Home›MTU›MTU MTU 12V4000 DS1500

MTU MTU 12V4000 DS1500 Generator Set

The MTU MTU 12V4000 DS1500 is a 1500 kW (1875 kVA) Diesel #2 standby generator set powered by a MTU 12V4000G74S engine. It is available at 380 V, 480 V, 600 V and 4160 V, 3-phase and 60 Hz. It holds about 260 L (68.7 gal) of oil and 583 L (154.0 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40 °C. Starting uses battery rated 2800 CCA at 24 V. The set measures 6169×2632×2902 mm (242.9×103.6×114.3 in), weighs about 14207 kg (31321 lb) and produces 92.2 dBA at 7 m.

1500 kW
Standby
57.2 L
Displacement
260.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your MTU serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 1500–1505 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 1500–1505 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel #2
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power1500 kW
Standby kVA1875
EmissionsEPA Tier 2
ControllerDigital Control Panel
Oil capacity260.0 L
Voltage options380 V, 480 V, 600 V, 4160 V
Phase3
Power factor0.8
Battery cranking2800 CCA
Battery voltage24 V
Coolant capacity583 L
Max ambient40 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)6169×2632×2902 mm
Dry weight14207 kg
Sound level92.2 dBA @ 7 m

Engine

MTU 12V4000G74S
Oil capacity260.0 L
Coolant capacity160.0 L
Displacement57.2 L
Aspiration4-Cycle
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the MTU 12V4000G74S

1

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel / water separatorP550849Fuel Filter, Water Separator CartridgeNAPA 3763, BALDWIN PF7928, DAVCO 102526, DAVCO 102527 FridayParts $20.90 KuduParts $39.00

Common questions

What size generator is the MTU MTU 12V4000 DS1500?

The MTU MTU 12V4000 DS1500 is rated 1500 kW standby (1875.0 kVA).

What engine does the MTU MTU 12V4000 DS1500 use?

The MTU MTU 12V4000 DS1500 is powered by the MTU 12V4000G74S engine.

What fuel does the MTU MTU 12V4000 DS1500 use?

The MTU MTU 12V4000 DS1500 runs on Diesel #2.

What is the oil capacity of the MTU MTU 12V4000 DS1500?

The MTU 12V4000G74S engine in the MTU MTU 12V4000 DS1500 has an oil capacity of 260.0 liters.

How much coolant does the MTU MTU 12V4000 DS1500 hold?

The MTU MTU 12V4000 DS1500 cooling system holds 583 liters (154.0 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the sound level of the MTU MTU 12V4000 DS1500?

The MTU MTU 12V4000 DS1500 is rated at 92.2 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the MTU MTU 12V4000 DS1500 weigh?

The MTU MTU 12V4000 DS1500 has a dry weight of 14207 kg (31321 lb).

What voltages is the MTU MTU 12V4000 DS1500 available in?

The MTU MTU 12V4000 DS1500 is offered in 380 V, 480 V, 600 V, 4160 V, 3-phase.

What battery does the MTU MTU 12V4000 DS1500 use?

The MTU MTU 12V4000 DS1500 uses 24 V each, 2800 CCA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Standby50%226.059.6
Standby75%323.085.3
Standby100%420.0111.0

Available documents

Spec sheet — mtu4000-12v-ds1500-stand (MTU)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine