Home›Rivera Diesel›Rivera Diesel RVL 197

Rivera Diesel RVL 197 Generator Set

The Rivera Diesel RVL 197 is a 199 kW (248 kVA) diesel standby generator set powered by a Volvo Penta TAD733GE engine. It is available at 220 V, 380 V and 440 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 326 A. It holds about 7 L (1.8 gal) of oil and 35.8 L (9.5 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40 °C. The set measures 2700×1400×1900 mm (106.3×55.1×74.8 in), weighs about 1926 kg (4246 lb) and produces 104 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 424 L (112.0 gal), roughly 8 hours of runtime. The same TAD733GE engine also powers generator sets from SDMO and Volvo Penta.

199 kW
Standby
7.15 L
Displacement
7.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power199 kW
Standby kVA248
Prime power180 kW
EmissionsEU Stage II / EPA Tier 2
ControllerIL-NT MRS16, MRS16
Oil capacity7.0 L
AlternatorLeroy-Somer LSA 46.2 M5
Voltage options220 V, 380 V, 440 V
Phase3
Rated current326 A
Power factor0.8
Battery voltage24 V
Max ambient40 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)2700×1400×1900 mm
Dry weight1926 kg
Sound level104.0 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank424.0 L
Tank runtime8 hr

Engine

Volvo Penta TAD733GE
Oil capacity34.0 L
Coolant capacity35.8 L
Displacement7.15 L
AspirationTurbocharged, aftercooled (TC/PE)
Rated speed1800 rpm

Same engine, other brands

2 brands

The Volvo Penta TAD733GE in this set also powers 2 generator sets sold under 2 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
SDMOV220C2
Volvo PentaTAD733GE

Maintenance & consumables

for the Volvo Penta TAD733GE
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—
Fuel filter—
Oil filter—
Battery—
Belt—
Coolant35.8 L—
Oil34.0 L—
Spark plug—

Common questions

What size generator is the Rivera Diesel RVL 197?

The Rivera Diesel RVL 197 is rated 199 kW standby (248.0 kVA).

What engine is in the Rivera Diesel RVL 197?

The Rivera Diesel RVL 197 is powered by the Volvo Penta TAD733GE engine.

What kind of fuel does the Rivera Diesel RVL 197 run on?

The Rivera Diesel RVL 197 runs on diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a Rivera Diesel RVL 197?

The Volvo Penta TAD733GE engine in the Rivera Diesel RVL 197 has an oil capacity of 34.0 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the Rivera Diesel RVL 197?

The Rivera Diesel RVL 197 cooling system holds 35.8 liters (9.5 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Rivera Diesel RVL 197?

The Rivera Diesel RVL 197 is rated 180 kW prime (227 kVA), against 199 kW standby.

How loud is the Rivera Diesel RVL 197?

The Rivera Diesel RVL 197 is rated at 104.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the Rivera Diesel RVL 197?

The Rivera Diesel RVL 197 has a dry weight of 1926 kg (4246 lb).

What size fuel tank does the Rivera Diesel RVL 197 have?

The Rivera Diesel RVL 197 has a 424 liter (112 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 8 hours of runtime.

What voltage does the Rivera Diesel RVL 197 produce?

The Rivera Diesel RVL 197 is offered in 220 V, 380 V, 440 V, 3-phase.

What alternator comes on the Rivera Diesel RVL 197?

The Rivera Diesel RVL 197 uses a Leroy-Somer LSA 46.2 M5 alternator.

Parts

15
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
11700335Cylinder head gasket1Gasket eBay
11700336Cylinder head gasket1Gasket eBay
11700337Cylinder head gasket1Gasket eBay
20924086Sensor, coolant water1Sensor eBay $180.00
23172474Cylinder head gasket1Gasket eBay
23178165Cylinder head gasket1Gasket eBay
23193385Cylinder head gasket1Gasket eBay
11700334Six point screw18Service part / kit eBay FridayParts $29.99
11700347Compression spring8Service part / kit eBay
20412745Cap plug3Service part / kit eBay
20565912Exhaust valve4Service part / kit eBay
CM302/CM403Automatik-Paket1Service part / kit buy
CM307-CM407Analoge Anzeige der Werte1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
EN04Pumpe für Ölwechsel1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
FD05Diesel-Vorfilter mit Abscheider1Service part / kit Amazon eBay NAPA $103.05

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Standby15.343.87

Available documents

Spec sheet — RD-RVL197-440V (Rivera Diesel)Spec sheet — grupos rivera diesel (Rivera Diesel)

This page was generated from the 2 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine