Home›SDMO›SDMO J40U

SDMO J40U Generator Set

The SDMO J40U is a 40 kW (50 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a John Deere 3029TF270 engine. It is available at 480 V, 440 V, 380 V, 240 V, 230 V, 220 V and 208 V, 3-phase and 60 Hz. It holds about 6 L (1.6 gal) of oil and 16.1 L (4.3 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 105 °C. The set measures 1700×896×1221 mm (66.9×35.3×48.1 in), weighs about 820 kg (1808 lb) and produces 72 dBA at 7 m.

40 kW
Standby
2.9 L
Displacement
6.0 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your SDMO serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 40–45 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 40–45 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the J40U

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Fuel system

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power40 kW
Standby kVA50
Prime power36 kW
ControllerNexys
Oil capacity6.0 L
AlternatorMecc Alte ECO 32 3S
Voltage options480 V, 440 V, 380 V, 240 V, 230 V, 220 V, 208 V
Phase3
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker60 A
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity16.1 L
Max ambient105 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)1700×896×1221 mm
Dry weight820 kg
Sound level72.0 dBA @ 7 m

Engine

John Deere 3029TF270
Oil capacity6.0 L
Coolant capacity5.3 L
Displacement2.9 L
AspirationTurbo
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the John Deere 3029TF270

3

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP550020Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowJOHN DEERE AR58956, JOHN DEERE AT19044T, NAPA 1243, RENAULT VI 0003132302 KuduParts $23.00 FridayParts $25.67
Fuel filterP551130Fuel Filter, BoxJOHN DEERE AR50041, JOHN DEERE R16951, NAPA 3370, BALDWIN BF909 KuduParts $37.00
Fuel / water separatorP551423Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-OnJOHN DEERE RE503254, JOHN DEERE RE50455, NAPA 3531, NAPA 600091 KuduParts $18.00 FridayParts $20.00

Maintenance & consumables

for the John Deere 3029TF270
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterDry type air filter—
Fuel filterFuel System330560552 Amazon eBay $17.99 PartsGeek $11.97 NAPA $36.94
Oil filterTotal oil capacity w/filters—
Battery12 V battery—
BeltSystem—
CoolantGencool16.1 L—
Oil6.0 L—
Spark plugN/A—

Compatible filters for the John Deere 3029TF270 — cross-referenced via Donaldson. Options to verify against your serial number, not confirmed for this exact unit.

  • Air filter: Sdmo 330570162 Sdmo 802290300112 John Deere AP3330 John Deere RE45828 John Deere AM129028
  • Oil filter: Sdmo 330560553 Sdmo FHU554 John Deere DZ112582 John Deere DZ118286 John Deere AR58956

Common questions

What is the power rating of the SDMO J40U?

The SDMO J40U is rated 40 kW standby (50.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the SDMO J40U?

The SDMO J40U is powered by the John Deere 3029TF270 engine.

What fuel does the SDMO J40U use?

The SDMO J40U runs on Diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a SDMO J40U?

The John Deere 3029TF270 engine in the SDMO J40U has an oil capacity of 6.0 liters.

How much coolant does the SDMO J40U hold?

The SDMO J40U cooling system holds 16.1 liters (4.3 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the SDMO J40U?

The SDMO J40U is rated 36 kW prime (45 kVA), against 40 kW standby.

How loud is the SDMO J40U?

The SDMO J40U is rated at 72.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the SDMO J40U?

The SDMO J40U has a dry weight of 820 kg (1807 lb).

What voltage does the SDMO J40U produce?

The SDMO J40U is offered in 480 V, 440 V, 380 V, 240 V, 230 V, 220 V, 3-phase.

What battery does the SDMO J40U use?

The SDMO J40U uses 1 battery, 12 V each, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which alternator is fitted to the SDMO J40U?

The SDMO J40U uses a Mecc Alte ECO 32 3S alternator.

What oil filter does the SDMO J40U use?

The SDMO J40U uses oil filter part numbers SDMO 330560553, SDMO FHU554.

Which fuel filter part number does the SDMO J40U take?

The SDMO J40U uses fuel filter part number 330560552.

Which air filter part number does the SDMO J40U take?

The SDMO J40U uses air filter part numbers SDMO 330570162, SDMO 802290300112.

Parts

3
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
791278Biological hydraulic fluid Alt. 1Fluid Amazon eBay
991990Battery disconnecterBattery Amazon eBay
791275Sound Power level CA141 105Service part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime6.911.8
Prime75%10.12.7
Prime100%13.113.5
Standby100%14.933.9

Available documents

Spec sheet — J40UC (SDMO)Parts manual — PPR-IN-DO-US-01 (SDMO)

This page was generated from the 2 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Fuel filter 330560552$11.97
1 priced item$11.97
Other sets with this engine