Home›Kohler›Kohler 7M4370

Kohler 7M4370 Generator Set

The Kohler 7M4370 is a 1560 kW (1950 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Mitsubishi S16R-Y2PTAW-1 engine. It is available at 1905/3300 V, 3-phase, 50 Hz and rated 341 A. It holds about 200 L (52.8 gal) of oil and 367 L (97.0 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40 °C. Starting uses 4 group-Four batteries rated 1150 CCA at 24 V. The same S16R-Y2PTAW-1 engine also powers generator sets from Generac and Rudox Power Generation.

1560 kW
Standby
65.4 L
Displacement
200.0 L
Oil capacity
2
Document types

How to read your Kohler serial & model number →

Compare with other 1560–1565 kW Diesel generators →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency50.0 Hz
Standby power1560 kW
Standby kVA1950
Prime power1416 kW
EmissionsTier 2
ControllerDigital solid-state, Kohler
Oil capacity200.0 L
Alternator4-Pole, Rotating-Field (4-pole, Class Class H insulation)
Voltage options1905/3300 V
Phase3
Rated current341 A
Power factor0.8
Circuit breaker341 A
Battery groupFour
Battery cranking1150 CCA
Battery voltage24 V
Battery quantity4
Coolant capacity367.0 L
Engine jacket water170.0 L
Max ambient40 °C

Engine

Mitsubishi S16R-Y2PTAW-1
Oil capacity200.0 L
Coolant capacity170.0 L
Displacement65.4 L
AspirationTurbocharged
Rated speed1800 rpm

Same engine, other brands

2 brands

The Mitsubishi S16R-Y2PTAW-1 in this set also powers 5 generator sets sold under 2 other brands. Service parts and maintenance intervals for the engine are shared; enclosure, alternator, controller and ratings are not.

BrandModels
Rudox Power GenerationERM1500, ERM1600, ERM2000
GeneracMD1500, SD1500

Maintenance & consumables

for the Mitsubishi S16R-Y2PTAW-1
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter4, Secondary×4—
Fuel filter4, Secondary×4—
Oil filter4, Secondary×4—
BatteryFour, 1150×4—
Belt4, Secondary×4—
Spark plug4, Secondary×4—

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Kohler 7M4370?

The Kohler 7M4370 is rated 1560 kW standby (1950.0 kVA).

What engine is in the Kohler 7M4370?

The Kohler 7M4370 is powered by the Mitsubishi S16R-Y2PTAW-1 engine.

What kind of fuel does the Kohler 7M4370 run on?

The Kohler 7M4370 runs on Diesel.

What's the oil capacity on a Kohler 7M4370?

The Mitsubishi S16R-Y2PTAW-1 engine in the Kohler 7M4370 has an oil capacity of 200.0 liters.

What is the coolant capacity of the Kohler 7M4370?

The Kohler 7M4370 cooling system holds 367 liters (97.0 US gallons) for the radiator system including the engine, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What is the continuous rating of the Kohler 7M4370?

The Kohler 7M4370 is rated 1416 kW prime (1770 kVA), against 1560 kW standby.

What voltages is the Kohler 7M4370 available in?

The Kohler 7M4370 is offered in 1905/3300 V, 3-phase.

What battery does the Kohler 7M4370 use?

The Kohler 7M4370 uses 4 batteryies, 24 V each, 1150 CCA, group Four, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator does the Kohler 7M4370 use?

The Kohler 7M4370 uses a 4-Pole, Rotating-Field alternator. It has 4 poles. Insulation class Class H.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime25%126.033.3
Prime50%219.057.8
Prime75%324.085.5
Prime100%510.0135.0
Standby25%133.035.2
Standby50%241.063.8
Standby75%356.093.9
Standby100%560.0148.0

Available documents

Spec sheet — g5363 (Kohler)Spec sheet — g5367 (Kohler)Service manual — adv8177 (Kohler)Service manual — adv8180 (Kohler)

This page was generated from the 4 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.