Home›Caterpillar›Caterpillar DM9952

Caterpillar DM9952 Generator Set

The Caterpillar DM9952 is a 800 kW (1000 kVA) standby generator set powered by a Caterpillar C32 TA engine. It is available at 400 V, 3-phase and 50 Hz. It holds about 99 L (26.2 gal) of oil and 55 L (14.5 gal) of coolant. An integrated tank holds 206.7 L (54.6 gal).

800 kW
Standby
32.1 L
Displacement
99.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your Caterpillar serial & model number →

Specifications

Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power800 kW
Standby kVA1000
ControllerEMCP 4
Oil capacity99.0 L
Voltage options400 V
Phase3-phase
Coolant capacity55.0 L
Fuel tank206.7 L

Engine

Caterpillar C32 TA
Oil capacity99.0 L
Coolant capacity55.0 L
Displacement32.1 L
AspirationTA
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the Caterpillar C32 TA

3

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP551808Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowCATERPILLAR 1R1808, CATERPILLAR 1R808, NAPA 7792, BALDWIN B7299 KuduParts $80.00
Fuel filterP551316Fuel Filter, Spin-OnCATERPILLAR 1R0755, CATERPILLAR 3890433, NAPA 3685, BALDWIN BF7639 KuduParts $54.00 FridayParts $55.99

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel / water separatorP552023Fuel Filter, Water Separator CartridgeCATERPILLAR 4P7384, CATERPILLAR 5134491, BALDWIN PF7890, EPIROC 57269037 buy

Maintenance & consumables

for the Caterpillar C32 TA
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
OilSump refill with filter99.0 L—

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Caterpillar DM9952?

The Caterpillar DM9952 is rated 800 kW standby (1000.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the Caterpillar DM9952?

The Caterpillar DM9952 is powered by the Caterpillar C32 TA engine.

What's the oil capacity on a Caterpillar DM9952?

The Caterpillar C32 TA engine in the Caterpillar DM9952 has an oil capacity of 99.0 liters.

How much coolant does the Caterpillar DM9952 hold?

The Caterpillar DM9952 cooling system holds 55 liters (14.5 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How big is the fuel tank on the Caterpillar DM9952?

The Caterpillar DM9952 has a 206.7 liter (55 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltages is the Caterpillar DM9952 available in?

The Caterpillar DM9952 is offered in 400 V, 3-phase-phase.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Standby100%206.754.6

Available documents

Spec sheet — C321000kVAPrimeLowBSFC (Caterpillar)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.