Home›MTU›MTU MTU 6R0135 GS150

MTU MTU 6R0135 GS150 Generator Set

The MTU MTU 6R0135 GS150 is a 150 kW (187 kVA) NG/LP standby generator set powered by a Power Solutions International 8.1L CAC engine. It is available at 240 V, 208 V, 480 V and 600 V, 60 Hz. It holds about 27.5 L (7.3 gal) of oil and 240 L (63.4 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. Starting uses battery rated 1050 CCA at 24 V. The set measures 2191×1137×1556 mm (86.3×44.8×61.3 in), weighs about 1126 kg (2482 lb) and produces 82 dBA at 7 m.

150 kW
Standby
8.1 L
Displacement
27.5 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your MTU serial & model number →

Specifications

FuelNG/LP
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power150 kW
Standby kVA187
Prime power130 kW
ControllerDigital Control Panel(s)
Oil capacity27.5 L
Voltage options240 V, 208 V, 480 V, 600 V
Power factor0.8
Battery cranking1050 CCA
Battery voltage24 V
Coolant capacity240 L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)2191×1137×1556 mm
Dry weight1126 kg
Sound level82.0 dBA @ 7 m

Engine

Power Solutions International 8.1L CAC
Oil capacity27.5 L
Coolant capacity22.7 L
Displacement8.1 L
AspirationTurbo Charge Air Cooling
Rated speed1800 rpm

Recommended fluids

FluidGradeStandardAmbientCapacityNotes
FuelDiesel #2Recommended Fuel for diesel gensets (e.g. DS30, DS40, DS50, DS80, DS100, DS125, DS150, DS180, DS200, DS230, DS250, DS275, DS300, DS350, DS400, DS450, DS500)

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Voltage reconnection

VoltagePhaseConnectionLeadsNotes
208V312 LEAD WYEExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
240V112 LEADExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30 SYSTEM RATINGS connection row
240V14 LEADExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
240V312 LEAD DELTAExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
380V312 LEAD WYEExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
480V312 LEAD WYEExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
600V34 LEAD WYE DOUBLE DELTAExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

What is the power rating of the MTU MTU 6R0135 GS150?

The MTU MTU 6R0135 GS150 is rated 150 kW standby (187.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the MTU MTU 6R0135 GS150?

The MTU MTU 6R0135 GS150 is powered by the Power Solutions International 8.1L CAC engine.

What fuel does the MTU MTU 6R0135 GS150 use?

The MTU MTU 6R0135 GS150 runs on NG/LP.

What is the oil capacity of the MTU MTU 6R0135 GS150?

The Power Solutions International 8.1L CAC engine in the MTU MTU 6R0135 GS150 has an oil capacity of 27.5 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the MTU MTU 6R0135 GS150?

The MTU MTU 6R0135 GS150 cooling system holds 240 liters (63.4 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the MTU MTU 6R0135 GS150?

The MTU MTU 6R0135 GS150 is rated 130 kW prime, against 150 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the MTU MTU 6R0135 GS150?

The MTU MTU 6R0135 GS150 is rated at 82.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the MTU MTU 6R0135 GS150?

The MTU MTU 6R0135 GS150 has a dry weight of 1126 kg (2482 lb).

What voltage does the MTU MTU 6R0135 GS150 produce?

The MTU MTU 6R0135 GS150 is offered in 240 V, 208 V, 480 V, 600 V.

What battery does the MTU MTU 6R0135 GS150 use?

The MTU MTU 6R0135 GS150 uses 24 V each, 1050 CCA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime50%30.48.03
Prime75%42.511.23
Prime100%56.114.82
Standby50%5.21.4
Standby75%7.52.0
Standby100%9.92.6

Available documents

Spec sheet — EngineersGuidebook (MTU)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine