Home›Kohler›Kohler KD45V20

Kohler KD45V20 Generator Set

The Kohler KD45V20 is a 1007 kW (1500 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Kohler KD45V20 engine. It is available at 400 V, 3-phase, 50 Hz and rated 1650 A. It holds about 45 L (11.9 gal) of oil and 45 L (11.9 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. Starting uses 1 group-428 battery at 400 V. The set measures 1414×3087×1414 mm (55.7×121.5×55.7 in), weighs about 45 kg (99 lb) and produces 79 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 500 L (132.1 gal), roughly 130 hours of runtime.

1007 kW
Standby
45.0 L
Displacement
45.0 L
Oil capacity
6
Document types

How to read your Kohler serial & model number →

Service parts for the KD45V20

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Air intake

1 required

Fuel system

3 required
330510016Fuel filter (primary)$33.15eBay
130000011-SFuel filter (secondary)see priceAmazon

Oil system

1 required

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power1007 kW
Standby kVA1500
EmissionsEPA Tier 2
ControllerECU
Oil capacity45.0 L
AlternatorKD45V20
Voltage options400 V
Phase3
Rated current1650 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker1650 A
Battery groupM428
Battery voltage400 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity45 L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)1414×3087×1414 mm
Dry weight45 kg
Sound level79.0 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank500.0 L
Tank runtime130 hr

Engine

Kohler KD45V20
Oil capacity45.0 L
Coolant capacity45.0 L
Displacement45.0 L
AspirationTurbocharged
Rated speed1500 rpm

Maintenance & consumables

for the Kohler KD45V20
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterFull Pressure10801001001 Amazon eBay NAPA $242.77
Fuel filter2305100041000 hr Amazon eBay $40.00
Fuel filterPrimary Engine Filter×1330510016 Amazon eBay $33.15 NAPA $127.04
Fuel filterSecondary130000011-S Amazon eBay
Oil filter×4230510001250 hr Amazon eBay $40.80 NAPA $117.18
Battery4, 1110, AGM×4—
Beltbattery charging alternator—3000 hr
CoolantSI-OAT or hybrid technology with ethylene glycol143.0 l—6000 hr
OilFull Pressure180.0 L—250 hr

Common questions

What size generator is the Kohler KD45V20?

The Kohler KD45V20 is rated 1007 kW standby (1500.0 kVA).

What engine does the Kohler KD45V20 use?

The Kohler KD45V20 is powered by the Kohler KD45V20 engine.

What kind of fuel does the Kohler KD45V20 run on?

The Kohler KD45V20 runs on Diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a Kohler KD45V20?

The Kohler KD45V20 engine in the Kohler KD45V20 has an oil capacity of 45.0 liters.

How much coolant does the Kohler KD45V20 hold?

The Kohler KD45V20 cooling system holds 45 liters (11.9 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the sound level of the Kohler KD45V20?

The Kohler KD45V20 is rated at 79.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the Kohler KD45V20?

The Kohler KD45V20 has a dry weight of 45 kg (99 lb).

What size fuel tank does the Kohler KD45V20 have?

The Kohler KD45V20 has a 500 liter (132 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 130 hours of runtime.

What voltages is the Kohler KD45V20 available in?

The Kohler KD45V20 is offered in 400 V, 3-phase.

What size battery does the Kohler KD45V20 need?

The Kohler KD45V20 uses 1 battery, 400 V each, group M428, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

Which alternator is fitted to the Kohler KD45V20?

The Kohler KD45V20 uses a KD45V20 alternator.

Which oil filter part number does the Kohler KD45V20 take?

The Kohler KD45V20 uses oil filter part number 230510001.

Which fuel filter part number does the Kohler KD45V20 take?

The Kohler KD45V20 uses fuel filter part numbers 230510004, 330510016, 130000011-S.

Which air filter part number does the Kohler KD45V20 take?

The Kohler KD45V20 uses air filter part number 10801001001.

Troubleshooting

3

Fault codes

CodeMeaningRemedy
M3.212APM INTERNAL power BATTERY WARNING
503Engine Over SpeedReduce engine load or check for mechanical issues.
601Generator Over TemperatureCool down generator and monitor temperature.

Fault codes and symptom→remedy steps extracted from this model’s service/owner documentation; verify against the official manual before servicing.

Parts

2
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
230612803Fuel Line Replacement Kit1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
230612898Fuel Line Replacement Kit1Service part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime50%190.069.8
Prime75%191.069.9
Prime100%223.079.3
Standby50%110.039.3
Standby75%121.043.1
Standby100%130.046.3

Available documents

Engine spec — kd series data kd45v20 (Kohler)Spec sheet — KD-product-range-brochure (Kohler)Spec sheet — KD1500 SS (Kohler)Operator's manual — 33521030001 (Kohler)Operator's manual — 33521030901 (Kohler)Owner's manual — 33521029901 (Kohler)Owner's manual — 33521030101 (Kohler)Owner's manual — 33521033701 5 1-ES (Kohler)Parts manual — KD Series Quicksheet Filters (Kohler)Parts manual — KD45V20 SPARES (Kohler)Parts manual — tp7056 (Kohler)Service manual — 33525088201 (Kohler)Service manual — 33525088301 (Kohler)Service manual — 33525088401 (Kohler)Service manual — 33525090301 (Kohler)Service manual — TP-7079Service manual — sb782c19a - Fuel Line Replacement (Kohler)Service manual — tp7414

This page was generated from the 18 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Full service, cheapest listings

Priced items from this model's own parts manual.

Air filter 10801001001$242.77
Fuel filter 230510004$40.00
Fuel filter (primary) 330510016$33.15
Oil filter 230510001$40.80
4 priced items$356.72