Home›MTU›MTU 8V1600 DS350

MTU 8V1600 DS350 Generator Set

The MTU 8V1600 DS350 is a 350 kW (438 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a MTU 8V1600G70S engine. It is available at 208 V, 240 V, 380 V, 440 V, 480 V and 600 V, 3-phase and 60 Hz. It holds about 46 L (12.2 gal) of oil and 80.3 L (21.2 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. Starting uses battery rated 1050 CCA at 24 V. The set measures 3001×1877×1975 mm (118.1×73.9×77.8 in), weighs about 3785 kg (8344 lb) and produces 88.5 dBA at 7 m.

350 kW
Standby
14.0 L
Displacement
46.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your MTU serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 350–355 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 350–355 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power350 kW
Standby kVA438
Prime power325 kW
EmissionsEPA Tier 3
ControllerDigital Control Panel
Oil capacity46.0 L
Alternator433CSL6216
Voltage options208 V, 240 V, 380 V, 440 V, 480 V, 600 V
Phase3
Power factor0.8
Battery cranking1050 CCA
Battery voltage24V V
Coolant capacity80.3 L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)3001×1877×1975 mm
Dry weight3785 kg
Sound level88.5 dBA @ 7 m

Engine

MTU 8V1600G70S
Oil capacity46.0 L
Coolant capacity50.0 L
Displacement14.0 L
AspirationTurbocargado
Rated speed99 rpm

Common questions

What is the power rating of the MTU 8V1600 DS350?

The MTU 8V1600 DS350 is rated 350 kW standby (438.0 kVA).

What engine does the MTU 8V1600 DS350 use?

The MTU 8V1600 DS350 is powered by the MTU 8V1600G70S engine.

What kind of fuel does the MTU 8V1600 DS350 run on?

The MTU 8V1600 DS350 runs on Diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the MTU 8V1600 DS350?

The MTU 8V1600G70S engine in the MTU 8V1600 DS350 has an oil capacity of 46.0 liters.

How much coolant does the MTU 8V1600 DS350 hold?

The MTU 8V1600 DS350 cooling system holds 80.3 liters (21.2 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the MTU 8V1600 DS350?

The MTU 8V1600 DS350 is rated 325 kW prime (407 kVA), against 350 kW standby.

How loud is the MTU 8V1600 DS350?

The MTU 8V1600 DS350 is rated at 88.5 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the MTU 8V1600 DS350 weigh?

The MTU 8V1600 DS350 has a dry weight of 3785 kg (8344 lb).

What voltages is the MTU 8V1600 DS350 available in?

The MTU 8V1600 DS350 is offered in 208 V, 240 V, 380 V, 440 V, 480 V, 600 V, 3-phase.

What size battery does the MTU 8V1600 DS350 need?

The MTU 8V1600 DS350 uses 24V V each, 1050 CCA, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which alternator is fitted to the MTU 8V1600 DS350?

The MTU 8V1600 DS350 uses a 433CSL6216 alternator.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime50%55.014.5
Prime75%78.020.6
Prime100%93.024.5
Standby50%62.016.3
Standby75%82.021.7
Standby100%100.026.5

Available documents

Spec sheet — EngineersGuidebookUpdate102017 (MTU)Spec sheet — MTU-Engineers-Guidebook-2014 (MTU)Spec sheet — MTU 8V1600 DS350 325kW Prime (MTU)Spec sheet — MTU 8V1600 DS350 350kW Standby (MTU)

This page was generated from the 4 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.