Home›MQ Power›MQ Power MQP240

MQ Power MQP240 Generator Set

The MQ Power MQP240 is a 260 kW (330 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Cummins/Onan QSL9-G3 engine. It is available at 208 V, 220 V, 240 V, 416 V, 440 V, 480 V, 120 V, 127 V, 139 V, 254 V and 277 V, 3-phase and 60 Hz. It holds about 26.5 L (7.0 gal) of oil and 43 L (11.4 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40 °C. The set measures 3800×1320×2180 mm (149.6×52.0×85.8 in), weighs about 3920 kg (8642 lb) and produces 73 dBA at 7 m. The same QSL9-G3 engine also powers generator sets from AKSA and Cummins/Onan.

260 kW
Standby
8.9 L
Displacement
26.5 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your MQ Power serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 260–265 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 260–265 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power260 kW
Standby kVA330
Prime power240 kW
EmissionsTier 3
Oil capacity26.5 L
Voltage options208 V, 220 V, 240 V, 416 V, 440 V, 480 V, 120 V, 127 V, 139 V, 254 V, 277 V
Phase3
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker800 A
Battery voltage24 V
Battery quantity2
Coolant capacity43 L
Max ambient40 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)3800×1320×2180 mm
Dry weight3920 kg
Sound level73.0 dBA @ 7 m

Engine

Cummins/Onan QSL9-G3
Oil capacity27.6 L
Coolant capacity36.5 L
Displacement8.9 L
AspirationTurbo Charged After Cooled
Rated speed1500 rpm

Filters for the Cummins/Onan QSL9-G3

4

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP553000Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowCUMMINS 3318853, CUMMINS 3825970, NAPA 1748, NAPA 1748XD FridayParts $125.00
Fuel filterP550774Fuel Filter, Spin-OnCUMMINS 3959612, CUMMINS 5301448, HYUNDAI 11LB70020, WIRTGEN 195744 KuduParts $34.00 FridayParts $35.90
Fuel / water separatorP550848Fuel Filter, Water Separator Spin-On Twist&DrainCUMMINS 3973233, CUMMINS 4931955, NAPA 3732, LINDE 0019830505 FridayParts $50.99
Coolant filterP552071Coolant Filter, Spin-On Sca PlusCUMMINS 299080, CUMMINS 299880, NAPA 4071, TORO 012706560 FridayParts $37.53

Same engine, other brands

2 brands

The Cummins/Onan QSL9-G3 in this set also powers 4 generator sets sold under 2 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Cummins/OnanC250 D2R, DQDAA-6070073, QSL9-G3
AKSAAPSD400

Maintenance & consumables

for the Cummins/Onan QSL9-G3
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Oil filterChanged 3/13/2025 at 302 HRS—
Battery2, 4D (Cores)×2—
Coolant-406.0 gal—

Common questions

How many kW is the MQ Power MQP240?

The MQ Power MQP240 is rated 260 kW standby (330.0 kVA).

What engine does the MQ Power MQP240 use?

The MQ Power MQP240 is powered by the Cummins/Onan QSL9-G3 engine.

Is the MQ Power MQP240 diesel or gas?

The MQ Power MQP240 runs on Diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the MQ Power MQP240?

The Cummins/Onan QSL9-G3 engine in the MQ Power MQP240 has an oil capacity of 27.6 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the MQ Power MQP240?

The MQ Power MQP240 cooling system holds 43 liters (11.4 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the MQ Power MQP240?

The MQ Power MQP240 is rated 240 kW prime (300 kVA), against 260 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the MQ Power MQP240?

The MQ Power MQP240 is rated at 73.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the MQ Power MQP240?

The MQ Power MQP240 has a dry weight of 3920 kg (8642 lb).

What voltages is the MQ Power MQP240 available in?

The MQ Power MQP240 is offered in 208 V, 220 V, 240 V, 416 V, 440 V, 480 V, 3-phase.

How many cold cranking amps does the MQ Power MQP240 require?

The MQ Power MQP240 uses 2 batteryies, 24 V each, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Parts

4
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
PI144D1Alternator Model1Alternator Amazon eBay
UC274CAlternator Model1Alternator Amazon eBay $8681.95
UC274KAlternator Model1Alternator Amazon eBay
V2403-M-E3BGEngine Model1Service part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime25%22.45.9
Prime50%41.911.1
Prime75%58.615.5
Prime100%72.019.0

Available documents

Spec sheet — MQ MQP240 Cummins-QSL9-G3 (MQ Power)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.