Home›FG Wilson›FG Wilson P1000

FG Wilson P1000 Generator Set

The FG Wilson P1000 is a 800 kW (1000 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Perkins 4008TAG2A engine. It is available at 380 V, 50 Hz. It holds about 166 L (43.9 gal) of oil and 180 L (47.6 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 30 °C. The set measures 5030×1899×2251 mm (198.0×74.8×88.6 in) and weighs about 7713 kg (17004 lb).

800 kW
Standby
30.6 L
Displacement
166.0 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your FG Wilson serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 800–805 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 800–805 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the P1000

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Air intake

1 required
75.0Air filterfind

Fuel system

1 required
241.0Fuel filterfind

Oil system

2 required
153.0Oil filterfind
166.0Oilfind

Belts

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power800 kW
Standby kVA1000
Prime power800 kW
ControllerPowerWizard 1.1+
Oil capacity166.0 L
AlternatorLeroy-Somer LL8124B
Voltage options380 V, 415 V
Power factor0.8
Max ambient30 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)5030×1899×2251 mm
Dry weight7334 kg

Engine

Perkins 4008TAG2A
Oil capacity166.0 L
Coolant capacity180.0 L
Displacement30.6 L
AspirationTurbocharged Air To Air Charge Cooled
Rated speed1500 rpm

Maintenance & consumables

for the Perkins 4008TAG2A
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterReplaceable Element75.0109 hr buy
Fuel filterReplaceable Element241.0109 hr buy
Oil filterSpin-On, Full Flow153.0109 hr buy
Battery24/Negative—109 hr
BeltCentrifugal1152.0109 hr Amazon
OilAPI CG4 15W-40166.0 l166.0109 hr buy

Common questions

What is the power rating of the FG Wilson P1000?

The FG Wilson P1000 is rated 800 kW standby (1000.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the FG Wilson P1000?

The FG Wilson P1000 is powered by the Perkins 4008TAG2A engine.

Is the FG Wilson P1000 diesel or gas?

The FG Wilson P1000 runs on Diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a FG Wilson P1000?

The Perkins 4008TAG2A engine in the FG Wilson P1000 has an oil capacity of 166.0 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the FG Wilson P1000?

The FG Wilson P1000 cooling system holds 180 liters (47.6 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the FG Wilson P1000 weigh?

The FG Wilson P1000 has a dry weight of 7334 kg (16168 lb).

What voltages is the FG Wilson P1000 available in?

The FG Wilson P1000 is offered in 380 V, 415 V.

What alternator does the FG Wilson P1000 use?

The FG Wilson P1000 uses a Leroy-Somer LL8124B alternator.

Which oil filter part number does the FG Wilson P1000 take?

The FG Wilson P1000 uses oil filter part number 153.0.

Which fuel filter part number does the FG Wilson P1000 take?

The FG Wilson P1000 uses fuel filter part number 241.0.

What air filter does the FG Wilson P1000 use?

The FG Wilson P1000 uses air filter part number 75.0.

Parts

4
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
642-035-00LED Indicator1Led indicator Amazon eBay
642-037-00Thermal Indicator1Thermal indicator Amazon eBay
642-038-00Clip Indicator1Clip indicator Amazon eBay
642-039-00Signal Indicator1Signal indicator Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime80%173.045.7
Prime100%215.056.8
Standby100%240.063.5

Available documents

Spec sheet — P1000-P1100E 1p (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — P1000P1 (1PP) (GB) Continuous Baseload (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — P1000P1-P1100E1(1PP)GB(1207) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — P1000P1-P1100E1(1PP)IT(1207) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — P1000P1-P1100E1(1pp) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — P1000P1-P1100E1(4PP)ES(1111) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — P1000P1-P1100E1(4PP)FR (1013) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — P1000P1-P1100E1(4PP)IT (1113) (FG Wilson)Spec sheet — p1000p1-p1100e1(1pp)gb (FG Wilson)Reference — FR Product Rating Summary (FG Wilson)Service manual — Hafler P1000 Service Manual

This page was generated from the 11 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine