Home›MQ Power›MQ Power DCA-10SPX3

MQ Power DCA-10SPX3 Generator Set

The MQ Power DCA-10SPX3 is a 10.5 kW (10 kVA) standby generator set powered by a Kubota D1403 engine. It is available at 120 V and 240 V, single-phase and 60 Hz. It holds about 6.7 L (1.8 gal) of oil and 5.3 L (1.4 gal) of coolant. The set measures 1420×660×910 mm (55.9×26.0×35.8 in), weighs about 509 kg (1122 lb) and produces 65 dBA at 7.01 m. An integrated tank holds 61.7 L (16.3 gal).

10.5 kW
Standby
22.96 L
Displacement
6.7 L
Oil capacity
3
Document types

How to read your MQ Power serial & model number →

Service parts for the DCA-10SPX3

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Oil system

1 required
1552132430Oil filter$7.98PartsGeek

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power10.5 kW
Prime power10 kW
Oil capacity6.7 L
Voltage options120 V, 240 V
PhaseSingle Phase
Power factor1.0
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity70
Coolant capacity5.3 L
Dimensions (L×W×H)1420×660×910 mm
Dry weight509 kg
Sound level65.0 dBA @ 7.014 m
Fuel tank61.7 L

Engine

Kubota D1403
Oil capacity6.7 L
Displacement22.96 L
AspirationNaturally aspiration
Rated speed1800 rpm

Filters for the Kubota D1403

4

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP550939Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowKUBOTA 1641432430, KUBOTA 16432430, NAPA 1521, NAPA 21521 FridayParts $23.20
Oil filterP552518Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowKUBOTA 1552132431, NAPA 21068, BALDWIN B233, WALGAHN-MOTORENTECHN 00811381 FridayParts $49.99
Fuel filterP502161Fuel Filter, CartridgeKUBOTA 1522143160, KUBOTA 15221431600, NAPA 3507, BALDWIN PF717 KuduParts $11.00 FridayParts $13.62
Fuel filterP550127Fuel Filter, Spin-OnKUBOTA 1522143170, KUBOTA 1522143171, NAPA 3390, WALGAHN-MOTORENTECHN 00811936 KuduParts $16.00

Maintenance & consumables

for the Kubota D1403
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—
Fuel filter—400 hr
Oil filter15521324301000 hr Amazon eBay $17.59 PartsGeek $7.98 FridayParts $23.20
Battery—
Belt—
Coolant—
Oil—100 hr
Spark plug—50 hr

Compatible filters for the Kubota D1403 — cross-referenced via Donaldson. Options to verify against your serial number, not confirmed for this exact unit.

  • Fuel filter: Kubota 607 Donaldson P502161 Wix 33507 Baldwin PF717

Common questions

What size generator is the MQ Power DCA-10SPX3?

The MQ Power DCA-10SPX3 is rated 10.5 kW standby.

Which engine powers the MQ Power DCA-10SPX3?

The MQ Power DCA-10SPX3 is powered by the Kubota D1403 engine.

How much oil does the MQ Power DCA-10SPX3 take?

The Kubota D1403 engine in the MQ Power DCA-10SPX3 has an oil capacity of 6.7 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the MQ Power DCA-10SPX3?

The MQ Power DCA-10SPX3 cooling system holds 5.3 liters (1.4 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the MQ Power DCA-10SPX3?

The MQ Power DCA-10SPX3 is rated 10 kW prime (10 kVA), against 10.5 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the MQ Power DCA-10SPX3?

The MQ Power DCA-10SPX3 is rated at 65.0 dBA at 7.014 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the MQ Power DCA-10SPX3?

The MQ Power DCA-10SPX3 has a dry weight of 509 kg (1122 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the MQ Power DCA-10SPX3?

The MQ Power DCA-10SPX3 has a 61.7 liter (16 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltage does the MQ Power DCA-10SPX3 produce?

The MQ Power DCA-10SPX3 is offered in 120 V, 240 V, Single Phase-phase.

How many cold cranking amps does the MQ Power DCA-10SPX3 require?

The MQ Power DCA-10SPX3 uses 70 batteryies, 12 V each, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What oil filter does the MQ Power DCA-10SPX3 use?

The MQ Power DCA-10SPX3 uses oil filter part number 1552132430.

What fuel filter does the MQ Power DCA-10SPX3 use?

The MQ Power DCA-10SPX3 uses fuel filter part numbers KUBOTA 607, Donaldson P502161.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime25%7.191.9
Prime50%9.842.6
Prime75%12.873.4
Prime100%15.94.2

Available documents

Spec sheet — DCA-10SPX3 Rev 0 (MQ Power)Parts manual — Voice Stream DCA10SPX3 (MQ Power)Service manual — Whisperwatt DCA10SPX3 (MQ Power)

This page was generated from the 3 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Oil filter 1552132430$7.98
1 priced item$7.98
Other sets with this engine