Home›SDMO›SDMO R275K

SDMO R275K Generator Set

The SDMO R275K is a 220 kW (275 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Volvo Penta TAD740GE engine. It is available at 415 V, 240 V, 380 V, 220 V, 230 V and 200 V, 3-phase and 50 Hz. It holds about 24 L (6.3 gal) of oil and 36.9 L (9.7 gal) of coolant. The set measures 4560×1380×2437 mm (179.5×54.3×95.9 in), weighs about 3957 kg (8724 lb) and produces 69 dBA at 7 m. The same TAD740GE engine also powers generator sets from AKSA and MQ Power.

220 kW
Standby
7.28 L
Displacement
24.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your SDMO serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 220–225 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 220–225 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power220 kW
Standby kVA275
Prime power200 kW
ControllerMicroprocessor
Oil capacity24.0 L
AlternatorLeroy-Somer LSA 46.2 L6
Voltage options415 V, 240 V, 380 V, 220 V, 230 V, 200 V
Phase3
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker383 A
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity36.9 L
Dimensions (L×W×H)4560×1380×2437 mm
Dry weight3957 kg
Sound level69.0 dBA @ 7 m

Engine

Volvo Penta TAD740GE
Oil capacity24.0 L
Coolant capacity36.9 L
Displacement7.28 L
AspirationAir/Air DC
Rated speed1500 rpm

Same engine, other brands

2 brands

The Volvo Penta TAD740GE in this set also powers 2 generator sets sold under 2 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
AKSAAVP275
MQ PowerDCA220SSVU

Common questions

What size generator is the SDMO R275K?

The SDMO R275K is rated 220 kW standby (275.0 kVA).

What engine is in the SDMO R275K?

The SDMO R275K is powered by the Volvo Penta TAD740GE engine.

What kind of fuel does the SDMO R275K run on?

The SDMO R275K runs on Diesel.

How much oil does the SDMO R275K take?

The Volvo Penta TAD740GE engine in the SDMO R275K has an oil capacity of 24.0 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the SDMO R275K?

The SDMO R275K cooling system holds 36.9 liters (9.7 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the SDMO R275K?

The SDMO R275K is rated 200 kW prime (250 kVA), against 220 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the SDMO R275K?

The SDMO R275K is rated at 69.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the SDMO R275K?

The SDMO R275K has a dry weight of 3957 kg (8723 lb).

What voltage does the SDMO R275K produce?

The SDMO R275K is offered in 415 V, 240 V, 380 V, 220 V, 230 V, 200 V, 3-phase.

What battery does the SDMO R275K use?

The SDMO R275K uses 1 battery, 12 V each, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which alternator is fitted to the SDMO R275K?

The SDMO R275K uses a Leroy-Somer LSA 46.2 L6 alternator.

Troubleshooting

5

Fault codes

CodeMeaning
Min/max battery voltageIn/max battery voltage
Low fuel levelLow fuel level
Emergency stopEmergency stop
No start-upNo start-up
OverspeedOverspeed

Fault codes and symptom→remedy steps extracted from this model’s service/owner documentation; verify against the official manual before servicing.

Parts

4
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
FF42000ORFuel, User Friendly Version1Fuel filter Amazon eBay
FF5074Fuel1Fuel filter Amazon eBay $19.95 NAPA $17.15
LF3321Lube1Oil filter Amazon eBay $29.00 NAPA $21.84 KuduParts $31.00
LF3654Lube, By-Pass Spin-On1Oil filter Amazon eBay $113.90 FridayParts $99.00

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime100%25.26.7
Standby100%55.514.7

Available documents

Spec sheet — R275K GB (SDMO)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine