Home›MTU›MTU 4R0120 DS125

MTU 4R0120 DS125 Generator Set

The MTU 4R0120 DS125 is a 125 kW (156 kVA) diesel standby generator set powered by a Mercedes Benz OM924LA engine. It is available at 208 V, 240 V, 380 V, 480 V and 600 V, 3-phase, 60 Hz and rated 134 A. It holds about 15.8 L (4.2 gal) of oil and 20.8 L (5.5 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. Starting uses 1 group-31 battery rated 950 CCA at 12 V. The set measures 2336×1121×1422 mm (92.0×44.1×56.0 in), weighs about 1216 kg (2681 lb) and produces 83.3 dBA at 7 m.

125 kW
Standby
4.8 L
Displacement
15.8 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your MTU serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 125–130 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 125–130 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the 4R0120 DS125

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Fuel system

1 required
A9060920205Fuel filter (primary)$25.97PartsGeek

Oil system

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power125 kW
Standby kVA156
Prime power111 kW
EmissionsTier 3
ControllerDigital Control Panel
Oil capacity15.8 L
Alternator363CSL1607
Voltage options208 V, 240 V, 380 V, 480 V, 600 V
Phase3
Rated current134 A
Power factor0.8
Battery group31
Battery cranking950 CCA
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity20.8 L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)2336×1121×1422 mm
Dry weight1216 kg
Sound level83.1 dBA @ 7 m

Engine

Mercedes Benz OM924LA
Oil capacity15.8 L
Coolant capacity7.0 L
Displacement4.8 L
AspirationCharged Air Cooling
Rated speed1800 rpm

Maintenance & consumables

for the Mercedes Benz OM924LA
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterDry Type—500 hr
Fuel filterWith Water SeparatorA9060920205250 hr Amazon eBay $28.98 PartsGeek $25.97
Oil filterFull Flow0001801609250 hr Amazon eBay $83.59 PartsGeek $19.97
Coolant20.8 L—2000 hr
OilDiesel Grade15.8 L—250 hr

Recommended fluids

FluidGradeStandardAmbientCapacityNotes
FuelDiesel #2Recommended Fuel for diesel gensets (e.g. DS30, DS40, DS50, DS80, DS100, DS125, DS150, DS180, DS200, DS230, DS250, DS275, DS300, DS350, DS400, DS450, DS500)

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Voltage reconnection

VoltagePhaseConnectionLeadsNotes
208V312 LEAD WYEExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
240V112 LEADExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30 SYSTEM RATINGS connection row
240V14 LEADExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
240V312 LEAD DELTAExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
380V312 LEAD WYEExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
480V312 LEAD WYEExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30
600V34 LEAD WYE DOUBLE DELTAExample from MTU 4R0063 GS30

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

How many kW is the MTU 4R0120 DS125?

The MTU 4R0120 DS125 is rated 125 kW standby (156.0 kVA).

What engine does the MTU 4R0120 DS125 use?

The MTU 4R0120 DS125 is powered by the Mercedes Benz OM924LA engine.

What kind of fuel does the MTU 4R0120 DS125 run on?

The MTU 4R0120 DS125 runs on diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the MTU 4R0120 DS125?

The Mercedes Benz OM924LA engine in the MTU 4R0120 DS125 has an oil capacity of 15.8 liters.

How much coolant does the MTU 4R0120 DS125 hold?

The MTU 4R0120 DS125 cooling system holds 20.8 liters (5.5 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the MTU 4R0120 DS125?

The MTU 4R0120 DS125 is rated 111 kW prime (139 kVA), against 125 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the MTU 4R0120 DS125?

The MTU 4R0120 DS125 is rated at 83.1 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the MTU 4R0120 DS125?

The MTU 4R0120 DS125 has a dry weight of 1216 kg (2680 lb).

What voltage does the MTU 4R0120 DS125 produce?

The MTU 4R0120 DS125 is offered in 208 V, 240 V, 380 V, 480 V, 600 V, 3-phase.

What battery does the MTU 4R0120 DS125 use?

The MTU 4R0120 DS125 uses 1 battery, 12 V each, 950 CCA, group 31, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator does the MTU 4R0120 DS125 use?

The MTU 4R0120 DS125 uses a 363CSL1607 alternator.

Which oil filter part number does the MTU 4R0120 DS125 take?

The MTU 4R0120 DS125 uses oil filter part number 0001801609.

What fuel filter does the MTU 4R0120 DS125 use?

The MTU 4R0120 DS125 uses fuel filter part number A9060920205.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime50%30.48.03
Prime75%42.511.23
Prime100%56.114.82
Standby50%5.21.4
Standby75%7.52.0
Standby100%9.92.6

Available documents

Spec sheet — 23925 PG Spec 4R0120DS125 125kW 3D T3 60Hz (MTU)Spec sheet — 23925 PG Spec 4R0120DS125 125kW 3D T3 SCAQMD 60Hz (MTU)Spec sheet — 23931 PG Spec 4R0120DS125 111kW 3B T3 SCAQMD 60Hz (MTU)Spec sheet — EngineersGuidebook (MTU)Spec sheet — EngineersGuidebookUpdate102017 (MTU)Spec sheet — MTU 4R0120-DS125 111kW Prime (MTU)Spec sheet — MTU 4R0120-DS125 125kW Standby (MTU)

This page was generated from the 7 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Fuel filter (primary) A9060920205$25.97
Oil filter 0001801609$19.97
2 priced items$45.94