Home›Perkins›Perkins 404D-22TAG ElectropaK

Perkins 404D-22TAG ElectropaK Generator Set

The Perkins 404D-22TAG ElectropaK is a 31.2 kW (39 kVA) diesel standby generator set powered by a Perkins 404D-22TAG engine. It holds about 10.6 L (2.8 gal) of oil and 9.3 L (2.5 gal) of coolant. The set measures 1050×711×997.5 mm (41.3×28.0×39.3 in) and weighs about 306 kg (675 lb).

31.2 kW
Standby
2.22 L
Displacement
10.6 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your Perkins serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 30–35 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 30–35 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the 404D-22TAG ElectropaK

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Fuel system

1 required

Oil system

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Standby power31.2 kW
Standby kVA39
Prime power28.4 kW
EmissionsEU Stage IIIA / US EPA Tier 4 Interim
Oil capacity10.6 L
Coolant capacity9.3 L
Dimensions (L×W×H)1050×711×997 mm
Dry weight306 kg

Engine

Perkins 404D-22TAG
Oil capacity9.4 L
Coolant capacity3.6 L
Displacement2.22 L
AspirationTurbocharged, Air to air charge cooling
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the Perkins 404D-22TAG

3

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP550335Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowPERKINS 140517000, PERKINS 915155, NAPA 1348, NAPA 400068 KuduParts $97.00 FridayParts $114.25
Fuel filterP556245Fuel Filter, CartridgePERKINS 26511171, PERKINS 26556611, NAPA 3166, RENAULT VI 0001231108 KuduParts $20.00 FridayParts $22.11
Fuel / water separatorP551423Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-OnPERKINS 26560138, PERKINS 26560140, NAPA 3531, NAPA 600091 KuduParts $18.00 FridayParts $20.00

Maintenance & consumables

for the Perkins 404D-22TAG
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterDry, Replaceable Cartridge—100 hr
Fuel filtersplit element26560140100 hr Amazon eBay $13.26 NAPA $36.94 KuduParts $18.00 FridayParts $20.00
Oil filterspin-on full-flow915155500 hr PartsGeek $7.98 NAPA $11.42
Battery12 VDC, Size BCI# 24F—100 hr
BeltDirect flexible disc—100 hr
Oil10.6—500 hr
Spark plugN/A—

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Perkins 404D-22TAG ElectropaK?

The Perkins 404D-22TAG ElectropaK is rated 31.2 kW standby (39.0 kVA).

What engine is in the Perkins 404D-22TAG ElectropaK?

The Perkins 404D-22TAG ElectropaK is powered by the Perkins 404D-22TAG engine.

What fuel does the Perkins 404D-22TAG ElectropaK use?

The Perkins 404D-22TAG ElectropaK runs on diesel.

How much oil does the Perkins 404D-22TAG ElectropaK take?

The Perkins 404D-22TAG engine in the Perkins 404D-22TAG ElectropaK has an oil capacity of 9.4 liters.

How much coolant does the Perkins 404D-22TAG ElectropaK hold?

The Perkins 404D-22TAG ElectropaK cooling system holds 9.3 liters (2.5 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Perkins 404D-22TAG ElectropaK?

The Perkins 404D-22TAG ElectropaK is rated 28.4 kW prime (35 kVA), against 31.2 kW standby.

How much does the Perkins 404D-22TAG ElectropaK weigh?

The Perkins 404D-22TAG ElectropaK has a dry weight of 306 kg (674 lb).

What oil filter does the Perkins 404D-22TAG ElectropaK use?

The Perkins 404D-22TAG ElectropaK uses oil filter part number 915155.

Which fuel filter part number does the Perkins 404D-22TAG ElectropaK take?

The Perkins 404D-22TAG ElectropaK uses fuel filter part number 26560140.

Parts

10
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
111996401Gasket, Head Cover1Gasket Amazon eBay $19.00
404D-15Exhaust valvesValve Amazon eBay $61.75 FridayParts $9.90
404D-22OIL FILTER2Oil filter Amazon eBay FridayParts $10.50 SinoCMP $129.00
404D-22TAOIL FILTER2Oil filter eBay $78.00 FridayParts $15.00 SinoCMP $289.00
SSBU8311-03Ajuste del juego de las válvulas (escape)13Adjustment Amazon eBay
131437490Shim, beaded, 0.2 mmService part / kit Amazon eBay $19.95
131437500Shim, beaded, 0.3 mmService part / kit Amazon eBay
131437510Shim, beaded, 0.4 mmService part / kit Amazon eBay $56.53
131437520Shim, beaded, 0.5 mmService part / kit Amazon eBay
131437530Shim, non-beaded, 0.5 mmService part / kit Amazon eBay $19.95

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime8.92.35
Prime50%4.61.22
Prime75%6.51.72
Standby10.22.69

Available documents

Spec sheet — 404D-22TAG ElectropaK PN1914 (Perkins)Spec sheet — 404D-22TAG EpaK PN1914 Jan10 (Perkins)

This page was generated from the 2 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Fuel filter 26560140$13.26
Oil filter 915155$7.98
2 priced items$21.24
Other sets with this engine