Home›Perkins›Perkins 1106D-E66TAG4

Perkins 1106D-E66TAG4 Generator Set

The Perkins 1106D-E66TAG4 is a 175 kW (219 kVA) diesel standby generator set powered by a Perkins 1106D-E66TAG4 engine. It operates at 60 Hz. The set measures 1763×788×1140 mm (69.4×31.0×44.9 in) and weighs about 788 kg (1737 lb).

175 kW
Standby
6.6 L
Displacement
2
Document types

How to read your Perkins serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 175–180 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 175–180 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the 1106D-E66TAG4

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Air intake

1 required

Oil system

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power175 kW
Standby kVA219
Prime power160 kW
EmissionsTier 3
Power factor0.8
Dimensions (L×W×H)1763×788×1140 mm
Dry weight788 kg
Wet weight822 kg

Engine

Perkins 1106D-E66TAG4
Displacement6.6 L
AspirationTurbocharged air-to-air aftercooling
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the Perkins 1106D-E66TAG4

5

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP550920Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowPERKINS 2654A111, PERKINS 4627133, NAPA 7325, BALDWIN B7378 KuduParts $45.00 FridayParts $46.80

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel filterP502420Fuel Filter, CartridgePERKINS 2656F823, PERKINS 4415122, NAPA 600488, CLAAS 0011377510 buy
Fuel filterP550974Fuel Filter, In-LinePERKINS 102601, NAPA 3270, BLAW KNOX 0016481600, VERMEER 102995001 FridayParts $356.80
Fuel / water separatorP551425Fuel Filter, Water Separator CartridgePERKINS 26560139, PERKINS 26560141, NAPA 3586, BALDWIN BF7677-D FridayParts $20.00
Fuel / water separatorP551426Fuel Filter, Water Separator CartridgePERKINS 26560920, BALDWIN BF9830-D, SULLAIR 1006374, JCB 320A7128 KuduParts $34.00

Maintenance & consumables

for the Perkins 1106D-E66TAG4
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterWA11994500 hr Amazon eBay $114.47
Fuel filter—500 hr
Oil filter2654A111500 hr Amazon eBay $23.99 NAPA $22.21 FridayParts $28.06 KuduParts $48.00
Belt27" belt-driven pusher fan and guards—
Coolant—
Oilmulti-grade oil conforming to API-CH4/CI4—500 hr

Service intervals

4
ItemActionHoursMonthsNotes
oil and filterChange450 hr1300 Series EDi - oil and filter changes at 450 hours reduce down time
General maintenance serviceOther500 hrService intervals are set at 500 hours as standard
General serviceOther500 hrService intervals are set at 500 hours as standard
service intervalOther500 hr1100C range - 500 hour service intervals

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Recommended fluids

FluidGradeStandardAmbientCapacityNotes
CoolantWaterCooling system: Water
Engine oilAPI CH4/ACEA E51100 Series (1103C/1104C)
Engine oil15W40ACEA E3 or API CG41300 Series EDi
Engine oilmulti-gradeAPI-CH4/CI4Lubricating oil: multi-grade oil conforming to API-CH4/CI4 must be used
Engine oilmulti-grade oilAPI-CH4/CI41106D-E66TAG
Engine oilsingle or multigrade oilACEA E1 E2 or CD/SD1000 Series
FuelBS 2869 Part 2 1998 Class A2 or ASTM D975 D21000/1300 Series
FuelDieselWorldwide fuel tolerant, including kerosene, jet aviation fuel and 5% biofuel (RME); fuel specification: consult Perkins Engines Company Limited (various fuel specifications are available)

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

What size generator is the Perkins 1106D-E66TAG4?

The Perkins 1106D-E66TAG4 is rated 175 kW standby (219.0 kVA).

What engine does the Perkins 1106D-E66TAG4 use?

The Perkins 1106D-E66TAG4 is powered by the Perkins 1106D-E66TAG4 engine.

What kind of fuel does the Perkins 1106D-E66TAG4 run on?

The Perkins 1106D-E66TAG4 runs on diesel.

What is the continuous rating of the Perkins 1106D-E66TAG4?

The Perkins 1106D-E66TAG4 is rated 160 kW prime (200 kVA), against 175 kW standby.

What is the dry weight of the Perkins 1106D-E66TAG4?

The Perkins 1106D-E66TAG4 has a dry weight of 788 kg (1737 lb).

What oil filter fits the Perkins 1106D-E66TAG4?

The Perkins 1106D-E66TAG4 uses oil filter part number 2654A111.

What air filter does the Perkins 1106D-E66TAG4 use?

The Perkins 1106D-E66TAG4 uses air filter part number WA11994.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime49.012.94
Prime25%14.03.7
Prime50%26.06.87
Prime75%37.09.77
Prime100%49.012.94
Standby52.013.74
Standby100%52.013.74

Available documents

Engine spec — 1106D-E66TAG4 ElectropaK (PN1798 Jan08) (Perkins)Engine spec — 1106D-E66TAG4 ElectropaK (pn1798 - Sep06) (Perkins)Engine spec — 1106D-E66TAG4 ElectropaK PN1798 (Perkins)Engine spec — 1106D-E66 129kW iopu (Pn1799) (Perkins)Engine spec — Perkins Engines Guide www.engine.od.ua (Perkins)Engine spec — perkins (Perkins)Reference — GenSet Selector Certified (PN1858 Feb09) (Perkins)Reference — GenSet Selector Unregulated Iss2 PN1542 Jan10 (Perkins)Reference — GenSet+Selector+Certified+Model+Offering+PN1858 (Perkins)Reference — Generating A Better Future (pn1398-02-05) (Perkins)

This page was generated from the 10 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Air filter WA11994$114.47
Oil filter 2654A111$22.21
2 priced items$136.68