Home›SDMO›SDMO JS60UC

SDMO JS60UC Generator Set

The SDMO JS60UC is a 60 kW (75 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a John Deere 4045TF270 engine. It is available at 480/277 V, 440/254 V, 380/220 V, 240/120 V, 230/115 V, 220/127 V, 208/120 V and 600/347 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 90 A. It holds about 13.5 L (3.6 gal) of oil and 23.6 L (6.2 gal) of coolant. The set measures 1950×1084×1543 mm (76.8×42.7×60.7 in), weighs about 1150 kg (2535 lb) and produces 74 dBA at 23 m. The same 4045TF270 engine also powers generator sets from Kohler and MQ Power.

60 kW
Standby
4.48 L
Displacement
13.5 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your SDMO serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 60–65 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 60–65 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power60 kW
Standby kVA75
Prime power55 kW
ControllerNexys
Oil capacity13.5 L
AlternatorLeroy-Somer LSA432M45
Voltage options480/277 V, 440/254 V, 380/220 V, 240/120 V, 230/115 V, 220/127 V, 208/120 V, 600/347 V
Phase3
Rated current90 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker90 A
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity23.6 L
Dimensions (L×W×H)1950×1084×1543 mm
Dry weight1150 kg
Sound level74.0 dBA @ 23 m

Engine

John Deere 4045TF270
Oil capacity13.5 L
Coolant capacity23.6 L
Displacement4.48 L
Aspiration4-cycle, Turbo
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the John Deere 4045TF270

6

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP551352Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowJOHN DEERE DZ118286, JOHN DEERE PMLF3703, NAPA 401062, BALDWIN B40168 buy
Oil filterP550020Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowJOHN DEERE AR58956, JOHN DEERE AT19044T, NAPA 1243, RENAULT VI 0003132302 KuduParts $23.00 FridayParts $25.67
Fuel filterP551130Fuel Filter, BoxJOHN DEERE AR50041, JOHN DEERE R16951, NAPA 3370, BALDWIN BF909 KuduParts $37.00
Fuel filterP550090Fuel Filter, In-LineJOHN DEERE AE20952, JOHN DEERE AT101565, ASV INCORPORATED 0201914, LOESING 025125 FridayParts $45.66
Fuel / water separatorP551423Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-OnJOHN DEERE RE503254, JOHN DEERE RE50455, NAPA 3531, NAPA 600091 KuduParts $18.00 FridayParts $20.00
Fuel / water separatorP551424Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-OnJOHN DEERE RE503198, JOHN DEERE RE522868, NAPA 3532, NAPA 600094 KuduParts $16.00 FridayParts $18.50

Same engine, other brands

2 brands

The John Deere 4045TF270 in this set also powers 2 generator sets sold under 2 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Kohler60KRP
MQ PowerDCA-70SSJU

Maintenance & consumables

for the John Deere 4045TF270
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—
Fuel filter—
Oil filter—500 hr
Battery—
Belt—
Coolant6.2 gal—
Oil3.6 gal—500 hr
Spark plug—

Compatible filters for the John Deere 4045TF270 — cross-referenced via Donaldson. Options to verify against your serial number, not confirmed for this exact unit.

  • Air filter: Sdmo 330560253 Sdmo 330570114 Sdmo 330560064 Sdmo 802290300112 John Deere AL204809
  • Fuel filter: Sdmo 330560131 Sdmo 330560628 Sdmo 330560651 Sdmo 330560552 Sdmo 330560611
  • Oil filter: Sdmo 330510062 Sdmo 330560553 Sdmo FHU554 Sdmo 330560609 John Deere RE519987

Common questions

How many kW is the SDMO JS60UC?

The SDMO JS60UC is rated 60 kW standby (75.0 kVA).

What engine is in the SDMO JS60UC?

The SDMO JS60UC is powered by the John Deere 4045TF270 engine.

Is the SDMO JS60UC diesel or gas?

The SDMO JS60UC runs on Diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the SDMO JS60UC?

The John Deere 4045TF270 engine in the SDMO JS60UC has an oil capacity of 13.5 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the SDMO JS60UC?

The SDMO JS60UC cooling system holds 23.6 liters (6.2 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the SDMO JS60UC?

The SDMO JS60UC is rated 55 kW prime (68 kVA), against 60 kW standby.

How loud is the SDMO JS60UC?

The SDMO JS60UC is rated at 74.0 dBA at 23 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the SDMO JS60UC weigh?

The SDMO JS60UC has a dry weight of 1150 kg (2535 lb).

What voltage does the SDMO JS60UC produce?

The SDMO JS60UC is offered in 480/277 V, 440/254 V, 380/220 V, 240/120 V, 230/115 V, 220/127 V, 3-phase.

What battery does the SDMO JS60UC use?

The SDMO JS60UC uses 1 battery, 12 V each, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which alternator is fitted to the SDMO JS60UC?

The SDMO JS60UC uses a Leroy-Somer LSA432M45 alternator.

What oil filter fits the SDMO JS60UC?

The SDMO JS60UC uses oil filter part numbers SDMO 330510062, SDMO 330560553.

What fuel filter fits the SDMO JS60UC?

The SDMO JS60UC uses fuel filter part numbers SDMO 330560131, SDMO 330560628.

Which air filter part number does the SDMO JS60UC take?

The SDMO JS60UC uses air filter part numbers SDMO 330560253, SDMO 330570114.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime10.52.8
Prime50%10.52.8
Prime75%14.53.8
Prime100%19.05.0
Standby100%20.55.4
Standby110%20.55.4

Available documents

Spec sheet — JS60UCM (SDMO)Reference — J60UC (SDMO)

This page was generated from the 2 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.