Home›MTU›MTU 12V4000G24

MTU 12V4000G24 Generator Set

The MTU 12V4000G24 is a 1504 kW (1880 kVA) diesel standby generator set powered by a MTU 12V4000G24F engine. It is available at 380 V, 400 V, 415 V and 11 V, 3-phase, 50 Hz and rated 2856 A. It holds about 260 L (68.7 gal) of oil and 160 L (42.3 gal) of coolant. The set measures 4059×1810×2330 mm (159.8×71.3×91.7 in) and weighs about 10949 kg (24138 lb). The same 12V4000G24F engine also powers generator sets from Baifa Power.

1504 kW
Standby
57.2 L
Displacement
260.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your MTU serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 1500–1505 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 1500–1505 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power1504 kW
Standby kVA1880
Prime power1496 kW
EmissionsNEA (ORDE) optimized
ControllerBasler controller
Oil capacity260.0 L
AlternatorLeroy-Somer LSA52.3 S6
Voltage options380 V, 400 V, 415 V, 11 V
Phasethree-phase
Rated current2856 A
Circuit breaker2856 A
Battery voltage24V V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity160.0 L
Dimensions (L×W×H)4059×1810×2330 mm
Dry weight10949 kg

Engine

MTU 12V4000G24F
Oil capacity260.0 L
Coolant capacity460.0 L
Displacement57.2 L
AspirationTurbocharged, water/air inter cooling
Rated speed1500 rpm

Filters for the MTU 12V4000G24F

1

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel / water separatorP550849Fuel Filter, Water Separator CartridgeNAPA 3763, BALDWIN PF7928, DAVCO 102526, DAVCO 102527 FridayParts $20.90 KuduParts $39.00

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The MTU 12V4000G24F in this set also powers 1 generator set sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Baifa PowerBF-M2000

Common questions

What is the power rating of the MTU 12V4000G24?

The MTU 12V4000G24 is rated 1504 kW standby (1880.0 kVA).

Which engine powers the MTU 12V4000G24?

The MTU 12V4000G24 is powered by the MTU 12V4000G24F engine.

What fuel does the MTU 12V4000G24 use?

The MTU 12V4000G24 runs on diesel.

How much oil does the MTU 12V4000G24 take?

The MTU 12V4000G24F engine in the MTU 12V4000G24 has an oil capacity of 260.0 liters.

How much coolant does the MTU 12V4000G24 hold?

The MTU 12V4000G24 cooling system holds 160 liters (42.3 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the MTU 12V4000G24?

The MTU 12V4000G24 is rated 1496 kW prime (1880 kVA), against 1504 kW standby.

What is the dry weight of the MTU 12V4000G24?

The MTU 12V4000G24 has a dry weight of 10949 kg (24138 lb).

What voltage does the MTU 12V4000G24 produce?

The MTU 12V4000G24 is offered in 380 V, 400 V, 415 V, 11 V, three-phase-phase.

What battery does the MTU 12V4000G24 use?

The MTU 12V4000G24 uses 1 battery, 24V V each, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which alternator is fitted to the MTU 12V4000G24?

The MTU 12V4000G24 uses a Leroy-Somer LSA52.3 S6 alternator.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime50%204.072.4
Prime75%306.0108.6
Prime100%419.4143.2
Standby50%200.2211.0
Standby75%288.9203.0
Standby100%377.6199.0

Available documents

Reference — 3237491 PG spec 12V4000DS2000 1880kVA 3B FC 50Hz (MTU)Reference — 3237661 PG spec 12V4000DS2000 1880kVA 3B NOx 50Hz (MTU)Reference — 3237731 PG spec 12V4000DS2000 1880kVA 3B NEA 50Hz (MTU)Reference — 3238401 PG spec 12V4000DS2000 1880kVA 3F FC 50Hz (MTU)Reference — 3238561 PG spec 12V4000DS2000 1880kVA 3E NEA 50Hz (MTU)Reference — 3238641 PG spec 12V4000DS2000 1880kVA 3F NEA 50Hz (MTU)Reference — 3238801 PG spec 12V4000DS2000 1880kVA 3E NOx 50Hz (MTU)Reference — MTU REACH SVHC 2021-03-17-EN final (MTU)

This page was generated from the 8 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.