Home›Kohler›Kohler K33

Kohler K33 Generator Set

The Kohler K33 is a 26.4 kW (33 kVA) Diesel/HVO standby generator set powered by a Kohler KDI 2504TM-30 engine. It is available at 400 V, 230 V, 380 V, 220 V, 415 V and 240 V, 3-phase and 50 Hz. It holds about 11.5 L (3.0 gal) of oil. The set measures 1700×896×1200 mm (66.9×35.3×47.2 in), weighs about 568 kg (1252 lb) and produces 93 dBA at 1 m. An integrated tank holds 100 L (26.4 gal).

26.4 kW
Standby
2.48 L
Displacement
11.5 L
Oil capacity
1
Document types

How to read your Kohler serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 25–30 kW Diesel generators →

Compare with other 25–30 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel/HVO
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power26.4 kW
Standby kVA33
Prime power24 kW
ControllerAPM303, APM403
Oil capacity11.5 L
AlternatorKH00462T (4-pole, Class H insulation)
Voltage options400 V, 230 V, 380 V, 220 V, 415 V, 240 V
Phase3
Battery voltage12 V
Dimensions (L×W×H)1700×896×1200 mm
Dry weight568 kg
Sound level93.0 dBA @ [None, None, 1, 1] m
Fuel tank100.0 L

Engine

Kohler KDI 2504TM-30
Oil capacity11.5 L
Displacement2.48 L
AspirationTurbo
Rated speed1500 rpm

Maintenance & consumables

for the Kohler KDI 2504TM-30
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter—
Fuel filter—
Oil filter—
Battery—
Belt—
Coolant—
Oil—
Spark plug—

Compatible filters for the Kohler KDI 2504TM-30 — cross-referenced via Donaldson. Options to verify against your serial number, not confirmed for this exact unit.

  • Air filter: Donaldson P600975 Donaldson P608533 Wix 49276 Baldwin PA5451 Wix 49275

Common questions

What size generator is the Kohler K33?

The Kohler K33 is rated 26.4 kW standby (33.0 kVA).

What engine is in the Kohler K33?

The Kohler K33 is powered by the Kohler KDI 2504TM-30 engine.

What kind of fuel does the Kohler K33 run on?

The Kohler K33 runs on Diesel/HVO.

What's the oil capacity on a Kohler K33?

The Kohler KDI 2504TM-30 engine in the Kohler K33 has an oil capacity of 11.5 liters.

What is the prime power rating of the Kohler K33?

The Kohler K33 is rated 24 kW prime (30 kVA), against 26.4 kW standby.

What is the sound level of the Kohler K33?

The Kohler K33 is rated at 93.0 dBA at [None, None, 1, 1] m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the dry weight of the Kohler K33?

The Kohler K33 has a dry weight of 568 kg (1252 lb).

How big is the fuel tank on the Kohler K33?

The Kohler K33 has a 100 liter (26 US gallon) fuel tank.

What voltage does the Kohler K33 produce?

The Kohler K33 is offered in 400 V, 230 V, 380 V, 220 V, 415 V, 240 V, 3-phase.

What alternator comes on the Kohler K33?

The Kohler K33 uses a KH00462T alternator. It has 4 poles. Insulation class H.

What air filter does the Kohler K33 use?

The Kohler K33 uses air filter part numbers Donaldson P600975, Donaldson P608533.

Available documents

Spec sheet — k33-0525 (Kohler)

This page was generated from the 1 manufacturer document above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.

Other sets with this engine