17.00 FridayParts $36.00
Oil filterP550949Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowCUMMINS 2882673, CUMMINS 4331005, NAPA 400107, BALDWIN B7322 KuduParts $67.00 FridayParts $69.59
Fuel filterP763995Fuel Filter, Spin-OnIRISBUS 0504112123, ASTRA 132347, DAF TRP 1533849, NEW HOLLAND 1931108 buy
Fuel / water separatorP551048Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-On Twist&DrainCUMMINS 3104081, BALDWIN BF9920, HYUNDAI 11ND70010, WIRTGEN 2111170 buy
Fuel / water separatorP551047Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-On Twist&DrainCUMMINS 3101871, CUMMINS 3101872, NAPA 3423, BALDWIN BF1277-SPS KuduParts $51.00

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Coolant filterP552073Coolant Filter, Spin-On Sca PlusCUMMINS 209605, CUMMINS 299082, NAPA 4073, IMPERIAL 04WF2073 buy

Maintenance & consumables

for the Cummins/Onan QSX15-G9 NR
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—
Fuel filter—
Oil filter—
Battery—
Belt—
Coolant—
Oil83.3 L—
Spark plug—

Service intervals

1
ItemActionHoursMonthsNotes
Maintenance cycleOther500 hrMaintenance cycle 500 hours; improved from Tier 2 maintenance cycle of 250 hours

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Cummins/Onan C500D6R?

The Cummins/Onan C500D6R is rated 500 kW standby (625.0 kVA).

What engine is in the Cummins/Onan C500D6R?

The Cummins/Onan C500D6R is powered by the Cummins/Onan QSX15-G9 NR engine.

What is the oil capacity of the Cummins/Onan C500D6R?

The Cummins/Onan C500D6R has an engine oil capacity of 83.3 liters (88.0 US quarts), per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Cummins/Onan C500D6R?

The Cummins/Onan C500D6R is rated 455 kW prime (563 kVA), against 500 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the Cummins/Onan C500D6R?

The Cummins/Onan C500D6R is rated at 72.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the Cummins/Onan C500D6R?

The Cummins/Onan C500D6R has a dry weight of 5430 kg (11971 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the Cummins/Onan C500D6R?

The Cummins/Onan C500D6R has a 950 liter (251 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 33 hours of runtime.

What voltages is the Cummins/Onan C500D6R available in?

The Cummins/Onan C500D6R is offered in 208 V, 480 V, 3 phase-phase.

How many cold cranking amps does the Cummins/Onan C500D6R require?

The Cummins/Onan C500D6R uses 2 batteryies, 24 V each, 1235 CCA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which alternator is fitted to the Cummins/Onan C500D6R?

The Cummins/Onan C500D6R uses a Stamford/AvK HC5F alternator.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime34.4130.0
Prime3%30.4115.0
Standby11.644.0
Standby3%34.4130.0

Available documents

Spec sheet — C500D6R-EN (Cummins/Onan)Spec sheet — s-1279 (Cummins/Onan)Reference — 0069718 (Cummins/Onan)Reference — rental-generator-sets-rating-cards-north-america-50-60hz-2025-aug (Cummins/Onan)

This page was generated from the 4 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.