Home›Kohler›Kohler 10RESV

Kohler 10RESV Generator Set

The Kohler 10RESV is a 9 kW (9 kVA) gasoline standby generator set powered by a Kohler 10RESV engine engine. It is available at 120/240 V, single-phase, 60 Hz and rated 37.5 A. It holds about 1.9 L (0.5 gal) of oil. Starting uses 1 group-51 battery rated 500 CCA at 12 V. The set measures 777×712×824 mm (30.6×28.0×32.4 in), weighs about 194 kg (428 lb) and produces 71 dBA at 7 m.

9 kW
Standby
1.9 L
Oil capacity
6
Document types

How to read your Kohler serial & model number →

Typical fuel consumption for 5–10 kW Gasoline generators →

Compare with other 5–10 kW Gasoline generators →

Specifications

Fuelgasoline
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power9 kW
Standby kVA9
EmissionsEPA
ControllerDC2, RDC2
Oil capacity1.9 L
Alternator2F3 (2-pole, Class H insulation)
Voltage options120 V, 240 V
Phase1
Rated current37.5 A
Power factor1.0
Circuit breaker50 A
Battery group51
Battery cranking500 CCA
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity1
Dimensions (L×W×H)777×712×824 mm
Dry weight194 kg
Sound level67.0 dBA @ 7 m

Engine

Kohler 10RESV engine
Oil capacity1.9 L
Rated speed3600 rpm

Maintenance & consumables

for the Kohler 10RESV engine
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Oil filter—100 hr
Oil1.9 L—100 hr

Service intervals

18
ItemActionHoursMonthsNotes
Oil levelCheck8 hrBefore each use and every 8 hours
engine oil levelCheck8 hrCheck before each use; for extended operation check every 8 hours
OilChange100 hr12 moYearly or 100 hours
Oil filterReplace100 hr12 moYearly or 100 hours
Valve lash (8RESV/L)Adjust100 hr100 hours
valve lash (8RESV)Check100 hr8RESV models only; requires authorized service
Air cleanerReplace150 hr12 moYearly or 150 hours
air cleanerOther150 hr12 moService more frequently under dusty conditions
engine oil and filterChange400 hr12 moUse 5W-30 synthetic oil
Crankcase breather hoseClean500 hr12 moYearly or 500 hours
Spark plugsReplace500 hr12 moYearly or 500 hours
Stepper motor coupling and bushingReplace500 hr500 hours
Valve lash (10/12RESV/L)Adjust500 hr500 hours
valve lash (10/12RESV)Check500 hr10/12RESV models only; requires authorized service
Battery cleaner operationCheck1 moMonthly
Battery electrolyte levelCheck12 moYearly
Fuel flexible linesInspect3 moQuarterly
batteryCheck1 moMonthly for first year; annually thereafter

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Service specifications

8
TypeItemValueUnitCondition
Spark plug gapSpark plug gap0.508mmAll models
SpeedFrequency regulation steady state1.0%%
TemperatureCarburetor heater thermostat OFF16 ± 3C (60 ± 5F)
TemperatureCarburetor heater thermostat ON4 ± 4C (40 ± 7F)
TemperatureThermostat OFF16 ± 3°CThermostat OFF (60 ± 5°F)
TemperatureThermostat ON4 ± 4°CThermostat ON (40 ± 7°F)
TorqueSpark plug installation torque24.4 - 29.8NmInstallation
VoltageVoltage regulation (no-load to full-load)±1.0%RMS

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Recommended fluids

FluidGradeStandardAmbientCapacityNotes
Engine oilFull Pressure system1.9 LWith filter
Engine oil5W-30API Service Class SG, SH, or SJ syntheticSynthetic oil oxidizes and thickens less; recommended for cleaner intake valves and pistons
Engine oil5W-30 API SG/SH/SJ syntheticAPI SG/SH/SJSynthetic oil recommended
FuelGasolineUnleaded gasolineLP or natural gas capable

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Procedures

12
RDC2 Voltage Calibration Using SiteTech adjustment

Tools: digital voltmeter, personal computer, SiteTech software

  1. Connect PC to controller via USB
  2. With generator off, connect multimeter across L1/L2 (AC volts)
  3. Start generator set
  4. Compare voltmeter reading to controller display
  5. Calculate new Genset Calibration Factor Voltage using (Vmeter / Vcontrol) x Fold = Fnew
  6. Enter new value into SiteTech and click Apply Changes
  7. Verify voltmeter matches controller display
  8. Repeat for L2-L3 and L3-L1 if three-phase
  9. Press OFF to stop generator set
RDC2 Voltage Calibration Using the Controller Keypad adjustment

Tools: digital voltmeter

  1. With generator off, connect digital multimeter across L1 and L2, set to AC volts
  2. Start generator set with RUN button
  3. Navigate to Generator Metering menu, press Select; Volts L1-L2 displayed
  4. Press Select; voltage number flashes
  5. Use up/down arrows to match voltmeter reading
  6. Press Select to confirm
  7. Step to Return screen
  8. Press OFF to stop generator set
VSC Current (Load) Calibration Using the Controller Keypad adjustment

Tools: clamp-on DC current probe or DC current meter

  1. Connect DC current probe/clamp meter to measure generator current
  2. Start generator with RUN button
  3. Adjust system voltage to obtain rated current output with battery bank attached (or use load bank)
  4. Trip output breaker
  5. Navigate to Generator Metering menu, select Generator Load
  6. Press and hold Select for No-Load Calibration; verify breaker open, confirm Yes
  7. Close output breaker; verify rated output current, confirm Yes
  8. Verify displayed load is correct; recalibrate if necessary
  9. Press OFF to stop generator set
Obtain DC2 Controller Password and Serial Number diagnostic
  1. Press OFF and verify that the generator set is not running.
  2. Press and hold the Exercise button until Press Again to Reset OnCue Plus PW is displayed.
  3. Release the Exercise button and press it again within 5 seconds.
  4. Write down the serial number (S/N) and password.
Obtain RDC/DC Controller Password diagnostic
  1. Press OFF to place the controller into OFF mode.
  2. Press the down arrow button (RDC) or exercise button (DC) 5 times.
  3. Note the four-digit code displayed on the controller; this is the controller password.
  4. Write down the password and press OFF to clear the display.
Obtain RDC2 or VSC Controller Password and Serial Number diagnostic
  1. Press the controller down arrow button to navigate to the Networking Information menu.
  2. Follow the reset password procedure shown in Figure 1-3.
  3. Write down the serial number (S/N) and password displayed for 10 seconds.
Power Cycle the Controller diagnostic
  1. Disconnect all input power for two minutes to allow capacitors to discharge.
  2. Remove the battery negative cable or disconnect P1 from the back of the controller.
  3. Disconnect the battery charger 120 VAC input power supply or disconnect P5 from the back of the controller.
  4. Unplug the USB mini-B connector from the front of the controller if plugged in.
  5. Wait two minutes, then reconnect power, hooking up battery power (P1) first.
Use Telnet to Check Server Connection diagnostic

Tools: Command prompt, Telnet Client

  1. Activate Telnet Client on the computer if necessary.
  2. Open a command prompt window.
  3. Enter telnet devices.kohler.com 5253.
  4. Successful connection displays the symbols shown in Figure 3-8.
Connect OnCue Plus for RDC/DC installation
  1. Install the Ethernet option board on the generator set controller. See TT-1566.
  2. Connect a network cable from the Ethernet board to your router or modem.
Connect OnCue Plus for RDC2/DC2/VSC installation
  1. Set the controller password before connecting the generator set Ethernet cable to the router.
  2. Connect the RJ45 inline connector included in the OnCue Plus kit to the Ethernet cable inside the generator enclosure.
  3. Connect one end of the customer-provided network cable to the RJ45 connector.
  4. Connect the other end of the network cable to the customer router or modem.
Install Carburetor Heater, 17/18/20 kW Models installation

⚠ Accidental starting can cause severe injury or death; disconnect battery cables before working on the generator set, negative lead first.

⚠ Hazardous voltage will cause severe injury or death; disconnect all power sources before opening the enclosure.

⚠ Hot surfaces: disconnect power to the heater and allow it to cool before servicing.

  1. Open enclosure roof; locate controller and air cleaner.
  2. Turn off the generator set (master switch or controller OFF button, per model).
  3. Disconnect AC power to the generator set at the distribution panel breaker.
  4. Disconnect the starting battery, negative lead first.
  5. Check nameplate model/spec number and locate heater position per Figure 4.
  6. Remove the air cleaner cover if needed for access.
  7. Disconnect the heating element from the power cord at the plug connector.
  8. Insert the heating element into the threaded opening on the engine and tighten.
  9. Reconnect the power cord to the heater.
  10. Route and connect the power cord per the applicable model wiring option (steps 10-12).
  11. Replace the air cleaner cover if it was removed.
  12. Affix decal GM22387 onto the air cleaner cover.
  13. Reconnect the starting battery, negative lead last.
  14. Reconnect AC power by closing the distribution panel breaker.
  15. For standby operation, move switch to AUTO and reinstall enclosure panels.
Install Carburetor Heater, Models 8-12RESV/RESVL installation

⚠ Accidental starting can cause severe injury or death; disconnect battery cables before working on the generator set, negative lead first.

⚠ Hazardous voltage will cause severe injury or death; disconnect all power sources before opening the enclosure.

⚠ Hot surfaces: install the heater before connecting it to power; disconnect power and allow it to cool before servicing.

  1. Open the enclosure roof.
  2. Press the OFF button on the generator set controller.
  3. Disconnect AC power to the generator set at the distribution panel breaker.
  4. Disconnect the starting battery, negative lead first.
  5. Locate the carburetor heater per Figure 14; remove side panel or air cleaner cover if needed.
  6. Remove and discard the M8 bolt from the carburetor at the heater location.
  7. Thread adapter GM91361 into the M8 hole.
  8. Insert carburetor heater GM57968 into the adapter and tighten.
  9. Connect the extension cord (GM91360 or 3-way GM95628) to the heater cord.
  10. Route the cord to the AC receptacle, securing away from throttle linkage and exhaust.
  11. Plug the cord into the AC receptacle on the generator bulkhead.
  12. Affix decal GM22387 onto the air cleaner cover.
  13. Reconnect the starting battery, negative lead last.
  14. Reconnect AC power by closing the distribution panel breaker.
  15. Press AUTO for standby operation and reinstall enclosure panels.

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Voltage reconnection

VoltagePhaseConnectionLeadsNotes
100/2001Single
100/2003Delta
110/2201Single
110/2203Delta
115/2301Single
1201SingleGenset System Voltage/Frequency/Phase table for controller setup
120/2083Wye
120/2401Single
120/2403Delta
127/2203Wye
2201Single
220/3803Wye
2301Single
230/4003Wye
2401Single
240/4163Wye
277/4803Wye

Extracted from the manufacturer documentation linked to this model. Values are copied as printed; confirm against your unit's manual and serial number.

Common questions

What size generator is the Kohler 10RESV?

The Kohler 10RESV is rated 9 kW standby (9.0 kVA).

What engine is in the Kohler 10RESV?

The Kohler 10RESV is powered by the Kohler 10RESV engine engine.

What fuel does the Kohler 10RESV use?

The Kohler 10RESV runs on gasoline.

What is the oil capacity of the Kohler 10RESV?

The Kohler 10RESV engine engine in the Kohler 10RESV has an oil capacity of 1.9 liters.

How loud is the Kohler 10RESV?

The Kohler 10RESV is rated at 67.0 dBA at 7 m, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

How much does the Kohler 10RESV weigh?

The Kohler 10RESV has a dry weight of 194 kg (427 lb).

What voltage does the Kohler 10RESV produce?

The Kohler 10RESV is offered in 120 V, 240 V, 1-phase.

What size battery does the Kohler 10RESV need?

The Kohler 10RESV uses 1 battery, 12 V each, 500 CCA, group 51, per the manufacturer specification sheet.

What alternator does the Kohler 10RESV use?

The Kohler 10RESV uses a 2F3 alternator. It has 2 poles. Insulation class H.

Troubleshooting

6

Symptoms & remedies

SymptomCauseRemedy
Controller display backlight is offBacklight turns off after about 1 minute with no activityBacklight will turn on when a button is pressed or the generator set starts
Controller display is offLow or no battery voltageCheck connections; Check generator set battery
The generator set does not crankBattery weak or deadRecharge or replace the battery
The generator set does not crankBattery connections reversed or poorCheck the connections
The generator set does not crankFault shutdownCheck the controller display for fault messages. See Section 2.5. Correct the fault condition and reset the controller
The generator set does not crankGenerator set in the OFF modePress the RUN button to start the engine or press AUTO to allow remote starting

Fault codes and symptom→remedy steps extracted from this model’s service/owner documentation; verify against the official manual before servicing. Full Kohler 10RESV troubleshooting guide (30 entries) →

Parts

15
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
239789Decal, notice, neutral bonded to frame1Decals buy
255882Decal, standby service1Decals eBay
257438Decal, danger moving rotor1Decals eBay
294520Decal1Decal Amazon eBay
GM15299Decal, rainproof enclosure1Decals buy
GM29924Decal, notice, fuel connection1Decals buy
GM47407Decal, fuel type1Decals buy
GM53084Decal, power breaker1Decals buy
GM60175Decal, warning non gfci outlet1Decals buy
GM75579Decal, Kohler logo1Decals buy
GM75728Decal, fuel type1Decals buy
GM81760Decal, Kohler maintenance1Decals buy
GM81763Decal, Notice1Decals buy
249808Generator Set1Service part / kit Amazon eBay
249809Generator Set1Service part / kit Amazon eBay

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Exercise100%2.10.55
Standby3.4120.0
Standby25%10.222.7
Standby50%12.873.4
Standby75%15.524.1
Standby100%19.315.1

Available documents

Spec sheet (Kohler)Spec sheet — Kohler.12RESV.Spec.g4241 (Kohler)Spec sheet — Kohler.12RESVL.SPECS.g4242 (Kohler)Operator's manual (Kohler)Operator's manual — OnCue-Plus-Operation-Manual (Kohler)Reference (Kohler)Reference — 21-03R Air-Cooled Residential Product Updates - 2021 (Kohler)Reference — RES Consumer Referral Rebate (Kohler)Reference — ReferralRebateForm Editable1 (Kohler)Reference — Referral Rebate Form EDITABLE (Kohler)Reference — Rotor Stator Reading Form (Kohler)Reference — TP-6984 (Kohler)Reference — g4254 (Kohler)Reference — tp6984fr (Kohler)Owner's manual — tp6880 (Kohler)Owner's manual — tp6880fr (Kohler)Parts manual (Kohler)Parts manual — Kohler 2017 Referral Rebate Consumer RES (Kohler)Parts manual — Kohler 2019 RES Consumer Referral Rebate (Kohler)Parts manual — tt1589 (Kohler)Service manual — 14 20 RESA Parts (Kohler)Service manual — Controllers tt1589 (Kohler)Service manual — TT-1482 (Kohler)Service manual — tp6879 (Kohler)Service manual — tp6881 (Tp-6881)Service manual — tp6984 (Kohler)Service manual — tt1482 (Kohler)Service manual — tt1619 (Kohler)Service manual — tt1634 (Kohler)

This page was generated from the 29 manufacturer documents above by automated extraction; every figure shown is copied from one of them. How the data is compiled.