Home›Lees›Lees LSP200S3

Lees LSP200S3 Generator Set

The Lees LSP200S3 is a 160 kW (200 kVA) standby generator set powered by a Perkins 1106A-70TAG3 engine. It is available at 230 V and 400 V, 3-phase and 50 Hz. It holds about 16.5 L (4.4 gal) of oil and 21 L (5.5 gal) of coolant. An integrated tank holds 200 L (52.8 gal). The same 1106A-70TAG3 engine also powers generator sets from AKSA, Caps, FG Wilson, MTU and Perkins.

160 kW
Standby
7.0 L
Displacement
16.5 L
Oil capacity
0
Document types

Service parts for the LSP200S3

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Fuel system

1 required

Oil system

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power160 kW
Standby kVA200
Prime power144 kW
Oil capacity16.5 L
Voltage options230 V, 400 V
Phase3
Power factor0.8
Battery quantity6
Fuel tank200.0 L

Engine

Perkins 1106A-70TAG3
Oil capacity16.5 L
Coolant capacity21.0 L
Displacement7.0 L
AspirationTurbo
Rated speed1500 rpm

Filters for the Perkins 1106A-70TAG3

5

Engine-mounted filters the filter manufacturers list for this engine family. These come from the engine, not from this generator set’s own parts list, so confirm against your serial number before ordering.

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Oil filterP550920Lube Filter, Spin-On Full FlowPERKINS 2654A111, PERKINS 4627133, NAPA 7325, BALDWIN B7378 KuduParts $45.00 FridayParts $46.80

Listed for this engine in only one kind of machine, so they may depend on how the engine was installed:

SystemFilterDescriptionCross-references
Fuel filterP502420Fuel Filter, CartridgePERKINS 2656F823, PERKINS 4415122, NAPA 600488, CLAAS 0011377510 buy
Fuel filterP550974Fuel Filter, In-LinePERKINS 102601, NAPA 3270, BLAW KNOX 0016481600, VERMEER 102995001 FridayParts $356.80
Fuel / water separatorP551425Fuel Filter, Water Separator CartridgePERKINS 26560139, PERKINS 26560141, NAPA 3586, BALDWIN BF7677-D FridayParts $20.00
Fuel / water separatorP551426Fuel Filter, Water Separator CartridgePERKINS 26560920, BALDWIN BF9830-D, SULLAIR 1006374, JCB 320A7128 KuduParts $34.00

Same engine, other brands

5 brands

The Perkins 1106A-70TAG3 in this set also powers 9 generator sets sold under 5 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
FG WilsonMJB 250 MB4, Mark V, P200
Perkins1106A-70TAG3, ERP-180S, WPSP-200S
AKSAAD220
CapsCP200-TP1
MTU1106A-70TAG3

Maintenance & consumables

for the Perkins 1106A-70TAG3
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—
Fuel filter2656F823 Amazon eBay $140.00 KuduParts $71.00
Oil filter2654A111 Amazon eBay $23.99 NAPA $22.21 FridayParts $28.06 KuduParts $48.00
Battery—
Belt—
Coolant—
Coolant filter—
Oil18.0—500 hr
Spark plug—

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Lees LSP200S3?

The Lees LSP200S3 is rated 160 kW standby (200.0 kVA).

What engine does the Lees LSP200S3 use?

The Lees LSP200S3 is powered by the Perkins 1106A-70TAG3 engine.

What's the oil capacity on a Lees LSP200S3?

The Perkins 1106A-70TAG3 engine in the Lees LSP200S3 has an oil capacity of 16.5 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the Lees LSP200S3?

The Lees LSP200S3 cooling system holds 21 liters (5.5 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Lees LSP200S3?

The Lees LSP200S3 is rated 144 kW prime (180 kVA), against 160 kW standby.

What size fuel tank does the Lees LSP200S3 have?

The Lees LSP200S3 has a 200 liter (53 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltages is the Lees LSP200S3 available in?

The Lees LSP200S3 is offered in 230 V, 400 V, 3-phase.

What battery does the Lees LSP200S3 use?

The Lees LSP200S3 uses 6 batteryies, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What oil filter fits the Lees LSP200S3?

The Lees LSP200S3 uses oil filter part number 2654A111.

What fuel filter fits the Lees LSP200S3?

The Lees LSP200S3 uses fuel filter part number 2656F823.

Parts

1
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
057-289ISSUE: 2Service part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime30.023.8
Standby25.019.4

Available documents

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Fuel filter 2656F823$140.00
Oil filter 2654A111$22.21
2 priced items$162.21