Home›Kubota›Kubota WG1605-G-E3

Kubota WG1605-G-E3 Generator Set

The Kubota WG1605-G-E3 is a 42.5 kW Gasoline, LPG standby generator set powered by a Kubota WG1605-G/E3 engine. It holds about 6 L (1.6 gal) of oil. The set weighs about 119 kg (262 lb).

42.5 kW
Standby
1.537 L
Displacement
6.0 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your Kubota serial & model number →

Specifications

FuelGasoline, LPG
Standby power42.5 kW
Prime power41 kW
ControllerElectronic Governor
Oil capacity6.0 L
Battery voltage12.0 V
Battery quantity52.0
Dry weight119 kg

Engine

Kubota WG1605-G/E3
Displacement1.537 L
Aspiration4-cycle
Rated speed3600 rpm

Maintenance & consumables

for the Kubota WG1605-G/E3
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterClean or replace air cleaner element every year or every 6th cleaning.—50 hr
Fuel filterCheck and clean the fuel filter if dirty, replace it if necessary.—100 hr
Oil filterReplace the oil filter cartridge with a KUBOTA genuine filter or its equivalent.—50 hr
BatteryCheck battery electrolyte level and add distilled water as needed.—50 hr
CoolantCheck and replenish coolant level as needed, with specific instructions for recovery tanks and non-recovery tanks.—50 hr
OilChange engine oil and replace oil filter cartridge after the first 50 hours of operation.—8 hr
Spark plugClean or replace spark plug as needed, check gap with feeler gauge and adjust.—100 hr

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Kubota WG1605-G-E3?

The Kubota WG1605-G-E3 is rated 42.5 kW standby.

What engine does the Kubota WG1605-G-E3 use?

The Kubota WG1605-G-E3 is powered by the Kubota WG1605-G/E3 engine.

What fuel does the Kubota WG1605-G-E3 use?

The Kubota WG1605-G-E3 runs on Gasoline, LPG.

How much oil does the Kubota WG1605-G-E3 take?

The Kubota WG1605-G-E3 has an engine oil capacity of 6 liters (6.3 US quarts), per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Kubota WG1605-G-E3?

The Kubota WG1605-G-E3 is rated 41 kW prime, against 42.5 kW standby.

What is the dry weight of the Kubota WG1605-G-E3?

The Kubota WG1605-G-E3 has a dry weight of 119 kg (262 lb).

What battery does the Kubota WG1605-G-E3 use?

The Kubota WG1605-G-E3 uses 52.0 batteryies, 12.0 V each, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Parts

5model family
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
100-025-001Air Filter1Air filter Amazon eBay
100-027-001Concentric suction/pressure valve (optional: without filling hoses)1Oil filter Amazon eBay
100-028-001Coolant Filter1Belt Amazon eBay
100-029-001AIR FILTER1Air filter Amazon eBay
WG1605-E3Internal circlipService part / kit Amazon eBay $69.96

Compiled from this model's family documentation — may include parts for closely-related variants. Confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Available documents

Reference — Kubota 2020 Pocket LR (Kubota)Service manual — SM9Y111-06610 - Kubota G-LPG Workshop Manual (Kubota)Service manual — WG1605-WSM

This page was generated from the 3 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.