Home›Pramac›Pramac E3200

Pramac E3200 Generator Set

The Pramac E3200 is a 2.6 kW (2.9 kVA) Petrol standby generator set powered by a Honda GX160 engine. It is available at 230 V, single-phase and 50 Hz. It holds about 0.6 L (0.2 gal) of oil. The set produces 72 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 3.1 L (0.8 gal), roughly 3.4 hours of runtime. The same GX160 engine also powers generator sets from Honda and SDMO.

2.6 kW
Standby
0.163 L
Displacement
0.6 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

Typical fuel consumption for 0–5 kW Gasoline generators →

Compare with other 0–5 kW Gasoline generators →

Specifications

FuelPetrol
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power2.6 kW
Standby kVA2
Prime power2.2 kW
Oil capacity0.6 L
Voltage options230 V
Phase1
Power factor0.9
Sound level72.0 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank3.1 L
Tank runtime3.4 hr

Engine

Honda GX160
Oil capacity0.6 L
Displacement0.163 L
AspirationO.H.V.
Rated speed3000 rpm

Same engine, other brands

2 brands

The Honda GX160 in this set also powers 5 generator sets sold under 2 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
SDMOHP 2.26 H, ST 3.60 H, TR 3.60 H
HondaEU2000i, EU3000i Handi

Maintenance & consumables

for the Honda GX160
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterPaper type—100 hr
OilSAE 10W-30—
Spark plugStandard NGK plug—50 hr

Common questions

What size generator is the Pramac E3200?

The Pramac E3200 is rated 2.6 kW standby (2.9 kVA).

Which engine powers the Pramac E3200?

The Pramac E3200 is powered by the Honda GX160 engine.

What fuel type does the Pramac E3200 take?

The Pramac E3200 runs on Petrol.

How much oil does the Pramac E3200 take?

The Honda GX160 engine in the Pramac E3200 has an oil capacity of 0.6 liters.

What is the continuous rating of the Pramac E3200?

The Pramac E3200 is rated 2.2 kW prime (2 kVA), against 2.6 kW standby.

How loud is the Pramac E3200?

The Pramac E3200 is rated at 72.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What size fuel tank does the Pramac E3200 have?

The Pramac E3200 has a 3.1 liter (1 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 3.4 hours of runtime.

What voltage does the Pramac E3200 produce?

The Pramac E3200 is offered in 230 V, 1-phase.

Parts

10
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
17211-Z07-000Air Cleaner PNAir filter eBay $14.95
17218-Z07-000Filter Outer PN (air filter outer element)Air filter eBay $14.95
28400-Z07-004Recoil Starter PNStarter Amazon eBay $21.99 FridayParts $20.89
98056-55777Spark Plug CR5HSBSpark plug Amazon eBay $16.26 eBay $7.04
06150-Z28-C31Breather Heater KitService part / kit eBay $224.00
06390-Z07-C20Breather Heater KitService part / kit eBay
07124-00000Oil Alert® Indicator1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
07125-00000Overload Indicator (Red)1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
07126-00000Output Indicator (Green)1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
RBH0-5Box of 24 o.5L cans of oil or 20 1 L cans of oil (SAE 15W40)24Service part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Available documents

Spec sheet — Pramac-Generators (Pramac)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine