Home›Perkins›Perkins 1106C-E66TAG3

Perkins 1106C-E66TAG3 Generator Set

The Perkins 1106C-E66TAG3 is a 152 kW (190 kVA) diesel standby generator set powered by a Perkins 1106C-E66TAG3 engine. It is available at 400 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 100 A. It holds about 15.5 L (4.1 gal) of oil and 21 L (5.5 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 95 °C. The set measures 1728.3×779.8×1140.4 mm (68.0×30.7×44.9 in), weighs about 788 kg (1737 lb) and produces 97.7 dBA. The same 1106C-E66TAG3 engine also powers generator sets from Caterpillar and FG Wilson.

152 kW
Standby
6.6 L
Displacement
15.5 L
Oil capacity
4
Document types

How to read your Perkins serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 150–155 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 150–155 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power152 kW
Standby kVA190
Prime power136.1 kW
EmissionsStage 2
ControllerElectronic
Oil capacity15.5 L
AlternatorDenso A127i (Class H insulation)
Voltage options12 V
PhaseThree
Rated current100 A
Power factor0.8
Coolant capacity21 L
Max ambient95.0 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)1728×779×1140 mm
Dry weight788 kg
Sound level97.7 dBA

Engine

Perkins 1106C-E66TAG3
Oil capacity15.5 L
Coolant capacity21.0 L
Displacement6.6 L
AspirationDiesel 4-Stroke / water
Rated speed1500 rpm

Filters for the Perkins 1106C-E66TAG3

5

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP550920Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowPERKINS 2654A111, PERKINS 4627133, NAPA 7325, BALDWIN B7378 KuduParts $45.00 FridayParts $46.80

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel filterP502420Fuel Filter, CartridgePERKINS 2656F823, PERKINS 4415122, NAPA 600488, CLAAS 0011377510 buy
Fuel filterP550974Fuel Filter, In-LinePERKINS 102601, NAPA 3270, BLAW KNOX 0016481600, VERMEER 102995001 FridayParts $356.80
Fuel / water separatorP551425Fuel Filter, Water Separator CartridgePERKINS 26560139, PERKINS 26560141, NAPA 3586, BALDWIN BF7677-D FridayParts $20.00
Fuel / water separatorP551426Fuel Filter, Water Separator CartridgePERKINS 26560920, BALDWIN BF9830-D, SULLAIR 1006374, JCB 320A7128 KuduParts $34.00

Same engine, other brands

2 brands

The Perkins 1106C-E66TAG3 in this set also powers 6 generator sets sold under 2 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
FG WilsonP150P2, P165-2, P165-4, P165E2, XD150P2
CaterpillarXQE150-2

Maintenance & consumables

for the Perkins 1106C-E66TAG3
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—1000 hr
Fuel filter—500 hr
Oil filter—1000 hr
Battery×1—1000 hr
Belt—1000 hr
Coolant21.6—
Coolant filterPerkins 1106C-E66TAG3—500 hr
Oilmulti-grade oil conforming to API-CH4/CI416.5—500 hr
Spark plug—1000 hr

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Perkins 1106C-E66TAG3?

The Perkins 1106C-E66TAG3 is rated 152 kW standby (190.0 kVA).

What engine is in the Perkins 1106C-E66TAG3?

The Perkins 1106C-E66TAG3 is powered by the Perkins 1106C-E66TAG3 engine.

What kind of fuel does the Perkins 1106C-E66TAG3 run on?

The Perkins 1106C-E66TAG3 runs on diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the Perkins 1106C-E66TAG3?

The Perkins 1106C-E66TAG3 engine in the Perkins 1106C-E66TAG3 has an oil capacity of 15.5 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the Perkins 1106C-E66TAG3?

The Perkins 1106C-E66TAG3 cooling system holds 21 liters (5.5 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Perkins 1106C-E66TAG3?

The Perkins 1106C-E66TAG3 is rated 136.1 kW prime (170 kVA), against 152 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the Perkins 1106C-E66TAG3?

The Perkins 1106C-E66TAG3 is rated at 97.7 dBA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the Perkins 1106C-E66TAG3?

The Perkins 1106C-E66TAG3 has a dry weight of 788 kg (1737 lb).

What voltages is the Perkins 1106C-E66TAG3 available in?

The Perkins 1106C-E66TAG3 is offered in 12 V, Three-phase.

What alternator does the Perkins 1106C-E66TAG3 use?

The Perkins 1106C-E66TAG3 uses a Denso A127i alternator. Insulation class H.

Parts

13
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
P.13Glow Plugs/Choke Control (Output #11) [5" ]1Glow plug Amazon eBay
P.15Air FilterAir filter buy
P.16Fuel FilterFuel filter buy
P.22Engine Control Unit or Starting KeyECM / ECU buy
P.10Current Transformer Size [...]Service part / kit buy
P.11Generator Overload Setting [inh.]Service part / kit buy
P.12Generator Failure AlarmService part / kit buy
P.14Engine Speed RegulatorService part / kit buy
P.17Start-up MotorService part / kit buy
P.18Battery Cable TerminalsService part / kit buy
P.19Start-up Switch (I6)Service part / kit buy
P.20404D-22G1Service part / kit buy
P.21Preheating DeviceService part / kit SinoCMP $965.00

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime50%80.2521.2
Prime75%97.6625.8
Standby50%10.02.6

Available documents

Engine spec — 1106C-E66TAG3 ElectropaK PN1862 (Perkins)Engine spec — 1106C-E66TAG3 ElectropaK (PN1862 Jan08) (Perkins)Engine spec — 1106C-E66TAG3 (Perkins)Engine spec — Perkins Engines Guide www.engine.od.ua (Perkins)Spec sheet — GenSet Power Selector Unregulated PN3012 (Perkins)Spec sheet — PER-150-KVA-OPN (Perkins)Spec sheet — PER-150-KVA (Perkins)Spec sheet — Pramac-Generators (Pramac)Reference — GenSet Selector Certified (PN1858 Feb09) (Perkins)Reference — GenSet Selector Unregulated Iss2 PN1542 Jan10 (Perkins)Reference — Pramac 1.500 rpm (Pramac)Service manual — GE 145 165 SKID PS PMS PSX PMSX manual ENG (Mosa)Service manual — perkins-1106c-engine-manual (Perkins)

This page was generated from the 13 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.