Home›SDMO›SDMO V400C2

SDMO V400C2 Generator Set

The SDMO V400C2 is a 312 kW (390 kVA) standby generator set powered by a Volvo Penta TAD1342GE engine. It is available at 400/230 V, 3-phase, 50 Hz and rated 7.5 A. It holds about 36 L (9.5 gal) of oil and 44 L (11.6 gal) of coolant. The set measures 3160×1340×1805 mm (124.4×52.8×71.1 in), weighs about 3103 kg (6841 lb) and produces 77 dBA at 1 m. An integrated tank holds 470 L (124.2 gal). The same TAD1342GE engine also powers generator sets from Rivera Diesel and Volvo Penta.

312 kW
Standby
12.78 L
Displacement
36.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your SDMO serial & model number →

Specifications

Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power312 kW
Standby kVA390
ControllerAPM403
Oil capacity36.0 L
AlternatorKH02101T
Voltage options400/230 V
PhaseThree phase
Rated current7.5 A
Power factor0.8
Coolant capacity44 L
Dimensions (L×W×H)3160×1340×1805 mm
Dry weight3103 kg
Sound level77.0 dBA @ [1, 7] m
Fuel tank470.0 L

Engine

Volvo Penta TAD1342GE
Oil capacity36.0 L
Displacement12.78 L
AspirationTurbocharged, aftercooled (TC/PE)
Rated speed1800 rpm

Same engine, other brands

2 brands

The Volvo Penta TAD1342GE in this set also powers 2 generator sets sold under 2 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Rivera DieselRVL 351
Volvo PentaTAD1342GE

Maintenance & consumables

for the Volvo Penta TAD1342GE
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterAir filter with replaceable paper insert—
Fuel filterFine fuel filter with manual feed pump—
Oil filterFull-flow disposable spin-on type—
Battery—
Belt—
Coolant44.0 L—
Oil36.0 L—
Spark plug—

Common questions

What is the power rating of the SDMO V400C2?

The SDMO V400C2 is rated 312 kW standby (390.0 kVA).

What engine is in the SDMO V400C2?

The SDMO V400C2 is powered by the Volvo Penta TAD1342GE engine.

How much oil does the SDMO V400C2 take?

The Volvo Penta TAD1342GE engine in the SDMO V400C2 has an oil capacity of 36.0 liters.

How much coolant does the SDMO V400C2 hold?

The SDMO V400C2 cooling system holds 44 liters (11.6 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the sound level of the SDMO V400C2?

The SDMO V400C2 is rated at 77.0 dBA at [1, 7] m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the SDMO V400C2 weigh?

The SDMO V400C2 has a dry weight of 3103 kg (6840 lb).

What size fuel tank does the SDMO V400C2 have?

The SDMO V400C2 has a 470 liter (124 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltages is the SDMO V400C2 available in?

The SDMO V400C2 is offered in 400/230 V, Three phase-phase.

What alternator comes on the SDMO V400C2?

The SDMO V400C2 uses a KH02101T alternator.

Parts

5
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
7748641injector cables1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
CM302/CM403Automatik-Paket1Service part / kit buy
CM307-CM407Analoge Anzeige der Werte1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
EN04Pumpe für Ölwechsel1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
FD05Diesel-Vorfilter mit Abscheider1Service part / kit Amazon eBay NAPA $103.05

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime70.318.57
Standby77.120.37

Available documents

Spec sheet — V0400C2-01Reference — TELYS KOHLER-SDMO POWER PRODUCTS (SDMO)

This page was generated from the 2 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.