Home›Kohler›Kohler KDI 2504 M

Kohler KDI 2504 M Generator Set

The Kohler KDI 2504 M is a 29.5 kW Diesel standby generator set powered by a Kohler KDI 2504M engine. It operates at 60 Hz. It holds about 11.5 L (3.0 gal) of oil and 11.4 L (3.0 gal) of coolant. The set weighs about 244 kg (538 lb).

29.5 kW
Standby
3.178 L
Displacement
11.5 L
Oil capacity
4
Document types

How to read your Kohler serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 25–30 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 25–30 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power29.5 kW
Prime power26.8 kW
EmissionsTier 3
Oil capacity11.5 L
Dry weight244 kg
Wet weight270 kg

Engine

Kohler KDI 2504M
Oil capacity11.5 L
Coolant capacity11.4 L
Displacement3.178 L
AspirationNatural
Rated speed1800 rpm

Maintenance & consumables

for the Kohler KDI 2504M
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—
Fuel filterKDI Mechanical Injection Tier 3, Tier 4 Final – Stage IIIA, Stage IIIB, Stage V certified Engines (w and w/o EGR)—250 hr
Oil filterKDI Mechanical Injection Tier 3, Tier 4 Final – Stage IIIA, Stage IIIB, Stage V certified Engines (w and w/o EGR)—250 hr
Battery—
Belt—5000 hr
Coolant—
Coolant filter—
Oilgenuine oil and filters recommended by Rehlko8.9—250 hr
Spark plug—

Service intervals

1
ItemActionHoursMonthsNotes
oilChange500 hrMinimum 500 hours oil change interval

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Recommended fluids

FluidGradeStandardAmbientCapacityNotes
FuelNo 1 Diesel (US) - ASTM D 975-09 B - Grade 1-D S 15 and No 2 Diesel (US) - ASTM D 975-09 B - Grade 2-D S 15, S 500 for mechanical models onlyASTM D 975-09 B

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

How many kW is the Kohler KDI 2504 M?

The Kohler KDI 2504 M is rated 29.5 kW standby.

Which engine powers the Kohler KDI 2504 M?

The Kohler KDI 2504 M is powered by the Kohler KDI 2504M engine.

What kind of fuel does the Kohler KDI 2504 M run on?

The Kohler KDI 2504 M runs on Diesel.

How much oil does the Kohler KDI 2504 M take?

The Kohler KDI 2504M engine in the Kohler KDI 2504 M has an oil capacity of 11.5 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the Kohler KDI 2504 M?

The Kohler KDI 2504 M cooling system holds 11.4 liters (3.0 US gallons) for the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the prime power rating of the Kohler KDI 2504 M?

The Kohler KDI 2504 M is rated 26.8 kW prime, against 29.5 kW standby.

How much does the Kohler KDI 2504 M weigh?

The Kohler KDI 2504 M has a dry weight of 244 kg (537 lb).

Troubleshooting

6

Symptoms & remedies

SymptomCauseRemedy
The engine does not startSulphated battery terminals corrodedClean the battery terminals
Engine starts but stopsInefficient electrical connectionsClean the electrical contacts; if the problem persists, contact KOHLER authorised workshops
RPM instability at idle speedClogged fuel pipesContact KOHLER authorised workshops
Low idle speedClogged fuel pipesContact KOHLER authorised workshops
Blue smokeHigh oil sump levelReplace the engine oil; if the problem persists, contact KOHLER authorised workshops
Excessive fuel consumptionHigh oil sump levelReplace the engine oil; if the problem persists, contact KOHLER authorised workshops

Fault codes and symptom→remedy steps extracted from this model’s service/owner documentation; verify against the official manual before servicing. Full Kohler KDI 2504 M troubleshooting guide (11 entries) →

Parts

1
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
ED0082051370-SCOV.HEAD GASK.-OR SET 2504 M1Gasket Amazon eBay $49.90

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Available documents

Engine spec — Diesel Full Line (Kohler)Engine spec — K20 K22 SDMO (Kohler)Engine spec — KDI Firefighting pump (Kohler)Engine spec — KDI Power Unit (Kohler)Spec sheet — Spec-KDI2504M-Kohler-engineSpec sheet — k25u-0525 (Kohler)Owner's manual — KDI1903 2504M EN (Kohler)Owner's manual — OM KDI 1903 M 2504 M EN (Kohler)Owner's manual — tp6938 (Kohler)Parts manual — tp6923Service manual — TP-6939-10-16-Workshop-KDI-1903-2504-M (Kohler)Service manual — tp6939 (Kohler)

This page was generated from the 12 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine