Home›Mitsubishi›Mitsubishi MGS2700HV

Mitsubishi MGS2700HV Generator Set

The Mitsubishi MGS2700HV is a 2250 kW (2500 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Mitsubishi S16R2-PTAW engine. It is available at 10 V and 11 V, 3-phase and 50 Hz. It holds about 290 L (76.6 gal) of oil and 157 L (41.5 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40 °C. The set measures 6985×2825×3365 mm (275.0×111.2×132.5 in), weighs about 20100 kg (44313 lb) and produces 114 dBA at 1 m.

2250 kW
Standby
79.9 L
Displacement
290.0 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your Mitsubishi serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 2250–2255 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 2250–2255 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power2250 kW
Standby kVA2500
Prime power2250 kW
Controller7310 programmable microprocessor
Oil capacity290.0 L
AlternatorPTAW
Voltage options10 V, 11 V
PhaseThree-phase
Power factor0.8
Coolant capacity157 L
Max ambient40 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)6985×2825×3365 mm
Dry weight20100 kg
Sound level114.0 dBA @ 1 m

Engine

Mitsubishi S16R2-PTAW
Oil capacity290.0 L
Coolant capacity448.0 L
Displacement79.9 L
AspirationTurbocharged
Rated speed1500 rpm

Common questions

How many kW is the Mitsubishi MGS2700HV?

The Mitsubishi MGS2700HV is rated 2250 kW standby (2500.0 kVA).

What engine is in the Mitsubishi MGS2700HV?

The Mitsubishi MGS2700HV is powered by the Mitsubishi S16R2-PTAW engine.

What fuel does the Mitsubishi MGS2700HV use?

The Mitsubishi MGS2700HV runs on Diesel.

How much oil does the Mitsubishi MGS2700HV take?

The Mitsubishi S16R2-PTAW engine in the Mitsubishi MGS2700HV has an oil capacity of 290.0 liters.

How much coolant does the Mitsubishi MGS2700HV hold?

The Mitsubishi MGS2700HV cooling system holds 157 liters (41.5 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the sound level of the Mitsubishi MGS2700HV?

The Mitsubishi MGS2700HV is rated at 114.0 dBA at 1 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the Mitsubishi MGS2700HV?

The Mitsubishi MGS2700HV has a dry weight of 20100 kg (44312 lb).

What voltages is the Mitsubishi MGS2700HV available in?

The Mitsubishi MGS2700HV is offered in 10 V, 11 V, Three-phase-phase.

What alternator comes on the Mitsubishi MGS2700HV?

The Mitsubishi MGS2700HV uses a PTAW alternator.

Parts

1
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
PR270098033Radiator – v1.2Service part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime75%363.0363.0
Prime100%475.0363.0

Available documents

Spec sheet — mgs-hv mgs2700hv s16r2-ptaw 50hz 11kv (Mitsubishi)Reference — MGS2700HV 50Hz 11kV (Mitsubishi)Parts manual — MGS-HV (Mitsubishi)

This page was generated from the 3 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.