Home›MQ Power›MQ Power DCA400SSV

MQ Power DCA400SSV Generator Set

The MQ Power DCA400SSV is a 352 kW (440 kVA) DIESEL standby generator set powered by a Volvo Penta TAD1241GE engine. It is available at 240/480 V, 3-phase and 60 Hz. It holds about 31 L (8.2 gal) of oil and 44 L (11.6 gal) of coolant. The set measures 2050×1655×1131 mm (80.7×65.2×44.5 in), weighs about 987.4 kg (2177 lb) and produces 72 dBA at 23 m. The same TAD1241GE engine also powers generator sets from SDMO.

352 kW
Standby
12.13 L
Displacement
31.0 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your MQ Power serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 350–355 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 350–355 kW Diesel generators →

Service parts for the DCA400SSV

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Belts

1 required
V3828041Beltsee priceAmazon

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDIESEL
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power352 kW
Standby kVA440
Prime power320 kW
ControllerECU9988N400V
Oil capacity31.0 L
AlternatorTAD1241GE
Voltage options240/480 V
PhaseThree-phase
Dimensions (L×W×H)2050×1655×1131 mm
Dry weight987 kg
Sound level72.0 dBA @ 23 m

Engine

Volvo Penta TAD1241GE
Oil capacity31.0 L
Coolant capacity44.0 L
Displacement12.13 L
Aspirationturbocharged
Rated speed1500 rpm

Same engine, other brands

1 brand

The Volvo Penta TAD1241GE in this set also powers 1 generator set sold under 1 other brand. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
SDMOGS350UC

Maintenance & consumables

for the Volvo Penta TAD1241GE
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
BeltV-BELT, MAINV3828041 Amazon eBay

Common questions

What size generator is the MQ Power DCA400SSV?

The MQ Power DCA400SSV is rated 352 kW standby (440.0 kVA).

What engine is in the MQ Power DCA400SSV?

The MQ Power DCA400SSV is powered by the Volvo Penta TAD1241GE engine.

Is the MQ Power DCA400SSV diesel or gas?

The MQ Power DCA400SSV runs on DIESEL.

What is the oil capacity of the MQ Power DCA400SSV?

The Volvo Penta TAD1241GE engine in the MQ Power DCA400SSV has an oil capacity of 31.0 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the MQ Power DCA400SSV?

The MQ Power DCA400SSV cooling system holds 44 liters (11.6 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the MQ Power DCA400SSV?

The MQ Power DCA400SSV is rated 320 kW prime (400 kVA), against 352 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the MQ Power DCA400SSV?

The MQ Power DCA400SSV is rated at 72.0 dBA at 23 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the MQ Power DCA400SSV weigh?

The MQ Power DCA400SSV has a dry weight of 987 kg (2176 lb).

What voltage does the MQ Power DCA400SSV produce?

The MQ Power DCA400SSV is offered in 240/480 V, Three-phase-phase.

What alternator comes on the MQ Power DCA400SSV?

The MQ Power DCA400SSV uses a TAD1241GE alternator.

Parts

27
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
V1077574SENSOR OIL, PRESSURE AND TEMP.1Sensor Amazon eBay
V11998GASKET1Gasket Amazon eBay
V1699830CARTRIDGE, FILTER COOLANT6Filter Amazon eBay
V20374281SENSOR, COOLANT TEMP.1Sensor Amazon eBay
V20424056FUEL PRESSURE MONITOR1Sensor Amazon eBay
V3173821ALTERNATOR, 12 VDC1Alternator Amazon eBay
V3803909WATER PUMP1Pump Amazon eBay
V3827265HOSE, RADIATOR LOWER1Hose Amazon eBay
V3827266HOSE, RADIATOR UPPER1Hose Amazon eBay
V3827643ELEMENT, AIR CLEANER3Filter Amazon eBay
V3828041V-BELT, MAIN1Belt Amazon eBay
V466634CARTRIDGE, OIL FILTER, FULL-FLOW6Filter Amazon eBay
V477556CARTRIDGE, OIL FILTER, BY-PASS6Filter Amazon eBay
V8159975CARTRIDGE, FUEL PRE-FILLER6Filter Amazon eBay
V8193841CARTRIDGE, FUEL FILTER6Filter Amazon eBay
V862154SENSOR, TEMP., COOLANT-WATER1Sensor Amazon eBay
V862627SENSOR, OIL TEMPERATURE1Sensor Amazon eBay
V866835SENSOR, OIL PRESSURE1Sensor Amazon eBay
V947622GASKET, FUEL PRESSURE MONITOR1Gasket Amazon eBay
V949656O-RING, SENSOR, COOL, TEMP.1Seal Amazon eBay
V968559O-RING, SENSOR OIL, PRESSURE AND TEMP.1Seal Amazon eBay
V978207V-BELT, ALTERNATOR1Belt Amazon eBay
0601807514CIRCUIT BREAKER1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
0605505005CAP, FUEL TANK1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
LY2DUS24VDCRELAY1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
V1674083CAP, PRESSURE EXPANSION TANK1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
V1674922CAP, FILLER EXPANSION TANK1Service part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Available documents

Spec sheet — DCA400SSV Rev 2 (MQ Power)Parts manual — DCA400SSV-rev-1-parts-manual (MQ Power)

This page was generated from the 2 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine