Home›SDMO›SDMO G125U

SDMO G125U Generator Set

The SDMO G125U is a 95 kW (95 kVA) Natural Gas/LPG standby generator set powered by a General Motors 8.1L engine. It is available at 120/208 V, 127/220 V, 120/240 V, 139/240 V, 220/380 V, 277/480 V, 11 V and 13 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 434 A. It holds about 10 L (2.6 gal) of oil and 10 L (2.6 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. Starting uses 1 group-1 battery rated 630 CCA at 12 V. The set measures 2400×1040×1484 mm (94.5×40.9×58.4 in) and weighs about 1134 kg (2500 lb). The same 8.1L engine also powers generator sets from Cummins/Onan, General Motors and Kohler.

95 kW
Standby
8.1 L
Displacement
10.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your SDMO serial & model number →

Compare with other 95–100 kW Bi-Fuel (NG/LP) generators →

Service parts for the G125U

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Oil system

1 required
1.836Oil filterfind

Belts

1 required
374176Beltsee priceAmazon

Electrical

1 required
24-XDBatterysee priceeBay

Ignition

1 required
2.270Spark plugfind

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelNatural Gas/LPG
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power95 kW
Standby kVA95
Prime power90 kW
ControllerXC500
Oil capacity10.0 L
Alternator4S11, 4S13, 4V11 (4-pole, Class H insulation)
Voltage options120/208 V, 127/220 V, 120/240 V, 139/240 V, 220/380 V, 277/480 V, 11 V, 13 V
Phase3
Rated current434 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker458 A
Battery group1
Battery cranking630 CCA
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity10.0 L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)2400×1040×1484 mm
Dry weight1134 kg

Engine

General Motors 8.1L
Oil capacity10.0 L
Coolant capacity10.0 L
Displacement8.1 L
AspirationNatural Aspiration
Rated speed1500 rpm

Same engine, other brands

3 brands

The General Motors 8.1L in this set also powers 5 generator sets sold under 3 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Kohler100REZG, 125RZG, REZG
Cummins/OnanGGLB-5791965
General Motors8.1L Powertrain

Maintenance & consumables

for the General Motors 8.1L
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—500 hr
Fuel filter—1000 hr
Oil filterReplace oil filter1.836250 hr buy
Battery1, Crown 24-XD×124-XD eBay
BeltDrive Belt Tensioner374176 Amazon eBay
Coolant29.9 liters—1000 hr
Coolant filter—
Oil7.1 liters—250 hr
Spark plugReplace spark plugs2.27010000 hr buy

Common questions

What size generator is the SDMO G125U?

The SDMO G125U is rated 95 kW standby (95.0 kVA).

What engine is in the SDMO G125U?

The SDMO G125U is powered by the General Motors 8.1L engine.

What fuel does the SDMO G125U use?

The SDMO G125U runs on Natural Gas/LPG.

How much oil does the SDMO G125U take?

The General Motors 8.1L engine in the SDMO G125U has an oil capacity of 10.0 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the SDMO G125U?

The SDMO G125U cooling system holds 10 liters (2.6 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the SDMO G125U?

The SDMO G125U is rated 90 kW prime (90 kVA), against 95 kW standby.

How much does the SDMO G125U weigh?

The SDMO G125U has a dry weight of 1134 kg (2500 lb).

What voltages is the SDMO G125U available in?

The SDMO G125U is offered in 120/208 V, 127/220 V, 120/240 V, 139/240 V, 220/380 V, 277/480 V, 3-phase.

How many cold cranking amps does the SDMO G125U require?

The SDMO G125U uses 1 battery, 12 V each, 630 CCA, group 1, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which alternator is fitted to the SDMO G125U?

The SDMO G125U uses a 4S11, 4S13, 4V11 alternator. It has 4 poles. Insulation class H.

What oil filter does the SDMO G125U use?

The SDMO G125U uses oil filter part number 1.836.

Parts

65
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
1052367Engine Oil Supplement LubricantFluid Amazon eBay $19.95
290090Switch, low water temperature1Sensor Amazon eBay
373133Clutch Pilot Bearing Removal Tools RequiredClutch pilot bearing removal tools required Amazon eBay $84.66
374176Drive BeltBelt Amazon eBay
375105Clutch Pilot Bearing Removal (C/K/C3500HD)Clutch pilot bearing removal Amazon eBay
416EManifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor circuit - CKT 416ESensor FridayParts $12.00 SinoCMP $729.00
470515Repair Instructions - Draining Fluids and Oil Filter RemovalRepair instructions Amazon eBay $7.65
470572Engine Flywheel Removal (C/K/C3500HD with AT MT1)Engine flywheel removal Amazon eBay
470576Engine Flywheel Removal (Medium Duty with MT)Engine flywheel removal Amazon eBay $110.99
470599Engine Flywheel Housing Removal (Medium Duty with AT)Engine flywheel housing removal Amazon eBay
470627Clutch Pilot Bearing Removal (Medium Duty)Clutch pilot bearing removal Amazon eBay
470639Oil Level Indicator and Tube Removal (C/K/C3500HD)Oil level indicator and tube removal Amazon eBay $90.00
470666Oil Level Indicator and Tube Removal (G)Oil level indicator and tube removal Amazon eBay
638592Flywheel Housing Adapter, Medium Duty with Manual TransmissionFlywheel housing adapter Amazon eBay $695.00
638596Cylinder Head and ComponentsCylinder head and components Amazon eBay
638602Intake Manifold and ComponentsIntake manifold and components Amazon eBay $4840.00
638608Engine Crankshaft and ComponentsEngine crankshaft and components Amazon eBay
638616Lower Engine Block and ComponentsLower engine block and components Amazon eBay
640013Crankshaft Balancer Removal Tools RequiredCrankshaft balancer removal tools required Amazon eBay $12.99
640014Crankshaft Balancer Removal StepsCrankshaft balancer removal steps Amazon eBay $11.08
677764Engine Identification NumberEngine identification number Amazon eBay $94.90
677814Engine Flywheel Removal (C3500HD with AT M74)Engine flywheel removal Amazon eBay
679414Engine Flywheel Removal (C/K with MT)Engine flywheel removal Amazon eBay $19.58
9985770MAP Sensor Seal LubricantFluid Amazon eBay
GM16430Sealer, oil pan / Sealant, LoctiteFluid Amazon
GM16576Seal, oil pan drain plug1Seal Amazon eBay
GM16703Filter, oil1Oil filter Amazon eBay $58.00 NAPA $3.59
GM18888Sealer, crankshaft rear main bearingFluid Amazon
GM18906Sensor, knock2Sensor Amazon
GM18933Sealer, camshaft bearing hole plugFluid Amazon
GM18934Grease, heavy duty multipurposeFluid Amazon
GM18951Gasket, engine front cover, also part of 761Gasket Amazon
GM18952Sensor, crankshaft position (includes 123)1Sensor Amazon
GM18963Gasket, water pump2Gasket Amazon
GM18964Gasket, engine coolant crossover2Gasket Amazon
GM18967Hose, therm bypass includes hose clamps1Hose Amazon
GM18971Seal, crankshaft rear oil1Seal Amazon
GM18972Seal, crankshaft front oil1Seal Amazon
GM18990Pump, oil with screen1Pump Amazon
GM19004Sensor, camshaft position (2001 GM engines / GM model year 2003 and older)1Sensor Amazon
GM19009Gasket, oil pan1Gasket Amazon
GM19027Pump kit, water (incl. 31, 82, 83, 85, 105)1Pump Amazon
GM24739Sensor, camshaft position (2002 and 2003 GM engines)1Sensor Amazon
GM42165Thermostat, block heater 49C--60C (120F--140F)1Thermostat Amazon
GM51539Sensor, camshaft position (2004-- GM engines)1Sensor Amazon
GM75077Sensor, Cm/Shf Posn (GM model year 2004 and newer)Sensor Amazon
MEFI4309Map Sensor 1Sensor buy
MEFI4310Knock Sensor (KS) 1Sensor buy
MEFI4313Heated Oxygen (HO2) Sensor 1Sensor buy
NGE012014Charge Air Cooler BoltsBolt Amazon eBay
S105Ignition Coil (cylinders #8)1Ignition coil FridayParts $7.90
S107Ignition Coil (cylinders #1, #3 & #5)1Ignition coil Amazon eBay FridayParts $84.50
TJ14R-P15Denso plug typeSpark plug buy
0333-0588-03Coolant heater, 1500W, 120V1Service part / kit eBay
1051396Engine Oil Supplement LubricantService part / kit Amazon eBay $19.95
1052942Crankshaft Rear Bearing Cap SealantService part / kit Amazon eBay $9.99
12377901Camshaft Rear Bearing Hole Plug SealantService part / kit Amazon eBay
22307Test Light Amperage Draw TestService part / kit buy
24-XDBattery, Crown 24-XD1Service part / kit eBay
39200DVOM J 39200Service part / kit buy
C109Ignition Control Ground1Service part / kit buy
C110Ignition Control Ground1Service part / kit FridayParts $14.90
GM23005-5Coolant heater, Hotstart, 1500W, 120V1Service part / kit eBay
GM28341Battery charger, 120V, 1.6A1Service part / kit eBay
LG199Home Maintenance KitService part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime10.4369.0
Prime25%17.74.68
Prime50%26.16.89
Prime75%35.89.46
Prime100%43.911.6
Standby10.4369.0
Standby25%18.44.86
Standby75%38.910.28
Standby100%46.812.36

Available documents

Spec sheet — G125U (SDMO)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.