Home›Kohler›Kohler KD103V20

Kohler KD103V20 Generator Set

The Kohler KD103V20 is a 3280 kW (4050 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Kohler KD103V20 engine. It is available at 400 V, 3-phase, 50 Hz and rated 4050 A. It holds about 103 L (27.2 gal) of oil and 103 L (27.2 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. Starting uses 1 group-428 battery at 400 V. The set measures 2125×3624×1777 mm (83.7×142.7×70.0 in), weighs about 103 kg (227 lb) and produces 79 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 500 L (132.1 gal), roughly 180 hours of runtime.

3280 kW
Standby
103.0 L
Displacement
103.0 L
Oil capacity
3
Document types

How to read your Kohler serial & model number →

Service parts for the KD103V20

Grouped by system, with how many of each the parts manual calls for.

Air intake

1 required

Fuel system

2 required
130000005-SFuel filter (primary)see priceAmazon
130000012-SFuel filter (secondary)see priceAmazon

Prices captured from merchant listings; some links are affiliate links. Confirm against your serial number before ordering.

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power3280 kW
Standby kVA4050
EmissionsEPA Tier 2
ControllerECU
Oil capacity103.0 L
AlternatorKD103V20
Voltage options400 V
Phase3
Rated current4050 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker4050 A
Battery groupM428
Battery voltage400 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity103 L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)2125×3624×1777 mm
Dry weight103 kg
Sound level79.0 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank500.0 L
Tank runtime180 hr

Engine

Kohler KD103V20
Oil capacity103.0 L
Coolant capacity103.0 L
Displacement103.0 L
AspirationTurbocharged
Rated speed1500 rpm

Maintenance & consumables

for the Kohler KD103V20
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filterStandard130000028-S1500 hr Amazon eBay
Fuel filterDusty Environment—1500 hr
Fuel filterPrimary130000005-S Amazon eBay
Fuel filterSecondary130000012-S Amazon eBay
Oil filterDusty Environment—1500 hr
BatteryDusty Environment—1500 hr
BeltDusty Environment—1500 hr
Spark plugDusty Environment—1500 hr

Common questions

How many kW is the Kohler KD103V20?

The Kohler KD103V20 is rated 3280 kW standby (4050.0 kVA).

What engine is in the Kohler KD103V20?

The Kohler KD103V20 is powered by the Kohler KD103V20 engine.

What kind of fuel does the Kohler KD103V20 run on?

The Kohler KD103V20 runs on Diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the Kohler KD103V20?

The Kohler KD103V20 engine in the Kohler KD103V20 has an oil capacity of 103.0 liters.

What is the cooling system capacity of the Kohler KD103V20?

The Kohler KD103V20 cooling system holds 103 liters (27.2 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the sound level of the Kohler KD103V20?

The Kohler KD103V20 is rated at 79.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the Kohler KD103V20 weigh?

The Kohler KD103V20 has a dry weight of 103 kg (227 lb).

What size fuel tank does the Kohler KD103V20 have?

The Kohler KD103V20 has a 500 liter (132 US gallon) fuel tank, giving about 180 hours of runtime.

What voltage does the Kohler KD103V20 produce?

The Kohler KD103V20 is offered in 400 V, 3-phase.

What size battery does the Kohler KD103V20 need?

The Kohler KD103V20 uses 1 battery, 400 V each, group M428, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator does the Kohler KD103V20 use?

The Kohler KD103V20 uses a KD103V20 alternator.

What fuel filter does the Kohler KD103V20 use?

The Kohler KD103V20 uses fuel filter part numbers 130000005-S, 130000012-S.

What air filter does the Kohler KD103V20 use?

The Kohler KD103V20 uses air filter part number 130000028-S.

Troubleshooting

2

Fault codes

CodeMeaningRemedy
503Engine Over SpeedReduce engine load or check for mechanical issues.
601Generator Over TemperatureCool down generator and monitor temperature.

Fault codes and symptom→remedy steps extracted from this model’s service/owner documentation; verify against the official manual before servicing.

Parts

14model family
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
33521029401Engine Operation and Maintenance Manual, KD27V12, KD800-KD1000Engine manual Amazon eBay
33521029701Engine Operation and Maintenance Manual, KD36V16, KD1250-KD1350Engine manual Amazon eBay
33521030001Engine Operation and Maintenance Manual, KD45V20, KD1250-KD1750Engine manual Amazon eBay
33521030301Engine Operation and Maintenance Manual, KD62V12, KD2000-KD2500Engine manual Amazon eBay
33521030601Engine Operation and Maintenance Manual, KD83V16, KD2800-KD3250Engine manual Amazon eBay
33521030901Engine Operation and Maintenance Manual, KD103V20, KD3500-KD4000Engine manual Amazon eBay
33521059301Engine Operation and Maintenance Manual, KD18L06, KD700-KD750Engine manual Amazon eBay
A612Configuration A612Service part / kit Amazon eBay
A621Configuration A621Service part / kit Amazon eBay
A622Configuration A622Service part / kit Amazon eBay
A641Configuration A641Service part / kit Amazon eBay
A642Configuration A642Service part / kit Amazon eBay KuduParts $95.00
A651Configuration A651Service part / kit Amazon eBay FridayParts $1057.69
A661Configuration A661Service part / kit Amazon eBay KuduParts $44.00

Compiled from this model's family documentation — may include parts for closely-related variants. Confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime50%190.069.8
Prime75%191.069.9
Prime100%223.079.3
Standby50%110.039.3
Standby75%121.043.1
Standby100%130.046.3

Available documents

Spec sheet — KD-product-range-brochure (Kohler)Operator's manual — 33521030901 (Kohler)Parts manual — KD Series Quicksheet Filters (Kohler)Service manual — tp7414

This page was generated from the 4 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine