Home›MTU›MTU 20V4000G14

MTU 20V4000G14 Generator Set

The MTU 20V4000G14 is a 2112 kW (2660 kVA) diesel standby generator set powered by a MTU 20V4000G14F engine. It is available at 380 V, 400 V, 415 V and 11 V, 3-phase, 50 Hz and rated 4041 A. It holds about 390 L (103.0 gal) of oil and 205 L (54.2 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of not specified °C. Starting uses 1 group-not specified battery at 24 V. The set measures 5760×1887×2332 mm (226.8×74.3×91.8 in), weighs about 16919 kg (37300 lb) and produces not specified dBA at not specified m. An integrated tank holds not specified L (None gal), roughly not specified hours of runtime.

2112 kW
Standby
95.4 L
Displacement
390.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your MTU serial & model number →

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power2112 kW
Standby kVA2660
Prime power2072 kW
EmissionsNOx emission optimized
ControllerBasler controller
Oil capacity390.0 L
AlternatorLeroy-Somer LSA53.2 M7
Voltage options380 V, 400 V, 415 V, 11 V
Phasethree-phase
Rated current4041 A
Power factornot specified
Circuit breaker4041 A
Battery groupnot specified
Battery voltage24 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity205 L
Max ambientnot specified °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)5760×1887×2332 mm
Dry weight16919 kg
Tank runtimenot specified hr

Engine

MTU 20V4000G14F
Oil capacity390.0 L
Coolant capacity255.0 L
Displacement95.4 L
Aspirationwater charge air cooling
Rated speed1500 rpm

Common questions

What size generator is the MTU 20V4000G14?

The MTU 20V4000G14 is rated 2112 kW standby (2660.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the MTU 20V4000G14?

The MTU 20V4000G14 is powered by the MTU 20V4000G14F engine.

Is the MTU 20V4000G14 diesel or gas?

The MTU 20V4000G14 runs on diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a MTU 20V4000G14?

The MTU 20V4000G14F engine in the MTU 20V4000G14 has an oil capacity of 390.0 liters.

How much coolant does the MTU 20V4000G14 hold?

The MTU 20V4000G14 cooling system holds 205 liters (54.2 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the MTU 20V4000G14?

The MTU 20V4000G14 is rated 2072 kW prime (2660 kVA), against 2112 kW standby.

How much does the MTU 20V4000G14 weigh?

The MTU 20V4000G14 has a dry weight of 16919 kg (37299 lb).

What voltage does the MTU 20V4000G14 produce?

The MTU 20V4000G14 is offered in 380 V, 400 V, 415 V, 11 V, three-phase-phase.

How many cold cranking amps does the MTU 20V4000G14 require?

The MTU 20V4000G14 uses 1 battery, 24 V each, group not specified, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which alternator is fitted to the MTU 20V4000G14?

The MTU 20V4000G14 uses a Leroy-Somer LSA53.2 M7 alternator.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime50%284.9215.0
Prime75%423.4213.0
Prime100%585.8221.0
Standby50%279.6102.6
Standby75%387.7137.1
Standby100%508.9182.5

Available documents

Reference — 3237521 PG spec 20V4000DS2750 2660kVA 3B FC 50Hz (MTU)Reference — 3237691 PG spec 20V4000DS2750 2660kVA 3B NOx 50Hz (MTU)Reference — 3238351 PG spec 20V4000DS2750 2660kVA 3E FC 50Hz (MTU)Reference — MTU REACH SVHC 2021-03-17-EN final (MTU)Reference — MTU REACH SVHC 2025-09-19-EN final (MTU)

This page was generated from the 5 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine