Home›Generac›Generac MLG 15

Generac MLG 15 Generator Set

The Generac MLG 15 is a 14 kW (14 kVA) diesel standby generator set powered by a Mitsubishi S4L2-Y461ML engine. It is available at 120 V and 240 V, single-phase, 60 Hz and rated 54 A. It holds about 6 L (1.6 gal) of oil and 10.98 L (2.9 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 48.89 °C. Starting uses battery rated 440 CCA. The set measures 2667×1727×1422 mm (105.0×68.0×56.0 in), weighs about 646 kg (1424 lb) and produces 70 dBA at 7.01 m. An integrated tank holds 211.98 L (56.0 gal), roughly 43 hours of runtime. The same S4L2-Y461ML engine also powers generator sets from Magnum and Mitsubishi.

14 kW
Standby
1.8 L
Displacement
6.0 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your Generac serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 20–25 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 20–25 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power14 kW
Standby kVA14
Prime power13 kW
EmissionsInterim Tier IV
Oil capacity6.0 L
AlternatorMarathon 333CSA3024
Voltage options120 V, 240 V
Phasesingle
Rated current54 A
Power factor1.0
Circuit breaker70 A
Battery cranking440 CCA
Coolant capacity10.98 L
Max ambient48.89 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)2667×1727×1422 mm
Dry weight646 kg
Sound level70.0 dBA @ 7.01 m
Fuel tank211.98 L
Tank runtime43 hr

Engine

Mitsubishi S4L2-Y461ML
Displacement1.8 L
Aspirationnatural
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the Mitsubishi S4L2-Y461ML

2

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP502007Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowMITSUBISHI 30A4000100, MITSUBISHI 30A4000100A, NAPA 67356, BALDWIN B1402 FridayParts $13.99

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel filterP550345Fuel Filter, Spin-On SecondaryBALDWIN BF7915, ZETOR 0040563502, DEUTZ 01174696, DEUTZ 01180596 KuduParts $17.00 FridayParts $19.00

Same engine, other brands

2 brands

The Mitsubishi S4L2-Y461ML in this set also powers 2 generator sets sold under 2 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
MagnumMLG 15
MitsubishiMLG 15

Maintenance & consumables

for the Mitsubishi S4L2-Y461ML
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterAir filter, Control box, Radiator, Document holder, Coolant overflow jug, Battery (behind panel), Starter (below muffler—on engine), Oil level indicator (dipstick), Muffler, Fuel filter—
Fuel filtercheck fuel level—
Oil filtercheck oil level on dipstick and add if needed—
Battery—
Beltinspect/adjust belt—
Coolant—
Coolant filtercheck coolant level in overflow jug and add if needed—
Oil—
Spark pluginspect/adjust valve clearance—

Common questions

What size generator is the Generac MLG 15?

The Generac MLG 15 is rated 14 kW standby (14.0 kVA).

What engine does the Generac MLG 15 use?

The Generac MLG 15 is powered by the Mitsubishi S4L2-Y461ML engine.

What fuel does the Generac MLG 15 use?

The Generac MLG 15 runs on diesel.

How much coolant does the Generac MLG 15 hold?

The Generac MLG 15 cooling system holds 10.98 liters (2.9 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much oil does the Generac MLG 15 take?

The Generac MLG 15 has an engine oil capacity of 6 liters (6.3 US quarts), per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Generac MLG 15?

The Generac MLG 15 is rated 13 kW prime (13 kVA), against 14 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the Generac MLG 15?

The Generac MLG 15 is rated at 70.0 dBA at 7.01 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the Generac MLG 15 weigh?

The Generac MLG 15 has a dry weight of 646 kg (1424 lb).

What size fuel tank does the Generac MLG 15 have?

The Generac MLG 15 has a 211.98 liter (56 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 43 hours of runtime.

What voltages is the Generac MLG 15 available in?

The Generac MLG 15 is offered in 120 V, 240 V, single-phase.

What size battery does the Generac MLG 15 need?

The Generac MLG 15 uses 440 CCA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator comes on the Generac MLG 15?

The Generac MLG 15 uses a Marathon 333CSA3024 alternator.

Troubleshooting

2

Symptoms & remedies

SymptomCauseRemedy
Low Oil Pressure ShutdownLow oil level, Oil leaking from engine, Oil pressure senderCheck oil level on dipstick. Add oil if needed. Visually inspect the engine for leaks. Restart unit and verify loss of pressure. Shut down immediately if pressure does not reach 5 psi (34 kPa) within five seconds. See engine operator’s manual to identify corrective action.
High Coolant Temperature ShutdownLow coolant level, Blockage in radiator, Leakage in coolant hoses, engine block, or water pumpAdd coolant if needed. Allow engine to cool, then check coolant level in radiator. Check radiator shroud and ducting for blockage and remove any foreign matter. Inspect for visible leaks. Check tension of water pump serpentine drive belt. Remove load on generator and restart engine. Check coolant temperature and shut engine down immediately if it starts to overheat (230 degrees or higher). See the engine operator’s manual for additional information on engine overheating.

Fault codes and symptom→remedy steps extracted from this model’s service/owner documentation; verify against the official manual before servicing.

Parts

1
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
010052Emergency stop switch1Emergency stop switch Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime4.921.3
Prime25%2.460.65
Prime50%2.460.65
Prime75%3.710.98
Prime100%4.921.3

Available documents

Spec sheet — mlg15m mobile-diesel-generator-set spec-sheet (Generac)Owner's manual — 10289 (Generac)Owner's manual — A0000381158 (Generac)

This page was generated from the 3 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine